Great cosmetic additives are hard to find and we carry only the best for your soapmaking, soap, lotion making and cosmetic formulations! Popular offerings on this L to P page include: Lanolin, Lemon Powder, Luffa Powder, Mango Butter, Olive Oil, Olive Pomace, Olive Squalene, Orange Powder, Palm Kernel Flakes, Palm Oil, Polysorbate and Pumice.
Lemon is a natural astringent, antiseptic, and bactericide. It is thought to help clear the complexion and to smooth out broken capillaries, while clearing greasy and oily skin with pimples and acne. Produces a natural orange to yellow color.
Proprietary blend derived from macadamia nuts that contain high amounts of essential fatty acids, such as natural waxes. Thought to assist in improving lubricity, slip and glide in lotions. Absorbs quickly into the skin.
Madder Root Powder has been used for thousands of years to produce a red color that ranges from pink to scarlet. In cold process soap making madder root is a popular additive that produces a pink color.
Marshmallow powder is used to provide a natural botanical element to cosmetic products. This comes in a fine, light powder with a slight aroma. This powder is made from the marshmallow root. Use to make handmade soaps, hair products, ointments, and skin creams.
Colorless prismatic crystals derived from steam distilled peppermint oil. They give a fresh, cool and tingling sensation to lotions, creams, ointments and balms. Menthol crystals disolve in oil and alcohol bases only.
Myrrh Powder has been used medicinally for over 2,000 years because of its believed antiseptic, detoxifying and anti-inflammatory properties. It is very popular in soap and facial masks as it is believed to reduce blemishes while calming and rejuvenating tired skin.
Thought to be very effective antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial, antiviral agent. Commonly used for eczema, psoriasis, rashes, burns and acne. Considered to be a natural insect repellent. Has a very strong odor nut/garlic odor.
Oatstraw, also known as arena, is a byproduct of harvesting oats. Oat straw is the green grass-like part of the plant and is rich in vitamins and nutrients. Powdered oat straw is a traditional bath herb that is thought to soften skin and relieve itching from sunburn and minor irritations.
Thought to provide moisturizing properties by creating a barrier against the skin. The hydrated granules of oatmeal adhere to the surface of the skin and provide a protective film attracting humidity and reducing friction.
Proprietary blend derived from olive oil that has gone through the squalene process. Thought to contain high amounts of essential fatty acids, such as natural waxes. Considered to assist in protecting the skin from environmental elements.
Olive Leaf Powder has played a central role in Mediterranean culture and skincare for thousands of years. It is high in linoleic acid and antioxidants all of which are thought to help with skin tone, appearance, and healing.
Thought to be good for skin cell regeneration. Production begins by blendng the fruit into a paste. Droplets are then pressed from the paste. Remaining paste is called pomace. Pomace Olive Oil is a blend of pomace & vegetable oil.
Provides broad spectrum protection against bacteria, yeast, and mold and is most effective in applications such as creams and lotions where the pH is not above 6.0. Not effective in non-ionic surfactants and emulsifiers. Paraben free. Does not contain formaldehyde or formaldehyde releasers.
Highly effective broad spectrum antimicrobial preservative. Effective at pH levels below 6.0. No formaldehyde donors. Paraben-free. Compatible with most raw materials. Optiphen Plus can thin out some formulas-proper testing should be done.