Processing Times Avg. 1-4 Business Days   My Account (Sign In)  |  Cart Items: ( 0 )
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
   
 
Cosmetic Additives Additives A to Z - (You Are Here - G1098)

ADDITIVES A TO Z

Wholesale Supplies Plus has over 200 different additives to add to your homemade soaps and other cosmetics. Below is a list of all of our additives in alphabetical order for your convenience! You can also break up your search even further from our A to C, D to K, L to P and R to Z categories.

243 Results  |    Sort By:



Images(1)
Videos(5)
Recipes(11)
Crafters Choice™ Coconut Milk Powder
Coconut Milk Powder has a sweet coconut aroma and is used in cosmetics for it softening and moisturizing properties. This all natural dehydrated coconut milk is most often used in soap, hair conditioner, milk bath, bath fizzies and face masks.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (24)
•  Customer Reviews (126)
•  Customer Images (4)
$2.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$15.95 for 1 lb
$72.95 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$275.95 for 33 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(7)
Recipes(100)
Crafters Choice™ Coconut Oil - 76º Melt
This Coconut Oil is liquid at temperatures over 76º F. Popular in cold and hot process soap making because it produces a wonderful lather. All Natural. Pressed and Solvent Extracted. No trace of Hexane. Use coconut oil in many of your handmade cosmetics!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (29)
•  Customer Reviews (904)
•  Customer Images (97)
$0.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$3.95 for 1 lb
$23.95 for 8 lb (single bucket)
$72.95 for 28 lb (single bucket)
$472.95 for 224 lb (8 - 28 lb buckets)
$696.95 for 420 lb. drum (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(1)
Crafters Choice™ Coconut, Dried - Shredded Extra Fine
This dried, shredded coconut is shredded in an extra fine granules making it perfect for cosmetic use. Use this sweet smelling coconut powder to decorate bath fizzies, soap cupcakes and much more! Shredded coconut is the perfect way to add a "snowy" effect to soap bars!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (1)
•  Customer Reviews (3)
•  Customer Images (0)
$0.95 for 2 oz
$5.95 for 1 lb
$24.95 for 5 lb
$130.95 for 50 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(3)
Recipes(6)
Crafters Choice™ Coffee Butter Blend
Coffee Butter is an extremely popular butter to add to your soap, lip product and skincare recipes. Coffee Butter, made from real coffee seed oil, exhibits excellent spread-ability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter. Pairs amazingly with caffeine extract and coffee fragrance oils.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 104ºF
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (11)
•  Customer Reviews (67)
•  Customer Images (1)
$6.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$37.95 for 1 lb (single jar)
$162.95 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$1302.95 for 55 lb (single bucket) (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(2)
Crafters Choice™ Cornsilk Powder
The dried and ground silky threads found under the husks of fresh corn are used to make cornsilk powder. Cornsilk powder contains allantoin which is a common ingredient in skincare products. It also contains many natural vitamins, minerals, amino acids, and lutein, which are high in antioxidants. Cornsilk Powder is most commonly used in lotion, face creams and soap.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: Yes Migrates: No
Finish: Matte Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes
Nails: No UV Fade: Yes
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (9)
•  Customer Reviews (15)
•  Customer Images (0)
$3.47$4.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$16.77$23.95 for 1 lb
$205.95 for 25 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(15)
Crafters Choice™ Cornstarch - Pure
Cornstarch is a dense powder made from a portion of the corn kernel. Corn starch can replace talc 1:1 in formulations. Cornstarch is commonly used in baby powder, bath powder and foot powder! It can also be used as a thickening agent in lotion and bubble cakes.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (8)
•  Customer Reviews (25)
•  Customer Images (1)
$0.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$2.95 for 1 lb
$4.95 for 5 lb
$43.95 for 50 lb (Bulk)
$134.95 for 200 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(2)
Recipes(4)
Crafters Choice™ Cranberry Butter Blend
Cranberry Butter Blend for cosmetics contains a proprietary blend of Shea Butter, Jojoba Oil and Cranberry Fruit which has one of the highest ORAC (Oxygen Radical Absorbance Capacity)...this means it is VERY high in anti-oxidant properties!! Add this amazing cranberry butter to whipped butter, creams, scrubs, lip balms and more.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 110ºF
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (16)
•  Customer Reviews (92)
•  Customer Images (2)
