Processing Times Avg. 1-2 Business Days   My Account (Sign In)  |  Cart Items: ( 0 )
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
   
 
Cosmetic Additives Additives A to Z - (You Are Here - G1098)

ADDITIVES A TO Z

Wholesale Supplies Plus has over 200 different additives to add to your homemade soaps and other cosmetics. Below is a list of all of our additives in alphabetical order for your convenience! You can also break up your search even further from our A to C, D to K, L to P and R to Z categories.

245 Results  |    Sort By:



Images(1)
Videos(3)
Recipes(29)
Crafters Choice™ Olive Oil - Extra Virgin
All Natural Extra Virgin Olive Oil is thought to be good for skin care and soap. This oil has not undergone any processing other than washing, decanting, and filtering. Use this Olive Oil to create Castille Soap and more!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (7)
•  Customer Reviews (52)
•  Customer Images (6)
$1.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$7.95 for 1 lb
$46.95 for 7 lb
$164.95 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$2018.95 for 418.9 lb. drum (Bulk)
$6343.95 for 1675.6 lb (4 drums) (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(1)
Recipes(23)
Crafters Choice™ Olive Oil - Pomace
Olive Oil - Pomace is a great product to use in skincare formulations. Production begins by blending the fruit into a paste. Droplets are then pressed from the paste. Remaining paste is called pomace. Pomace Olive Oil is a blend of pomace & vegetable oil. Use in you handmade soap recipes!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (11)
•  Customer Reviews (264)
•  Customer Images (22)
$0.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$5.95 for 1 lb
$31.95 for 7 lb
$110.95 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$1065.95 for 418.9 lb. drum (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(3)
Recipes(43)
Crafters Choice™ Olive Oil - Refined A
Refined A Olive Oil is a great oil to add to your soap recipes because it it makes the skin feel soft and moisturized. Refined from defective virgin olives. These defects are eliminated after refining. High in oleic acid. This Olive Oil can be used to make soap, lotion, wax tarts and more!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (5)
•  Customer Reviews (83)
•  Customer Images (5)
$1.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$7.95 for 1 lb
$45.95 for 7 lb
$161.95 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$1980.95 for 418.9 lb. drum (Bulk)
$6223.95 for 1675.6 lb (4 drums) (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(1)
Crafters Choice™ Orange Peel Granules
Orange peel is rich in vitamin C and other fruit acids that are thought to be beneficial in skin care products. These peels are irradiated for bacterial control and specific for cosmetic use. Use in citrus soaps, bath teas and scrubs!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (1)
•  Customer Reviews (14)
•  Customer Images (1)
$1.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$12.95 for 1 lb
$52.95 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$228.95 for 40 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(3)
Crafters Choice™ Orange Powder
All Natural Orange Peel Powder is rich in vitamin C and other fruit acids that are thought to be useful in cosmetics and soap. Produces a natural yellow/orange color. Works well in face masks, face soap, liquid soap, body washes and scrubs!

