Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(6)
Crafters Choice™ Activated Charcoal - Hardwood
Hardwood Activated Charcoal is made from American Eastern Hardwoods. Activated Charcoal can be used as a natural colorant, exfoliant or as a detox agent. It is very popular in homemade charcoal face masks! It is commonly used in soap, face masks, bath fizzies, scrubs, body wash and shampoo bars.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: No
Mixes In: Water or Oil Lip Products: Yes
Bath Water: Yes Migrates: No
Finish: Matte Eye Products: No
pH Changes: No Nails: No
UV Fade: No
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (17)
•  Customer Reviews (156)
•  Customer Images (20)
$0.95 for Sample Bag
$2.95 for 2 oz Jar
$3.95 for 4 oz Jar
$6.95 for 8 oz (2 - 4 oz size)
$12.95 for 1 lb Bag
$43.95 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$193.95 for 45 lb Bag (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(4)
Crafters Choice™ Activated Charcoal - Super Fine
Super-Fine Activated Charcoal has an all-natural black color with a very small particle size to produce an even distribution of color in products. Made from coconut shells, washed for purity, and pH neutral. Commonly used in cold process soap, bath products, and facial masks. Use it as a natural colorant to give your products a true black or dark gray color.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: No
Lip Products: Yes Bath Water: Yes
Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: No
Nails: No
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (5)
•  Customer Reviews (8)
•  Customer Images (0)
$0.95 for Sample
$2.95 for 2 oz Jar
$3.95 for 0.25 lb (4 oz Jar)
$6.95 for 8 oz (2 - 4 oz size)
$11.95 for 1 lb Bag
$40.95 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$177.95 for 44 lb Bag (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(1)
Crafters Choice™ Alfalfa Powder
Alfalfa Powder contains Vitamins C, D, E and K. It is a popular additive in face masks and lotions because of its antioxidant properties. In liquid washes it acts as a natural foam booster. In soap and bath fizzies, it produces a beautiful green color.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: Yes
Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes
Nails: No UV Fade: Yes
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (18)
•  Customer Reviews (78)
•  Customer Images (0)
$2.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$13.95 for 1 lb
$121.95 for 25 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(2)
Crafters Choice™ Alkanet Root Powder
Alkanet Root is obtained from the base of the plant. Herbalists are thought to believe this part of the plant works well in skincare. Many cold process soap makers like this product for the natural purple burgundy color that it produces. It can also be used to color lip products, scrubs, bath fizzies and bath salts. Color varies from dark purple to pink depending on usage.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: Yes
Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes
Nails: No UV Fade: Yes
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (8)
•  Customer Reviews (79)
•  Customer Images (1)
$3.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$18.95 for 1 lb
$149.95 for 11 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(1)
Crafters Choice™ Annatto Seed Powder
Annatto Seeds grow in the tropics and have a natural yellow color. They are loaded with Vitamins C, B’s, and E. They contain wonderful amounts of antioxidants. This can be used to produce a natural orange/yellow color in soap and other bath products.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: No
Lip Products: Yes Bath Water: Yes
Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes
Nails: No UV Fade: Yes
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (7)
•  Customer Reviews (48)
•  Customer Images (0)
$4.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$21.95 for 1 lb
$392.95 for 50 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(3)
Crafters Choice™ Avocado Powder
Get on board with the avocado trend and use this Avocado Powder in many of your handmade cosmetics! Avocados are used in cosmetics as they are high in vitamin content, nourish the skin and help add shine to hair. Use Avocado Powder in Cold Process Soap, Face Masks, Hair Masks, Shampoo & Conditioner and more!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (3)
•  Customer Reviews (2)
•  Customer Images (1)
$7.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$35.95 for 1 lb
$641.95 for 50 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(2)
Crafters Choice™ Basil Powder
Not only does basil powder smell like fresh basil, but it also adds the earthy green tone to handmade cosmetics. Basil Powder is popular in skincare and soap making because it is a natural colorant and works well on the skin. Use this natural colorant to enhance shave soap, liquid soap, face masks and more!