$4.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$28.95 for 1 lb (single jar)
$123.95 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$991.95 for 55 lb (single bucket) (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Cucumber Extract - Water Soluble
Cucumber extract is water-soluble and a great way to add moisturizing and skin-loving properties to handmade skincare products. Cucumber Extract is popular in face masks, face lotions and spa-products. Mild cucumber scent.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (3)
•  Customer Reviews (0)
•  Customer Images (0)
$2.95 for 0.03 lb (1/2 oz)
$6.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$43.95 for 1 lb
$260.95 for 7 lb (7 - 1 lb size)
$500.95 for 25 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(2)
Videos(2)
Recipes(5)
Crafters Choice™ Cupuacu Butter
Natural Cupuacu Butter has a high capacity for water absorption therefore making it an excellent emollient for cosmetic formulations. This butter sweet nutty aroma considered pleasant to many consumers. Thought to leave the skin feeling moisturized. Pronounced: Coo-paa-sue.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 94ºF
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (7)
•  Customer Reviews (45)
•  Customer Images (0)
$5.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$29.95 for 1 lb
$127.95 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$647.95 for 35 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(2)
Recipes(2)
Crafters Choice™ Dead Sea Salt - Coarse Grain
The waters from the Dead Sea are unique in that they contain 27% of various salts as compared to 3% in normal sea water. The balance of the minerals are magnesium, potassium, calcium chloride and bromides. The coarse grain is great for bath salts, foot soaks and body scrubs.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (8)
•  Customer Reviews (122)
•  Customer Images (2)
$0.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$2.95 for 1 lb
$12.95 for 5 lb
$75.95 for 55 lb (Bulk)
$701.95 for 550 lb (Bulk)
$2805.95 for 2200 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(2)
Recipes(3)
Crafters Choice™ Dead Sea Salt - Fine Grain
The waters from the Dead Sea are unique in that they contain 27% of various salts as compared to 3% in normal sea water. The balance of the minerals are magnesium, potassium, calcium chloride and bromides. This is great as a natural exfoliant in salt bars and scrubs. Great for bath salts.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (6)
•  Customer Reviews (141)
•  Customer Images (2)
$0.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$2.95 for 1 lb
$12.95 for 5 lb
$75.95 for 55 lb (Bulk)
$701.95 for 550 lb (Bulk)
$2805.95 for 2200 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(2)
Recipes(3)
Crafters Choice™ Dendritic Salt
Dendritic Salt is a very fine grain salt with a greater surface area than most salts on the market. This greater surface area allows the salt to absorb twice the amount of oil. It has less clumping, greater fragrance retention and dissolves quickly in water. Use in bath salts, milk baths and exfoliants.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (14)
•  Customer Reviews (182)
•  Customer Images (5)
$0.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$1.95 for 1 lb
$4.95 for 5 lb
$35.95 for 50 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Dipropylene Glycol
Thought to provide humectant properties to products. It is also used as the carrier base for fragrancing incense! Use this product in lotions, creams or your own incense!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (11)
•  Customer Reviews (15)
•  Customer Images (0)
$1.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$7.95 for 1 lb
$37.95 for 7 lb
$143.95 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$1366.95 for 470 lb. drum (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(2)
Crafters Choice™ Egg Whites Powder
Egg Whites Powder, also known as albumin powder, is made from spray dried pasteurized egg whites. They're an excellent source of protein which makes them popular in skincare. Use to make your very own egg white face masks, hair masks, lotion, soap, and soap frosting!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (7)
•  Customer Reviews (2)
•  Customer Images (0)
$4.98 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$16.95 for 1 lb
$79.95 for 5 lb
$453.95 for 50 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(1)
Recipes(4)
Crafters Choice™ Emulsifying Wax - Conditioning
Our Conditioning Emulsifying Wax adds a silky feel to lotion and hair care products. Lotions that use this wax tend to have a very light, whipped appearance. This product can also be used in leave in hair conditioners for all hair types because it is known to tame and detangle. Light odor that fades in product.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (16)
•  Customer Reviews (19)
•  Customer Images (2)
$5.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$37.95 for 1 lb
$161.95 for 5 lb(ETA: CALL US)
$2863.95 for 165 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(4)
