New Sale Surplus Coupons Rewards Handmade 101
My Account Processing Times
1-3 Business Days
0
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
   
 
Cosmetic Additives Additives A to Z Cosmetic Additives - R to Z - (You Are Here - C2118)

Cosmetic Additives - R to Z

If you want the perfect cosmetic additive, then you have come to the right place for creating the best soapmaking, soap, lotion making and cosmetic formulations! Popular offerings on this R to A page include: Rhassoul Clay, Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (ROE), Shea Butter, Sal Butter, Soy, Stearic Acid, Sunflower Oil, Sweet Almond Oil, Vanilla Color Stabilizer, Vitaburst Beads and Wheat Germ Oil.

58 Results  |    Sort By:



Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(1)
Crafters Choice™ Rhassoul Clay
Rhassoul Clay is rich in potassium and calcium which make it a very beneficial cosmetic clay. This clay is can be used on oily skin. It works great in face masks, face scrubs and facial and body soaps and bath fizzies!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (3)
•  Customer Reviews (54)
•  Customer Images (0)
$2.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$13.95 for 1 lb
$56.95 for 5 lb
$242.95 for 25 lb (5 - 5 lb size)
$523.95 for 100 lb (Bulk)
$2914.95 for 600 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA
Buy at Retail Store:





Images(1)
Videos(2)
Recipes(9)
Crafters Choice™ Rice Bran Oil
Rice Bran Oil has high concentrations of tocopherol and tocotrienol, two forms of the powerful antioxidant Vitamin E! This Oil is great for face care products! When applied directly to the skin, many see the difference in skin appearance. Absorbs quickly.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (12)
•  Customer Reviews (269)
•  Customer Images (16)
$0.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$3.95 for 1 lb
$21.95 for 7 lb
$74.95 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$728.95 for 425 lb. drum (Bulk)
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA
Buy at Retail Store:





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Rose Hip Powder
Rose Hip is believed to have amazingly high levels of linoleic and linolenic fatty acids. Rosehip is a very common ingredient used in skincare! Produces a natural burgundy red color. The grain is known to be slightly "scratchy" or exfoliating. Often used in skincare creams, scrubs and soap!

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: Yes Type: Herbal
Lip Products: No Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes Nails: No
UV Fade: Yes Group: Brown Group: Orange
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (7)
•  Customer Reviews (54)
•  Customer Images (1)
$4.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$23.95 for 1 lb
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA
Buy at Retail Store:





Images(2)
Videos(2)
Recipes(4)
Crafters Choice™ Rose Hip Seed Oil
Rose Hip Oil is very high in Vitamin C, which is considered to be beneficial to the skin. Thought to add moisturizing and other beneficial properties to skin. Rose Hip Oil can be used in soap, hand cream and face cream formulations!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (6)
•  Customer Reviews (55)
•  Customer Images (0)
$16.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$96.95 for 1 lb
$591.95 for 7 lb
$2102.95 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(4)
Crafters Choice™ Rose Kaolin Clay
Useful on normal, dry and sensitive skin. Very mild clay that is good as a thickening agent. Does not draw oils from the skin. Hardens Bath Fizzies.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (7)
•  Customer Reviews (186)
•  Customer Images (2)
$4.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$20.95 for 1 lb
$83.95 for 5 lb
$359.95 for 25 lb (5 - 5 lb size)
$510.95 for 66 lb (Bulk)
$4742.95 for 660 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA
Buy at Retail Store:





Images(1)
Videos(1)
Recipes(8)
Rose Petals - Red Buds & Leaves
These bright blooms and leaves come from the Dog Rose. Used to provide a beautiful botanical element to products. Great for aromatic, hand blended potpourri and bath teas. Infuse in oil for use in handmade skin cleansers, soaps, lotions and creams.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (8)
•  Customer Reviews (123)
•  Customer Images (1)
$2.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$15.95 for 1 lb
$65.95 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$246.95 for 25 lb (25 - 1 lb size)
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA
Buy at Retail Store:





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(3)
Crafters Choice™ Rose Water Essential Hydrosol
Rose Water is thought to be a superior additive in soap making and for face and skin care. Add this Rosemary Essential Hydrosol into handmade lotion, soap, hair care products, linen spray, facial products and more. Implement into the water phase of formulas.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (8)
•  Customer Reviews (35)
•  Customer Images (0)
$1.95 for 0.03 lb (1/2 oz)
$4.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$26.95 for 1 lb
$163.95 for 7 lb
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA
Buy at Retail Store:





