Hardwood Activated Charcoal is made from American Eastern Hardwoods. Activated Charcoal can be used as a natural colorant, exfoliant or as a detox agent. It is very popular in homemade charcoal face masks! It is commonly used in soap, face masks, bath fizzies, scrubs, body wash and shampoo bars.
Adobe Orange Mica Soap Color Bar is a soap color bar with concentrated amounts of orange mica. Use for coloring melt and pour soap. This bright orange color bar produces the orange color used in artwork portraying the American southwest in clear mp soap bases.
Alfalfa Powder contains Vitamins C, D, E and K. It is a popular additive in face masks and lotions because of its antioxidant properties. In liquid washes it acts as a natural foam booster. In soap and bath fizzies, it produces a beautiful green color.
Alkanet Root is obtained from the base of the plant. Herbalists are thought to believe this part of the plant works well in skincare. Many cold process soap makers like this product for the natural purple burgundy color that it produces. It can also be used to color lip products, scrubs, bath fizzies and bath salts. Color varies from dark purple to pink depending on usage.
Annatto Seeds grow in the tropics and have a natural yellow color. They are loaded with Vitamins C, B’s, and E. They contain wonderful amounts of antioxidants. This can be used to produce a natural orange/yellow color in soap and other bath products.
Banana Boat Yellow Mica Soap Color Bar is a bar with concentrated amounts of yellow mica that can be used to color batches of melt and pour soap. In clear mp soap bases this vibrant yellow color bar produces the hue of a bright and amusing banana boat seen flying across azure waters.
Not only does basil powder smell like fresh basil, but it also adds the earthy green tone to handmade cosmetics. Basil Powder is popular in skincare and soap making because it is a natural colorant and works well on the skin. Use this natural colorant to enhance shave soap, liquid soap, face masks and more!
Beet Root is a dark red vegetable that gained popularity for use in skincare during the Roman times. It is high in potassium, magnesium, iron, folic acid, Vitamins A, B6 and C. Beet Root is high in antioxidants. Beet Root powder produces a light pink to red color.
Black Knight Mica Soap Color Bar is a soap bar with concentrated amounts of black powder that can be used to color batches of melt and pour soap. Incorporate part of this bar into clear mp soap bases for a dark black colored bar. Perfect color for detailing text in plastic soap molds.
Black walnut hulls, which are high in essential fatty acids, which make them a popular additive and colorant in cosmetic making. Produces a natural brown color and exfoliating properties in soap and scrub.
Blushed Bronze Mica Powder is a shimmery bronze cosmetic powder that has a hint of pink. This color resembles blush powder so we think it’s perfect to use in facial cosmetics such as bronzers and mineral makeup.
Caribbean Blue Glitter consists of aluminum free, precision cut polyester particles. Resistent to solvents, water, UV rays. Maximum temperature exposure 275º F. Not recommended for eye contact. Size: 0.008".
Carrot Powder has become a very popular additive in soap and skincare products as it contains high levels of carotenoids, potassium, Vitamin C, essential nutrients, and amino acids! It is yellow and color and can be used to color/enhance soap, lotion, shampoo and more!
Celestial Blue Sparkle Mica Soap Color Bar is soap bar made with concentrated amounts of blue mica that can be used to color melt and pour soap batches. The color bar produces a light blue color in clear soap similar to bright Californian blue skies seen from places such as Santa Monica Pier and Laguna Beach.
Chamomile powder contains a compound called apigenin, which is commonly used in skincare products. Chamomile is also commonly associated with being a relaxing scent, making it very attractive to the cosmetic industry! Use this herbal powder to color/ enrich your handmade cosmetics and soaps!
The dried and ground silky threads found under the husks of fresh corn are used to make cornsilk powder. Cornsilk powder contains allantoin which is a common ingredient in skincare products. It also contains many natural vitamins, minerals, amino acids, and lutein, which are high in antioxidants. Cornsilk Powder is most commonly used in lotion, face creams and soap.
Crimson Red Wine Sparkle Mica Soap Color Bar is a soap color bar with concentrated amounts of red mica. Use for coloring melt and pour soap. This crimson red wine color bar produces a color that resembles a vintage red wine from a French vineyard when made in clear mp soap bases.
Dark Gold Shimmer Mica Soap Color Bar is a soap bar made with concentrated amounts of dark gold mica for the purpose of coloring batches of melt and pour soap. This color bar produces an apricot gold color in clear soap bases with a shimmer.
Emerald Green Glitter consists of aluminum free, precision cut polyester particles. Resistent to solvents, water, UV rays. Maximum temperature exposure 275º F. Not recommended for eye contact. Size: 0.008".
Evergreen Sparkle Mica Soap Color Bar is a concentrated green soap bar intended to be used to color batches of melt and pour soap. In clear soap bases it produces a green color with a slight twinkle to it making it the perfect green around the holidays! We love it paired with fir scents and used to color soaps molded into a tree mold.
Fig Powder contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, and K. It is high in natural alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) properties which are popular in skincare and cosmetics. This fruit powder produces a natural tan color and slight fig aroma in soaps and other cosmetics. Use in lotion, scrubs soap and more!
Flax Seed Powder (also called Linseed) is a rich source of omega-3, 6 and 9 essential fatty acids. It is a popular additive in soap, hair, and skin care products because those fatty acids are thought to be nourishing. Produces a natural light yellow color and serves as an exfoliant. Great in face masks, scrubs and shampoo!