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: No
Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes
Nails: No UV Fade: Yes
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (5)
•  Customer Reviews (39)
•  Customer Images (0)
$2.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$10.95 for 1 lb
$139.95 for 40 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(2)
Recipes(2)
Crafters Choice™ Palm Butter
Palm Butter is made from Natural Palm Oil made with non-hydrogenated stearin fraction of palm fat that is solid at room temperature. Considered to have an extraordinarily high level of tocopherols, 40 to 50 times stronger in oxidative stability. Thought to assist with moisturizing the skin after exposure to sun, Use Palm Oil in soap, lotion and more!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 127ºF
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (8)
•  Customer Reviews (15)
•  Customer Images (0)
$1.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$11.95 for 1 lb
$48.95 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$353.95 for 50 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(2)
Recipes(29)
Crafters Choice™ Palm Kernel Flakes - 102º Melt
Palm Kernel Flakes is an oil in a solid flake form. Commonly used up to 15% in cold and hot process soap making recipes because it boosts lather. Palm Kernel Flakes typically speed up trace in CP Soap. Use this oil in wax tarts and wickless candles, too!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 102ºF
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (22)
•  Customer Reviews (268)
•  Customer Images (7)
$0.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$4.95 for 1 lb
$12.95 for 5 lb
$100.95 for 50 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(3)
Recipes(51)
Crafters Choice™ Palm Oil
Palm oil is the largest natural source of tocotrienol, part of the Vitamin E family. Popular in cold and hot process soap making because it produces a big, fluffy lather. Our natural Palm Oil tends to turn a deep orange color when melted.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 105ºF
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (30)
•  Customer Reviews (646)
•  Customer Images (92)
$0.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$2.95 for 1 lb
$17.95 for 8 lb (single bucket)
$54.95 for 28 lb (single bucket)
$509.95 for 410 lb. drum (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Paprika Powder
Paprika Powder is a cosmetic additive that produces a natural rich orange color. This cosmetic additive and natural colorant can be used in cold process, hot process and melt & pour soap.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: No
Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes
Nails: No UV Fade: Yes
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (3)
•  Customer Reviews (11)
•  Customer Images (0)
$1.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$8.95 for 1 lb
$150.95 for 50 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(7)
Videos(1)
Recipes(2)
Crafters Choice™ Parsley Powder
Parsley is thought of as a soothing, cleansing and detoxifying scent when used in soap and cosmetics. Produces a natural light green color. Use parsley powder to enhance soaps, face masks and bath fizzies.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: Yes
Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes
Nails: No UV Fade: Yes
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (2)
•  Customer Reviews (31)
•  Customer Images (0)
$2.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$10.95 for 1 lb
$91.95 for 25 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(1)
Recipes(2)
Crafters Choice™ Peppermint - Botanical
Used to provide a natural botanical element to products. Great for aromatic, hand blended potpourri, bath teas and infusing oils for soap, lotions and other skin-care products.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (4)
•  Customer Reviews (19)
•  Customer Images (0)
$3.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$25.95 for 1 lb
$106.95 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$245.95 for 25 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(1)
Recipes(2)
Crafters Choice™ Pink Sea Salt - Extra Small
Extra Small Pink Sea Salt is mined from the Himalayan Mountains. It is very popular in cosmetics due to its natural pink color. The extra small grain size is ideal for bath salts, and can also be used as an ingredient in soaps, lotions, and exfoliating salt scrubs.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (1)
•  Customer Reviews (17)
•  Customer Images (0)
$0.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$6.95 for 1 lb
$27.95 for 5 lb
$165.95 for 55 lb (bag) (Bulk)
$1532.95 for 550 lb (10 - 55 lb bags) (Bulk)
$6128.95 for 2200 lb (40 - 55 lb bags) (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(1)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Pink Sea Salt - Large
Pink Sea Salt is sea salt that is mined from ancient sea deposits in the Himalayan Mountains. This Himalayan sea salt varies in color from white to dark pink granular crystals. The large size is popular in bath teas, scented salt crystals and in aromatherapy.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (0)
•  Customer Reviews (6)
•  Customer Images (0)
$1.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$9.95 for 1 lb
$39.95 for 5 lb
$231.95 for 55 lb (bag) (Bulk)
$2152.95 for 550 lb (10 - 55 lb bags) (Bulk)
$8611.95 for 2200 lb (40 - 55 lb bags) (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(1)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Pink Sea Salt - Medium
Pink Sea Salt is mined from ancient sea deposits in the Himalayan Mountains and varies in color from white to dark pink granular crystals. The medium grain size is ideal for bath soaks, pedicure soaks, and manicure soaks. The pink crystals can also be used in bath teas, scrubs and in aromatherapy.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (1)
•  Customer Reviews (24)
•  Customer Images (0)
$0.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$6.95 for 1 lb
$27.95 for 5 lb
$165.95 for 55 lb (bag) (Bulk)
$1532.95 for 550 lb (10 - 55 lb bags) (Bulk)
$6128.95 for 2200 lb (40 - 55 lb bags) (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(2)
Recipes(7)
Crafters Choice™ Pink Sea Salt - Small
Our Small Grain Pink Himalayan Sea Salt varies in color from white to dark pink granular crystals. The small grain size is ideal for bath salts, and can also be used as an ingredient in soaps, lotions, and exfoliating salt scrubs.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (2)
•  Customer Reviews (20)
•  Customer Images (1)
$0.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$6.95 for 1 lb
$27.95 for 5 lb
$165.95 for 55 lb (bag) (Bulk)
$1532.95 for 550 lb (10 - 55 lb bags) (Bulk)
$6128.95 for 2200 lb (40 - 55 lb bags) (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(7)
Crafters Choice™ Polysorbate 20
Poly Sorbate 20 allows fragrance and essential oils to bind with water based products. Depending on your formula, your end product may be cloudy. Can be used in body wash, shampoo, hair spritz, room spray and more!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (24)
•  Customer Reviews (62)
•  Customer Images (1)
$1.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$6.95 for 1 lb
$40.95 for 7 lb
$140.95 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$1546.95 for 500 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(4)
Recipes(21)
Crafters Choice™ Polysorbate 80
Polysorbate 80 is a solubilizer, emulsifier, wetting agent, viscosity modifier, dispersing agent, and stabilizer. Use in bath fizzies, milk bath, bath melts, furniture polish and more.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (29)
•  Customer Reviews (191)
•  Customer Images (20)
$1.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$4.95 for 1 lb
$29.95 for 7 lb
$104.95 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$1123.95 for 490 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(18)
Crafters Choice™ Poppy Seeds
All natural poppy seeds can be used to provide mild exfoliation properties and color variation in products. The seeds add a beautiful black spotted design to soaps and work especially well in suspended soap bases. A little goes a long way!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (2)
•  Customer Reviews (95)
•  Customer Images (1)
$0.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$5.95 for 1 lb
$23.95 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$118.95 for 50 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(3)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Potassium Hydroxide Flakes
Our Potassium Hydroxide, sometimes called potash or lye, is food grade. It is commonly used to made high quality, handmade liquid soap.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (8)
•  Customer Reviews (44)
•  Customer Images (0)
$6.95 for 2 lb
$53.95 for 18 lb
* Ships UPS Ground Only
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(2)
Preservative - Benzoic Acid +2 PF
Formerly known as Optiphen ND. Ashland Chemical is the manufacturer and owner of the trademark Optiphen ND. We have received legal notice that small suppliers may no longer use the brand name of the product. Therefore on 11/20/2017 we have changed the product name as they have requested.