Images(1)
Videos(1)
Recipes(3)
Crafters Choice™ Rosemary - Botanical
Rosemary can be used to provide a natural fragrance, exfoliation properties and a botanical element to cosmetics. Add the natural dried rosemary to soap, shampoo scrubs, bath teas and more!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (0)
•  Customer Reviews (12)
•  Customer Images (0)
$1.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$8.95 for 1 lb
$36.95 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$138.95 for 25 lb (25 - 1 lb size)
Out of Stock Until: 09/25/17
Bulk Orders Always Accepted
Email Me When In Stock
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA
Buy at Retail Store:





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(10)
Crafters Choice™ Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (ROE)
Rosemary Oleoresin Extract is a natural anti-oxidant. It is 100% pure and has a dark green color and particular aroma. It helps extend the shelf life of oils by preventing them from turning brown and going rancid. This is not a preservative and will not prevent mold, yeast and/or fungal growth.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (18)
•  Customer Reviews (72)
•  Customer Images (0)
$4.95 for 0.03 lb (1/2 oz)
$11.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$78.95 for 1 lb
$1193.95 for 33 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA
Buy at Retail Store:





Images(7)
Videos(1)
Recipes(1)
Crafters Choice™ Rosemary Powder
Rosemary has antioxidant properties which make it a popular choice of additive in skin creams and facial cleansers! Produces a natural green color. Adds a rosemary aroma that can be masked. This luxurious rosemary powder is most popularly used in facial products like masks, creams and soap bars.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: Yes Type: Herbal
Lip Products: No Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes Nails: No
UV Fade: Yes Group: Green Group: Brown
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (3)
•  Customer Reviews (38)
•  Customer Images (0)
$1.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$9.95 for 1 lb
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA
Buy at Retail Store:





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(2)
Crafters Choice™ Rosemary Water Essential Hydrosol
Rosemary is a wonderful cosmetic additive because it contains iron and calcium and has a bright, clean smell. Our Rosemary Water Essential Hydrosol is a great additive to face soaps, creams, lotions, shampoos and more! Incorporate into the water phase of your formulas.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (4)
•  Customer Reviews (12)
•  Customer Images (0)
$1.95 for 0.03 lb (1/2 oz)
$4.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$22.95 for 1 lb
$140.95 for 7 lb
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA
Buy at Retail Store:





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(1)
Crafters Choice™ Saccharin for Oil (Liquid Sweet for Lip Bases)
Our liquid sweetener is cosmetic grade and safe for lip-based products. If you use too much of this product, it will make your lip base bitter. It can go into lip gloss and balm like bases. It cannot be used in products that are going to be eaten or ingested such as edible massage oils, coffees and teas. Flashpoint: 200°
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (6)
•  Customer Reviews (40)
•  Customer Images (0)
$2.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$19.95 for 1 lb
$116.95 for 7 lb
$402.95 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$221.95 for 25 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA





Images(2)
Videos(5)
Recipes(19)
Crafters Choice™ Safflower Oil
Safflower Oil is thought to be high in oleic acid which is considered to help skin feel moisturized and nourished! We love using Safflower Oil in Cold Process Soap, Sugar Scrubs and Lotion recipes!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (5)
•  Customer Reviews (79)
•  Customer Images (5)
$0.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$3.95 for 1 lb
$23.95 for 7 lb
$82.95 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$807.95 for 425 lb. drum (Bulk)
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA
Buy at Retail Store:





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(1)
Crafters Choice™ Safflower Powder
Safflower Powder is considered to be high in Vitamin E, a natural antioxidant that is thought to benefit the skin. When used in soap, safflower powder produces different shades of yellow, depending on recipe and usage. Commonly used in soap and lotion.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: Yes Type: Herbal
Lip Products: No Finish: Matte Eye Products: No
Nails: No Group: Red Group: Orange
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (2)
•  Customer Reviews (3)
•  Customer Images (0)
$16.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$79.95 for 1 lb
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Sage - Botanical
Add the benefits and fragrance of Sage into your handcrafted soaps and cosmetics. Embed this natural botanical into soaps or add to bath teas, bath fizzies and massage oils. Can also be used to exfoliate.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (0)
•  Customer Reviews (13)
•  Customer Images (0)
$2.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$18.95 for 1 lb
$78.95 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$292.95 for 25 lb (25 - 1 lb size)
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Sage Powder
Sage Powder produces a natural green color in soap/cosmetics and has a natural sage scent. It is used to add color, scent and enriching properties. This natural colorant works great in bath salts and MP and CP/HP soap!