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: Yes
Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes
Nails: No UV Fade: Yes
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (2)
•  Customer Reviews (20)
•  Customer Images (0)
$1.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$9.95 for 1 lb
$114.95 for 35 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Beet Root Powder
Beet Root is a dark red vegetable that gained popularity for use in skincare during the Roman times. It is high in potassium, magnesium, iron, folic acid, Vitamins A, B6 and C. Beet Root is high in antioxidants. Beet Root powder produces a light pink to red color.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: No
Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes
Nails: No UV Fade: Yes
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (12)
•  Customer Reviews (75)
•  Customer Images (1)
$2.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$10.95 for 1 lb
$187.95 for 50 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(11)
Crafters Choice™ Bentonite Clay
Bentonite Clay is one of the best cosmetic clays because it is great for oily skin. Excellent oil absorbing properties. Bentonite Clay is a very soft clay. Great for clay face masks, body masks and facial soaps!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (19)
•  Customer Reviews (300)
•  Customer Images (11)
$0.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$1.95 for 1 lb
$4.95 for 5 lb
$36.95 for 50 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Black Walnut Powder
Black walnut hulls, which are high in essential fatty acids, which make them a popular additive and colorant in cosmetic making. Produces a natural brown color and exfoliating properties in soap and scrub.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: Yes
Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes
Nails: No UV Fade: Yes
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (4)
•  Customer Reviews (26)
•  Customer Images (1)
$5.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$25.95 for 1 lb
$227.95 for 25 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(6)
Videos(0)
Recipes(1)
Crafters Choice™ Blush Kaolin Clay
Blush Kaolin Clay is a pinkish colored clay with higher levels of iron. This clay has a creamy soft texture when wet, and is great natural colorant. Use Blush Kaolin Clay in facial products, soaps and bath fizzies!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (8)
•  Customer Reviews (9)
•  Customer Images (0)
$11.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$54.95 for 1 lb
$225.95 for 5 lb
$320.95 for 15.432 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(5)
Crafters Choice™ Carrot Powder
Carrot Powder has become a very popular additive in soap and skincare products as it contains high levels of carotenoids, potassium, Vitamin C, essential nutrients, and amino acids! It is yellow and color and can be used to color/enhance soap, lotion, shampoo and more!

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: Yes
Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes
Nails: No UV Fade: Yes
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (11)
•  Customer Reviews (36)
•  Customer Images (0)
$2.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$11.95 for 1 lb
$139.95 for 35 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(1)
Crafters Choice™ Chamomile Powder
Chamomile powder contains a compound called apigenin, which is commonly used in skincare products. Chamomile is also commonly associated with being a relaxing scent, making it very attractive to the cosmetic industry! Use this herbal powder to color/ enrich your handmade cosmetics and soaps!

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: Yes
Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes
Nails: No UV Fade: Yes
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (13)
•  Customer Reviews (55)
•  Customer Images (1)
$3.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$18.95 for 1 lb
$167.95 for 25 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Clay Sample Set 1
Our finest collection of best selling clay powders.

You Save $20.65 buying these items as a kit.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (0)
•  Customer Reviews (4)
•  Customer Images (0)
$18.95 for 1 Sample
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(12)
Crafters Choice™ Cocoa Powder
Cocoa powder is used in cosmetics because it has beneficial minerals and caffeine which is thought to tighten the skin! It is very popular in face masks.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (2)
•  Customer Reviews (8)
•  Customer Images (0)
$1.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$7.95 for 1 lb
$125.95 for 50 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(2)
Crafters Choice™ Cornsilk Powder
The dried and ground silky threads found under the husks of fresh corn are used to make cornsilk powder. Cornsilk powder contains allantoin which is a common ingredient in skincare products. It also contains many natural vitamins, minerals, amino acids, and lutein, which are high in antioxidants. Cornsilk Powder is most commonly used in lotion, face creams and soap.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: Yes
Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes
Nails: No UV Fade: Yes
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (9)
•  Customer Reviews (15)
•  Customer Images (0)
$4.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$23.95 for 1 lb
$205.95 for 25 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(7)
Videos(1)
Recipes(2)
Crafters Choice™ Fig Powder
Fig Powder contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, and K. It is high in natural alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) properties which are popular in skincare and cosmetics. This fruit powder produces a natural tan color and slight fig aroma in soaps and other cosmetics. Use in lotion, scrubs soap and more!

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: Yes
Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes
Nails: No UV Fade: Yes
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (6)
•  Customer Reviews (20)
•  Customer Images (0)
$10.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$52.95 for 1 lb
$371.95 for 20 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(3)
Crafters Choice™ Flax Seed Powder
Flax Seed Powder (also called Linseed) is a rich source of omega-3, 6 and 9 essential fatty acids. It is a popular additive in soap, hair, and skin care products because those fatty acids are thought to be nourishing. Produces a natural light yellow color and serves as an exfoliant. Great in face masks, scrubs and shampoo!

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: No
Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes
Nails: No UV Fade: Yes
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (3)
•  Customer Reviews (9)
•  Customer Images (0)
$0.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$3.95 for 1 lb
$71.95 for 50 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(1)
Crafters Choice™ Fuller's Earth Clay
Fuller's Earth is a natural clay that is popular in soap and skincare products because of it’s ability to absorb oil. This cosmetic clay is most commonly used in facial masks to remove grease from oily or acne-prone skin. Can also be beneficial in face soaps and scrubs.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (3)
•  Customer Reviews (46)
•  Customer Images (0)
$3.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$17.95 for 1 lb
$74.95 for 5 lb
$343.95 for 50 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(3)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Indigo Powder
Indigo Powder is a natural blue powder that has been used for many years to naturally dye clothing and cosmetic products. Indigo Powder is dark blue to purple in Melt and Pour Soaps and a grayish purple in Cold Process Soap.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: Yes
Finish: Matte Eye Products: No
Nails: No
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (4)
•  Customer Reviews (5)
•  Customer Images (0)
$6.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$31.95 for 1 lb
$1105.95 for 66 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Kelp Powder
Texture variation in soap. Kelp contains over 60 minerals and elements, 21 amino acids, simple and complex carbohydrates. It adds texture variation in soap and works as a natural yellow-green colorant. Kelp Powder is commonly used in cold process soap recipes!