This a paraben free preservative that works best in surfactant based products including shampoos, conditioners, body washes and shower gels. Can also be used in creams and lotions where the pH is not above 6.0.This product contains benzoic acid which may be deactivated by the following non-ionic surfactants and emulsifiers: Ethoxylates, Alkoxylates, Cocamide, as the preservative may become inactive. Provides broad spectrum protection against bacteria, yeast, and mold. Does not contain formaldehyde or formaldehyde releasers.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (17)
•  Customer Reviews (24)
•  Customer Images (2)
$4.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$32.95 for 1 lb
$7662.95 for 440.92 lb. drum (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(4)
Recipes(11)
Preservative - Phenonip
Phenonip is a preservative that is intended to prevent bacteria, mold and fungal growth in your handmade products. Insoluble in Water. Most commonly used in salt and sugar scrubs as well as lotion bars.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (28)
•  Customer Reviews (107)
•  Customer Images (3)
$6.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$33.95 for 1 lb
$796.95 for 44 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(9)
Recipes(35)
Preservative - Sorbic Acid +2 PF
Formerly known as Optiphen Plus. Ashland Chemical is the manufacturer and owner of the trademark Optiphen Plus. We have received legal notice that small suppliers may no longer use the brand name of the product. Therefore on 11/20/2017 we have changed the product name as they have requested.

Use this paraben free preservative in lotion, body wash, shampoo, conditioner scrubs and sprays.Effective at pH levels below 6.0. Highly effective broad spectrum antimicrobial preservative. No formaldehyde donors. Compatible with most raw materials. Contains sorbic acid which offers protection for anti-fungal and anti-mold activity.
Optiphen Plus can thin out some formulas-proper testing should be done.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (64)
•  Customer Reviews (188)
•  Customer Images (5)
$7.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$50.95 for 1 lb
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(2)
Recipes(14)
Preservative - Water Soluble
Formerly known as Germaben II. Ashland Chemical is the manufacturer and owner of the trademark Germaben II. We have received legal notice that small suppliers may no longer use the brand name of the product.Therefore on 11/20/2017 we have changed the product name as they have requested.

Effective against Gram-positive & Gram-negative bacteria as well as yeast and mold. Recommended to preserve water containing formulations such as liquid soaps as well as those containing proteins and extracts. Can also use in lotion, shave cream and hair conditioner.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (28)
•  Customer Reviews (72)
•  Customer Images (5)
$3.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$25.95 for 1 lb
$582.95 for 44 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(19)
Preservative - Water Soluble PF
Formerly known as Germall Plus Liquid. Ashland Chemical is the manufacturer and owner of the trademark Germall Plus Liquid. We have received legal notice that small suppliers may no longer use the brand name of the product. Therefore on 11/20/2017 we have changed the product name as they have requested.

