Crafters Choice™ Activated Charcoal - Coconut (pH Neutral)
Coconut Activated Charcoal is made from coconut shells through carbonization and steam activation. It is commonly used in cold process soap, face masks, bath scrubs, facial care and bath fizzies. The coconut activated charcoal is pH neutral and will not impact the pH of any of your products. Due to the different processing of this product it is considered a higher and purer grade. Some people call it "the good stuff" but we think both are good depending on your price point and application.

Country Of Origin: Sri Lanka

Appearance: Black powder

Physical Form:
Surface Area: 1450m2/gm
Apparent Density (g/cc): 0.56 typical
Bulk Density (lbs/ft3): 34-35 typical
pH: 6-7 typical

Solubility: Disperses in Water

Storage: Room temperature. Airtight container. Well-ventilated area away from strong oxidizers (chlorine, permanganate and ozone, etc.), ignition sources, combustible materials, and heat.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.

Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

WARNING: NEVER ENTER A CONFINED SPACE CONTAINING ACTIVATED CARBON SINCE IT CAN ADSORB OXYGEN AND ASPHYXIATION MAY RESULT.

California Prop 65 Statement:  This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).



Directions:
To obtain a dark black soap use 1/4 teaspoon of activated charcoal per pound of soap. We found that it is best to mix it with a small amount of soap and then add to the rest of the batch.


Storage: Product shall be stored in sealed containers in dry, well-ventilated area away from strong oxidizers (chlorine, permanganate and ozone, etc.), ignition sources, combustible materials, and heat.

Handling: Avoid contact with eyes. Avoid scattering of dust into air and breathing of dust. Keep containers dry and closed. Wash skin thoroughly after handling.

WARNING: NEVER ENTER A CONFINED SPACE CONTAINING ACTIVATED CARBON SINCE IT CAN ADSORB OXYGEN AND ASPHYXIATION MAY RESULT.

Ingredients:
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Activated Charcoal

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Activated Charcoal

Available Sizes:
$4.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz Jar)
$6.95 for 0.25 lb (4 oz Jar)
$19.95 for 1 lb
$380.95 for 55 lb (Bulk)