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
Soap Only: Yes General: Yes Type: Herbal
Lip Products: No Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: Yes Nails: No
UV Fade: Yes Group: Green Group: Brown
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (4)
•  Customer Reviews (14)
•  Customer Images (1)
$3.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$18.95 for 1 lb
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(4)
Recipes(2)
Crafters Choice™ Sandalwood Water Essential Hydrosol
Sandalwood Water Essential Hydrosol makes an alluring and stimulating woodsy spray or addition to homemade cosmetics and soap. Incorporate into the water phase of the formula. This hydrosol can be implemented into your soap, linen spray, lotion, shampoo and perfume recipes. Phthalate Free
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (1)
•  Customer Reviews (7)
•  Customer Images (0)
$1.95 for 0.03 lb (1/2 oz)
$4.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$24.95 for 1 lb
$151.95 for 7 lb
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA
Buy at Retail Store:





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(4)
Crafters Choice™ Sea Clay
Sea Clay is a cosmetic grade clay that can be useful on oily skin. It is grayish green in color and is the clay used to make Sea Mud Masks! Use this amazing clay in facial bars, face masks and soap.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (10)
•  Customer Reviews (131)
•  Customer Images (2)
$2.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$13.95 for 1 lb
$56.95 for 5 lb
$242.95 for 25 lb (5 - 5 lb size)
$523.95 for 100 lb (Bulk)
$2914.95 for 600 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA
Buy at Retail Store:





Images(1)
Videos(2)
Recipes(3)
Crafters Choice™ Shea Butter - High Melt, Ultra Refined
Pure Shea Butter considered to be high in vitamin/mineral content which is thought to be useful on dry skin. Refined and deodorized with natural clays. Takes a higher temperature than most to melt. Shea Butter is a very popular butter used in soap and cosmetics, including lotion, cream, and lip balm. Pronounced: Shh-aye

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 109ºF
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (4)
•  Customer Reviews (100)
•  Customer Images (20)
$2.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$14.95 for 1 lb
$61.95 for 5 lb
$274.95 for 25 lb (5 - 5 lb size)
$493.95 for 55 lb (Bulk)
$3878.95 for 550 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(6)
Recipes(13)
Crafters Choice™ Shea Butter - Liquid, Refined
This Liquid Shea Butter is refined, deodorized and fractionated to separate lipids and allow for liquidity. It has a high mineral content making it a popular cosmetic additive. Shea Butter is commonly used in Cold and Hot Process Soap, handcrafted lotion, lip balms and glosses and massage oils!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (7)
•  Customer Reviews (85)
•  Customer Images (18)
$4.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$23.95 for 1 lb
$118.95 for 7 lb
$447.95 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$500.95 for 55 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA
Buy at Retail Store:





Images(1)
Videos(4)
Recipes(42)
Crafters Choice™ Shea Butter - Natural
Our Natural Shea Butter in unrefined and considered to be high in vitamin/mineral. It has a strong natural aroma that is usually lost in soap making. Use Natural Shea butter to enhance your lotions, balms, bath fizzies and soap creations. Pronounced: Shh-aye

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 90ºF
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (19)
•  Customer Reviews (366)
•  Customer Images (22)
$1.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$6.95 for 1 lb
$28.95 for 5 lb
$126.95 for 25 lb (5 - 5 lb size)
$204.95 for 49.5 lb (Bulk)
$1605.95 for 495 lb (Bulk)
Out of Stock Until: 09/22/17
Bulk Orders Always Accepted
Email Me When In Stock
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA
Buy at Retail Store:





Images(1)
Videos(12)
Recipes(51)
Crafters Choice™ Shea Butter - Ultra Refined
Ultra Refined Pure Shea Butter has been refined and deodorized with natural clays to remove color and odor. This pure, refined Shea Butter is a great natural addition to your soap and lotion formulations! Pronounced: Shh-aye

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 90ºF
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (11)
•  Customer Reviews (761)
•  Customer Images (29)
$0.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$5.95 for 1 lb
$24.95 for 5 lb
$109.95 for 25 lb (5 - 5 lb size)
$197.95 for 55 lb (Bulk)
$1553.95 for 550 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA
Buy at Retail Store:





Images(1)
Videos(1)
Recipes(6)
Crafters Choice™ Shorea (Sal) Butter
Shorea/Sal Butter is considered to have high levels of uniform triglycerides which are thought help with oxidation and stability in formulations. Most popular in lotion bars due to the high levels of stearic and oleic fatty acids. Shorea Butter can be used in silky body butters, lotion bars, lip balms and more!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 97ºF
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (2)
•  Customer Reviews (42)
•  Customer Images (0)
$2.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$14.95 for 1 lb
$63.95 for 5 lb
$511.95 for 55 lb (single bucket) (Bulk)
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(1)
Recipes(5)
Crafters Choice™ Silk Amino Acids Liquid
Non-animal protein source used as an additive in skin and hair care products. Thought to provide a protective barrier and silky feel to formulations. It can be used in lotions, soaps, hair care and skincare products. It is a water based additive.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (23)
•  Customer Reviews (70)
•  Customer Images (0)
$6.95 for 0.03 lb (1/2 oz)
$16.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$109.95 for 1 lb
$660.95 for 7 lb (7 - 1 lb size)
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA
Buy at Retail Store:





Images(1)
Videos(1)
Recipes(6)
Crafters Choice™ Slick Fix - Oil Locking Powder
This is a form of tapioca starch that has been specially treated to lock in oil. Gives a soft silky feel to lotion formulas and absorbs fragrance oil in dry bath powder allowing it to release in the bath water. Use in milk bath, lotion, lotion bars and more!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (16)
•  Customer Reviews (32)
•  Customer Images (1)
$2.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$18.95 for 1 lb
$81.95 for 5 lb
$386.95 for 25 lb (5 - 5 lb size)
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA
Buy at Retail Store:





Images(1)
Videos(2)
Recipes(12)
Crafters Choice™ Smooth & Creamy Lotion Bar Additive
Crafter's Choice Smooth & Creamy Lotion Bar Additive is a beeswax derivative that has gained tremendous popularity in lotion bar and lip balm formulas. It prevents the grainy texture shea butter typically exhibits when cooled. When added at 5%, shea butter lotion bars are smooth and creamy. Can also be used in solid perfume, soap and soap frosting.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (17)
•  Customer Reviews (43)
•  Customer Images (0)
$5.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$26.95 for 1 lb
$127.95 for 5 lb
$612.95 for 25 lb (5 - 5 lb size)
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA
Buy at Retail Store:





Images(1)
Videos(3)
Recipes(3)
Crafters Choice™ Sodium Borate
Sodium Borate is the base ingredient in Borax and has an effectiveness often compared to OxiClean. It works by converting water molecules to hydrogen peroxide. It has a pH of 9.3 and produces a basic solution in water which increases the effectiveness of cleaners. Most commonly combined with washing soda to make handmade laundry soap formulations. Can also be used to create homemade toilet and dishwasher tabs!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (1)
•  Customer Reviews (12)
•  Customer Images (0)
$0.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$2.95 for 1 lb
$9.95 for 5 lb
$76.95 for 55.12 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA





Images(1)
Videos(2)
Recipes(2)
Crafters Choice™ Sodium Carbonate
Sodium Carbonate is also called Washing Soda! It is an excellent stain remover and sometimes used as a water softener. Often used in combination with sodium borate, also known as borax. Use to make handmade laundry soap and homemade dishwasher tabs!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (2)
•  Customer Reviews (13)
•  Customer Images (0)
$0.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$1.95 for 1 lb
$7.95 for 5 lb
$46.95 for 50 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA





Images(3)
Videos(3)
Recipes(67)
Crafters Choice™ Sodium Hydroxide Flakes
Our Sodium Hydroxide, sometimes called lye, is food grade. It is commonly used to make high quality, handmade soap. Highest quality produced which makes top quality soap. Many People choose to use these flakes because they claim they produce less static!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (25)
•  Customer Reviews (194)
•  Customer Images (20)
$10.95 for 2 lb
$78.95 for 18 lb
* Ships UPS Ground Only
Out of Stock Until: 09/29/17
Bulk Orders Always Accepted
Email Me When In Stock
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA
Buy at Retail Store:





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(16)
Crafters Choice™ Sodium Lactate 60%
Sodium Lactate is used to harden cold process soap while minimizing shrinkage associated with curing. It is derived from carbohydrate sugars and purified lactic acid specifically for the cosmetic industry. Use Sodium Lactate to make your Cold Process Soap bars hard and smooth.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (21)
•  Customer Reviews (269)
•  Customer Images (40)
$0.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$3.95 for 1 lb
$23.95 for 10 lb
$90.95 for 40 lb (4 - 10 lb size)
All Orders Over $40 Ship Free In USA
Buy at Retail Store:

58 Results 30 60 Per Page
 
 
Sign up for our newsletter
Get exclusive emails and offers!
 
 
1-800-359-0944 Get to Know Us Let Us Help You Savings Center
Monday - Friday
8:30AM - 4:00PM EST

About Us
Privacy Pledge
Return Policy
Terms & Conditions
User Agreement
Digital Media Takedown Policy

Contact Us
Frequently Asked Questions
Calculating Processing Times
Donate Your Change
Free Shipping Program
Off-Shore International Agreement
Adding To An Order
Money Saving Coupons
Rewards Program
Safe Sale Guarantee
WSP Bulk Purchases
Copyright © 2017 WholesaleSuppliesPlus.com Inc. All Rights Reserved