Excellent broad spectrum antimicrobial preservative. No known inactivators. Compatible with virtually all cosmetic ingredients. Good for water based formulas including lotion, body butter, hair care products and scrubs. Not to be used in aerosols.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (44)
•  Customer Reviews (156)
•  Customer Images (3)
$3.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$22.95 for 1 lb
$6722.95 for 551 lb. drum (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(4)
Preservative - Water Soluble/O25
Formerly known as Germaben IIE. Ashland Chemical is the manufacturer and owner of the trademark Germaben IIE. We have received legal notice that small suppliers may no longer use the brand name of the product. Therefore on 11/20/2017 we have changed the product name as they have requested.

Developed for creams and lotions containing over 25% fixed oils and/or butters.Effective against Gram-positive & Gram-negative bacteria as well as yeast and mold.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (16)
•  Customer Reviews (28)
•  Customer Images (1)
$5.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$39.95 for 1 lb
$937.95 for 44 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Propylene Glycol
Propylene glycol is a clear, viscous fluid that is recognized as a humectant. Propylene glycol also serves as a solvent and a viscosity decreasing agent. Incorporate Propylene Glycol in your cosemtic formulations such as face wash, lotion or hair products to help lock in moisture.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (7)
•  Customer Reviews (3)
•  Customer Images (0)
$1.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$4.95 for 1 lb
$24.95 for 7 lb
$93.95 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$861.95 for 280 lb (40 - 7 lb size)
$908.95 for 480 lb. drum (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(2)
Recipes(4)
Crafters Choice™ Pumice Powder
Pumice is a natural exfoliant which is made up of volcanic ash! The fine particle size of this pumice powder provides exfoliation properties and color variation in products. Enhance bars of soap or scrubs with this cosmetic pumice powder.

Mesh size is 80-200. Grade is 0-1/2.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (8)
•  Customer Reviews (230)
•  Customer Images (6)
$0.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$1.95 for 1 lb
$7.95 for 5 lb
$53.95 for 50 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(1)
Crafters Choice™ Pumice Powder - Super Fine for Sensitive Skin
This natural Pumice Powder from volcanic ash is extra fine, giving it very mild exfoliation properties. It is light tan in color but the color varies in soap and cosmetics. This pumice is ideal for gentle face washes and soaps to be used on sensitive skin.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (7)
•  Customer Reviews (69)
•  Customer Images (0)
$0.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$1.95 for 1 lb
$6.95 for 5 lb
$49.95 for 50 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(1)
Recipes(3)
Crafters Choice™ Pumpkin Flakes
Pumpkin flakes come from dried pumpkin seeds and are intended to provide mild exfoliation properties and color variation in cosmetic products. The natural orange colored flakes also are known to be high in vitamin A, C and Zinc. Pumpkin Flakes are great to use in soaps and salt and sugar scrubs.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (1)
•  Customer Reviews (26)
•  Customer Images (0)
$5.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$38.95 for 1 lb
$164.95 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$442.95 for 25 lb (Bulk)
Out of Stock Until: CALL US
Bulk Orders Always Accepted
Email Me When In Stock
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(2)
Crafters Choice™ Pumpkin Powder
Pumpkin Powder is a rich source of gently exfoliating enzymes, antioxidants, beta carotene, and many other vitamins and minerals beneficial to skin care. Pumpkin Powder is a popular choice for naturally exfoliating facial masks, body polishes, and decadent soaps. Produces a yellow color in soaps.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: Yes
Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes
Nails: No UV Fade: Yes
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (5)
•  Customer Reviews (31)
•  Customer Images (0)
$4.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$21.95 for 1 lb
$389.95 for 50 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA

245 Results 30 60 Per Page
 
 
Sign up for our newsletter
Get exclusive emails and offers!
 
 
1-800-359-0944 Get to Know Us Let Us Help You Savings Center
Monday - Friday
8:30AM - 4:00PM EST

We Proudly Accept
About Us
Return Policy
Privacy Policy
Terms & Conditions Of Sale
Website User Agreement
Digital Media Takedown Policy
Anti-Fraud/Bullying Policy

Contact Us
Adding To An Order
Frequently Asked Questions
Calculating Processing Times
Donate Your Change
Off-Shore Shipping Policy
Free Shipping Program
Money Saving Coupons
Rewards Program
Safe Sale Guarantee
WSP Bulk Purchases
Copyright © 2018 WholesaleSuppliesPlus.com Inc. All Rights Reserved