Recipes(22)
Crafters Choice™ Emulsifying Wax - Soft & Silky
Soft & Silky Emulsifying Wax is used to binds oils and water together in recipes for lotions, creams, scrubs and hair conditioner. Our Soft & Silky formula adds a powdery, soft, silky feel and a very light, whipped appearance to your handmade lotion recipes. This also works great in spray leave in conditioners!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (30)
•  Customer Reviews (253)
•  Customer Images (5)
$1.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$9.95 for 1 lb
$39.95 for 5 lb
$855.95 for 200 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(4)
Recipes(21)
Crafters Choice™ Emulsifying Wax - Traditional
Emulsifying wax is used to binds oils and water together in recipes for lotions, creams, scrubs and hair conditioner Provides a powdery, soft, silky feel to lotion formulas. Lotions tend to have a heavy, cream-like appearance with this emulsifying wax.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (30)
•  Customer Reviews (273)
•  Customer Images (8)
$0.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$6.95 for 1 lb
$25.95 for 5 lb(ETA: 09/24/18)
$152.95 for 55 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(4)
Recipes(24)
Crafters Choice™ Epsom Salts (Magnesium Sulfate)
Dissolved in a bath, Epsom Salt is absorbed through the skin to replenish the body's levels of magnesium. Epsom Salts are famously used to relax the body, ease pain, improve circulation and more! Use these salts as bath salts or add fragrance and color. Can also be used in foot soaks, bath fizzies and bath truffles.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (3)
•  Customer Reviews (118)
•  Customer Images (4)
$0.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$1.95 for 1 lb
$8.95 for 5 lb
$53.95 for 50 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Eucalyptus Leaf - Botanical
Dried Eucalyptus Leaves can be used in your handmade cosmetics as a beautiful botanical element or a natural aromatic. These can be used in bath teas, hand blended potpourri and bath fizzies! Grind up these leaves and use them in scrubs and soaps as well!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (2)
•  Customer Reviews (16)
•  Customer Images (1)
$2.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$17.95 for 1 lb
$73.95 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(2)
Recipes(5)
Crafters Choice™ European Spa Salt - Fine Grain
Our European Sea Salt is solar evaporated and harvested from the pristine waters of the Mediterranean Sea! Produced using solar evaporation in a region that is free of pollution and has high evaporation rates. Thought to be the purest salts in the world. All Natural. Use in homemade salt scrubs, bath salts, foot soaks and soap.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (6)
•  Customer Reviews (113)
•  Customer Images (3)
$0.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$1.95 for 1 lb
$8.95 for 5 lb
$47.95 for 55 lb (Bulk)
$442.95 for 550 lb (Bulk)
$1771.95 for 2200 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(5)
Recipes(22)
Crafters Choice™ European Spa Salt - Medium Grain
European Spa Salt is thought to be of the purest salts in the world because it is solar evaporated and harvested from the pristine waters of the Mediterranean Sea. Produced using solar evaporation in a region that is free of pollution and has high evaporation rates. Use medium grain in exfoliating soaps, salt scrubs, bath salts and foot soaks!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (3)
•  Customer Reviews (135)
•  Customer Images (6)
$0.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$1.95 for 1 lb
$8.95 for 5 lb
$47.95 for 55 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(2)
Recipes(3)
Crafters Choice™ European Spa Salts - Coarse Grain
This lovely salt is produced using solar evaporation in a region of the Mediterranean Sea that is free of pollution and has high evaporation rates. It is thought of as the purest salt in the world. All Natural. Fine Grain Spa Salts are ideal in salt scrubs, bath salts, foot soaks and soap.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (3)
•  Customer Reviews (97)
•  Customer Images (3)
$0.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$1.95 for 1 lb
$8.95 for 5 lb
$47.95 for 55 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(4)
Recipes(11)
Crafters Choice™ Evening Primrose Oil
Evening Primrose Oil is a luxurious product that offers an unusually concentrated source of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). Natural scent. Use this awesome oil in whipped butters, body oils and creams.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (4)
•  Customer Reviews (49)
•  Customer Images (0)
$6.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$34.95 for 1 lb
$210.95 for 7 lb
$746.95 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Exfoliant Sample Set: Collection Kit 1
This Exfoliant Sample Set comes with nine different exfoliants in sample sizes. Great for trying out different exfoliants for your soaps, exfoliating creams and scrubs.

