Wholesale Supplies Plus has over 200 different additives to add to your homemade soaps and other cosmetics. Below is a list of all of our additives in alphabetical order for your convenience! You can also break up your search even further from our A to C, D to K, L to P and R to Z categories.
Proprietary blend of Shea Butter, Jojoba Oil and Acai Fruit which has 20 times the amount of anti-oxidants found in red wine. This product allows you to add nutrient and anti-oxidant rich attributes to your formulations!
Coconut Activated Charcoal is made from coconut shells through carbonization and steam activation. It is thought to detoxify the body, and is commonly used in cold process soap and bath products. The coconut activated charcoal is pH neutral and will not impact the pH of any of your products. Due to the different processing of this product it is considered a higher and more pure grade. Some people call it "the good stuff" but we think both are good depending on your price point and application.
Alkanet Root is obtained from the base of the plant. Herbalists are thought to believe this part of the plant helps with skin itching. Many cold process soap makers like this product for the natural purple burgundy color that it produces.
Aloe has long been thought to be a premier product for moisturizing and healing the skin. This blend will make a wonderful addition to many bath and body products, such as soaps, lotions and hair products.
Aloe has long been thought to be a premier product for moisturizing and healing the skin. This blend makes a wonderful addition to many bath and body products, such as soaps, lotions and hair products.
Aloe has long been considered to be a premier product for moisturizing and healing the skin. This product contains pure aloe vera solids along with a food grade anti-caking agent to prevent clumping and hardening.
Annatto Seeds grow in the tropics and have a natural yellow color. They are loaded with Vitamins C, B’s, and E. They contain wonderful amounts of antioxidants which are thought to help protect the skin from environmental free radical damage.
Seeds are sterilized for bacterial control. Due to the small round grain, it is considered a “skin friendly” scrub that is unlikely to cause damage. Use this all natural, finely ground powder in your soaps, lotion bars and scrubs to gently exfoliate the skin.
Argan Oil is rich in vitamin E and essential fatty acids. It can be used for as a daily moisturizer, skin treatment, treating spilt ends, and softening cuticles. It's gentle enough to use on all skin types. Our oil is pure and not a blend.
3/2016 - Argan oil demand has outpaced supply making high quality oil difficult to source and causing price instability.
Arnica Flowers are used to provide a natural botanical element to cosmetic products. In appearance they are downy with gold strands. Great for hand blended potpourri and bath teas or infuse in oil for use in making topical salves, balms, soaps, and other cosmetics.
This starch is a wonderful replacement for talc in many cosmetic and skincare formulations. Commonly blended with corn starch and kaolin white clay. It imparts a silky texture to body and bath powders. All Natural.
Avocado oil is thought to add moisturizing attributes while exhibiting low comedogenicity on the skin. Adds creamy bubbles to CP and HP soap and a wonderful glide to lotions and massage oils. All natural.
Thought to be soothing, protective, conditioning and moisturizing to the skin. Penetrates quickly without a greasy after touch. A common additive in products formulated for dry scalp and itching skin. All Natural. Cold Pressed.
Natural alkaline that neutralizes acids and washes away oils/dirt while leaving skin soft, silky & smooth. Dissolves in water. When mixed in appropriate amounts with citric acid, it produces a reaction that leads to the fizz in bath fizzies. All Natural. USP Grade.
This beeswax is considered to be the best in the market and the same used by many large cosmetic companies. The ultra refined produces a superior white color with very low order, perfect for consistent results.
Beet Root is a dark red vegetable that gained popularity for use in skincare during the Roman times. It is high in potassium, magnesium, iron, folic acid, Vitamins A, B6 and C. Beet Root is high in antioxidants.
Cocamidopropyl betaine is a mild surfactant that comes from coconut oil, and is commonly used as a secondary foaming agent in liquid washes. We love it because it produces gorgeous “Hollywood” style bubbles in our bubble bar recipes. It can be used to foam boost body washes and bubble bath.
Conveniently contains coconut oil fatty acids which can be added at room temperature to liquid soap, shower gel and bubble bath formulas. Easy to use and produces excellent foaming and pearlescent results.
Coconut based commercially produced product designed to thicken liquid soap bases. It is extremely helpful in liquid bubble bases that have thinned due to the addition of fragrance oil. It is appropriate to use in adult and baby formulations.
Used to provide a natural botanical element to products. Great for aromatic, hand blended potpourri, bath tea's and embellishing soap. Can be infused in oil for use in creams, lotions and other cosmetics.
Thought to be rich in essential fatty acids creating good emollient properties. High in Omega-3, typically found in fish oil. Commonly called “Gold of Pleasure” due to its valuable use in cosmetic formulations.
Natural non-animal based wax. It is a very hard wax with superior quality. Mixes well into most formulas containing animal, vegetable and mineral oils. Our Candelilla Wax is 100% pure and cosmetic grade.
Natural non-animal based wax. It is known as "queen of waxes” and comes in the form of hard yellow flakes. When combined with beeswax, carnauba wax can produce a glossy finish. Our Carnauba Wax is 100% pure and cosmetic grade.
Carrot Powder has become a very popular additive in soap and skincare products as it contains high levels of carotenoids, potassium, Vitamin C, essential nutrients, and amino acids. The nutrients as well as carrot’s natural antioxidants are thought to increase the skin's overall tone, health, and appearance from sun damage.
Proprietary blend containing sweet almond oil and chamomile extract which is thought to improve skin inflammation related to dry skin and aid in healing. Sweet Almond Oil thought to moisturize and relieve itching.
Chamomile powder contains a compound called apigenin, which is thought to contribute to natural anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, and muscle relaxing properties. Chamomile is valued for evoking tranquilizing thoughts and feelings.
Citric Acid comes from citrus fruits. Commonly used in cosmetic formulas to create a more balanced and neutralized pH. When mixed in appropriate amounts with baking soda, it produces a chemical reaction that leads to the fizz in bath fizzies.
Cornflower petals are used to provide a natural botanical element to cosmetic products. These are a gorgeous bright blue color. Use in facial steams, infusions for skin and hair, or for hand blended potpourri or bath teas.