HOME | WISH LIST | ORDER TRACKING | MY ACCOUNT 

Call Us! - 1-800-359-0944    SHOPPING CART: $0.00 With 0 Items. 
New | Sale | Surplus/Closeout | Newsletter | Videos
Soap Making Supplies | Lotion & Skincare Supplies | Fragrance & Essential Oils | Packaging & Containers | Candle Making Supplies
  Browse Our Catalogs  
 
Soap Making Supplies
Candle Making Supplies
Lotion & Skincare Supplies
Fragrance & Essential Oils
Packaging & Containers
 
     
  Product Search  
 

 
     
  Helpful Links  
 
Company Blog
Website Updates
Contact Us
Frequently Asked Questions
Friends & Forum
Live Chats
Order Information
Payment Information
Company Policies
Return Policy
 
     
  Recipes, Videos & More  
 
Soap Making
Candle Making
Lotion & Washes
Scrubs & Bath Soaks
Perfumes
Mineral Make Up & Lip Care
Nail & Hair Care
Candle & Home Fragrance
Business Resources
Video Library
 
     

 
 


  Crafters Choice™ Palm Oil (1 gallon is approx. 8 lb)  
 

Customer Reviews



  Overview       Directions       Ingredients       Reviews       Library       Ways To Save       MSDS  
 
  Select From Available Sizes Below  
 
QTY: 
 
     


Common Uses:
Cold & Hot Process Soap.

Points of Interest:
Palm oil is a form of vegetable oil obtained from the fruit of the Oil palm tree. Each fruit contains a single seed (the palm kernel) surrounded by a soft oily pulp. Oil is extracted from both the pulp of the fruit (palm oil) and the kernel (palm kernel oil). Palm oil is the largest natural source of tocotrienol, part of the Vitamin E family. Popular in cold and hot process soap making because it produces a big, fluffy lather. All Natural. Expeller Pressed then solvent extracted. No trace of Hexane.


Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP Value: 190 - 205
NaOH .139, KOH .195

Recommended Crafter's Choice Color Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Powder Pigment (mix in water phase), Mica Powder
Lotions: Liquid Dyes, Powder Mica
Scrubs: Powder Mica

Recommended Crafter's Choice Aroma Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 6%
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 2%
Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 3%
Soap Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 1%

Physical Form: Light Yellow Liquid. White Solid (under 76º F)
Solubility: Insoluble in Water
Country of Origin: Malaysia

Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.

Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

Packaged in white bucket with "tear tab" lid.


 
     
 
 
Policies | Contact Us | Order Info | Payment Info | Company Info | Return Policy | Privacy Pledge