You Save $7.60 buying these items as a kit.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (1)
•  Customer Reviews (3)
•  Customer Images (0)
$8.95 for 1 Kit
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Fennel Seed
Used to provide a natural botanical element to handmade products. Great for aromatic, hand blended potpourri. Fennel seeds are known to have many health benefits and can also be ground using a coffee grinder and used as an aromatic exfoliant in scrubs and soaps.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (0)
•  Customer Reviews (1)
•  Customer Images (0)
$1.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$9.95 for 1 lb
$35.95 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$172.95 for 45 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(2)
Crafters Choice™ Fig Powder
Fig Powder contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, and K. It is high in natural alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) properties which are popular in skincare and cosmetics. This fruit powder produces a natural tan color and slight fig aroma in soaps and other cosmetics. Use in lotion, scrubs soap and more!

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: Yes Migrates: No
Finish: Matte Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes
Nails: No UV Fade: Yes
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (6)
•  Customer Reviews (20)
•  Customer Images (0)
$7.67$10.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$37.07$52.95 for 1 lb
$371.95 for 20 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(3)
Crafters Choice™ Flax Seed Powder
Flax Seed Powder (also called Linseed) is a rich source of omega-3, 6 and 9 essential fatty acids. It is a popular additive in soap, hair, and skin care products because those fatty acids are thought to be nourishing. Produces a natural light yellow color and serves as an exfoliant. Great in face masks, scrubs and shampoo!

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: No Migrates: No
Finish: Matte Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes
Nails: No UV Fade: Yes
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (3)
•  Customer Reviews (8)
•  Customer Images (0)
$0.67$0.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$2.77$3.95 for 1 lb
$71.95 for 50 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(7)
Recipes(33)
Crafters Choice™ FO & EO Modifier
Use our FO & EO Modifier to solubilize fragrance oil into water based products. Final product will stay clear. Flashpoint: 200°, Vanilla Content: 0.00%, Phthalate Free. Can be used in liquid soap, facial spritz, room spray, pet sprits, body wash, body splash and shower gel. Flashpoint: 200°, Vanilla Content: 0.00%, Phthalate Free
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (56)
•  Customer Reviews (165)
•  Customer Images (9)
$3.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$14.95 for 1 lb
$86.95 for 7 lb
$301.95 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$264.95 for 40 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(1)
Crafters Choice™ Frankincense Powder
Frankincense is a fragrant resin collected from Boswellia trees. Frankincense Powder is used in cosmetics for its warm and spicy scent. It is used to add fragrance in cosmetics such as lotions massage oils, perfumes and skin creams.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (3)
•  Customer Reviews (14)
•  Customer Images (1)
$5.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)(ETA: CALL US)
$34.95 for 1 lb
$145.95 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)(ETA: CALL US)
$411.95 for 25 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(1)
Crafters Choice™ Frankincense Resin Tears
Frankincense is a fragrant resin collected from Boswellia trees. Frankincense granules are aromatic and can be added to potpourri mixes and bath teas. They have a natural, spicy scent.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (2)
•  Customer Reviews (4)
•  Customer Images (1)
$4.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$31.95 for 1 lb
$133.95 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$377.95 for 25 lb (Bulk)
Out of Stock Until: 09/29/18
Bulk Orders Always Accepted
Email Me When In Stock
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA

243 Results 30 60 Per Page
 
 
Sign up for our newsletter
Get exclusive emails and offers!
 
 
1-800-359-0944 Get to Know Us Let Us Help You Savings Center
Monday - Friday
8:30AM - 4:00PM EST

We Proudly Accept
About Us
Return Policy
Privacy Policy
Terms & Conditions Of Sale
Website User Agreement
Digital Media Takedown Policy
Anti-Fraud/Bullying Policy

Contact Us
Frequently Asked Questions
Calculating Processing Times
Donate Your Change
Free Shipping Program
Off-Shore Shipping Policy
Adding To An Order
Money Saving Coupons
Rewards Program
Safe Sale Guarantee
WSP Bulk Purchases
Copyright © 2018 WholesaleSuppliesPlus.com Inc. All Rights Reserved