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: No Migrates: No
Finish: Matte Eye Products: No
pH Changes: Yes Nails: No
UV Fade: Yes
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (6)
•  Customer Reviews (58)
•  Customer Images (2)
$2.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$14.95 for 1 lb
$498.95 for 100 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(7)
Videos(1)
Recipes(6)
Crafters Choice™ Lemon Powder
Lemon is a natural astringent, antiseptic, and bactericide. Lemon Powder produces a natural gold to yellow color in cosemtics. Lemon Powder refreshes the skin in face masks, facial soaps, scrubs and body wash! May have a light, lemony scent.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: No
Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes
Nails: No UV Fade: Yes
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (6)
•  Customer Reviews (57)
•  Customer Images (2)
$3.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$16.95 for 1 lb
$229.95 for 40 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Madder Root Powder
Madder Root Powder is an herbal powder that has been used for thousands of years to produce a red color that ranges from pink to scarlet. Add this powder to your melt and pour soaps and cold process soaps to produce an intense natural color.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: Yes
Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes
Nails: No UV Fade: Yes
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (8)
•  Customer Reviews (54)
•  Customer Images (0)
$9.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$44.95 for 1 lb
$394.95 for 25 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Matcha Powder
Matcha Powder is made from the finest green tea leaves in the world! Known for its extremely high antioxidant property, this product has become a huge trend in the culinary and cosmetic industry. Reap the benefits of Matcha, as well as the natural aroma and green color, in facial products, soaps and more.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Mixes In: Water
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (4)
•  Customer Reviews (2)
•  Customer Images (0)
$10.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$52.95 for 1 lb
$411.95 for 22 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(1)
Crafters Choice™ Myrrh Gum Powder
Myrrh Gum Powder has been used medicinally for over 2,000 years and is great for cosmetic use, too! Natural brown in color and has a grainy-clumpy consistency that typically leaves specs in soap. Also thought to benefit the skin, especially the face. Adds and earthy scent to soap!

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: Yes
Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes
Nails: No UV Fade: Yes
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (4)
•  Customer Reviews (33)
•  Customer Images (0)
$17.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$81.95 for 1 lb
$728.95 for 25 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Olive Leaf Powder
Olive Leaf Powder has played a central role in Mediterranean culture and skincare for thousands of years. It is high in linoleic acid and antioxidants all of which make for great additives in skincare products! Useful as a natural brown colorant and additive in soap, facial cleansers and creams, gentle exfoliants and more!

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: Yes
Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes
Nails: No UV Fade: Yes
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (3)
•  Customer Reviews (26)
•  Customer Images (2)
$2.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$13.95 for 1 lb
$121.95 for 25 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(3)
Crafters Choice™ Orange Powder
All Natural Orange Peel Powder is rich in vitamin C and other fruit acids that are thought to be useful in cosmetics and soap. Produces a natural yellow/orange color. Works well in face masks, face soap, liquid soap, body washes and scrubs!

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: No
Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes
Nails: No UV Fade: Yes
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (5)
•  Customer Reviews (39)
•  Customer Images (0)
$2.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$10.95 for 1 lb
$139.95 for 40 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Paprika Powder
Paprika Powder is a cosmetic additive that produces a natural rich orange color. This cosmetic additive and natural colorant can be used in cold process, hot process and melt & pour soap.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: No
Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes
Nails: No UV Fade: Yes
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (3)
•  Customer Reviews (11)
•  Customer Images (0)
$1.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$8.95 for 1 lb
$150.95 for 50 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(7)
Videos(1)
Recipes(2)
Crafters Choice™ Parsley Powder
Parsley is thought of as a soothing, cleansing and detoxifying scent when used in soap and cosmetics. Produces a natural light green color. Use parsley powder to enhance soaps, face masks and bath fizzies.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: Yes
Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes
Nails: No UV Fade: Yes
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (2)
•  Customer Reviews (31)
•  Customer Images (0)
$2.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$10.95 for 1 lb
$91.95 for 25 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(2)
Crafters Choice™ Pumpkin Powder
Pumpkin Powder is a rich source of gently exfoliating enzymes, antioxidants, beta carotene, and many other vitamins and minerals beneficial to skin care. Pumpkin Powder is a popular choice for naturally exfoliating facial masks, body polishes, and decadent soaps. Produces a yellow color in soaps.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: Yes
Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes
Nails: No UV Fade: Yes
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (5)
•  Customer Reviews (31)
•  Customer Images (0)
$4.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$21.95 for 1 lb
$389.95 for 50 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA