Wholesale Supplies Plus
Free Shipping*
Milky Way
Molds
Naturally
Smart Labs
Handmade
Magazine
Handmade
Conference
My Account Processing Times
1-5 Business Days
New
Rewards
0
 
 
QUALITY - SERVICE - EDUCATION - INSPIRATION
 
   
 
 
 
 
Author Biography:

Allison B. Vought  is an inventive scientist and educator specializing in natural cosmetic formulation and short-run, private label skincare. Since 2005, she has worked as chief cosmetic formulator, business consultant and CEO of various skin care companies. Allison is the co-founder of AliMar, LLC, (www.alimarlabs.com ) a private label manufacturer specializing in ultra-low minimums, as well as co-founder of the Vegan skincare line.



Formulating With Carrot
By Allison B. Vought Friday, March 27, 2015
Carrot (Daucus carota) is one of the most commonly used vegetables for human nutrition. The carrot is a root vegetable that can be found in a wide array of colors including purple and white, although it’s most common color is orange. The carrot gets this characteristic, bright orange color from beta-carotene and other carotenoids. Carrot is one of the ten most economically important vegetable crops in the world. The rate of increase in the global production of carrots has been greater than the world’s population growth rate, and greater than the overall increase in world vegetable production. [1]

Carrot seed oil is the essential oil extracted from the seeds of the carrot plant Daucus carota. Also known as “Queen Anne’s Lace,” this plant is an annual or biennial herb with umbrella-shaped, white, lacy flowers. [2] The oil has a woodsy, earthy, sweet smell and is yellow or amber-colored to pale orange-brown in appearance. Pressed carrot seed carrier oil is extracted by cold-pressing the seeds of the carrot plant. The properties of pressed carrot seed oil are quite different from those of the essential oil.
 
Carrot seed essential oil can be extracted via solvent extraction, typically using carbon dioxide (CO2). Carrot seed essential oil contains oleic acid, linoleic acid and palmitic acid. Helio-carrot CO2 Extract is deep, orange colored oil that is the result of CO2 extraction of dried carrot roots in jojoba oil. Helio-carrot extract is extremely concentrated and can stain skin if applied undiluted or in high concentrations.

Carrot seed oils are often indicated for anti-aging, revitalizing and rejuvenating due to its high content of antioxidants. Cold pressed carrot seed oil has one of the highest, natural sources of beta-carotene (the precursor to Vitamin A), giving it very effective antioxidant activity. It has a distinctive golden-orange color and herbaceous scent that can be difficult to mask in formulations.
 
A compound found in carrots, falcarinol, has recently been found to have reductive effects on the development of cancer, while beta-carotene is a photo-protector whose ability to prevent UV-induced redness (sunburn) has been demonstrated in various studies. [3-4] These properties are coveted in anti-aging cosmetic formulations.
 
Other forms of carrot commonly used in skincare products include carrot powder, carrot infusions and carrot extract. Studies have found that beta-carotene is more bioavailable when combined with fats. [5] This infers that oil-based forms of carrot such as infusions, CO2 extracts and the cold-pressed oil are more likely to be beneficial in topical applications than the dehydrated root or water-soluble extracts. Additionally, the process by which whole carrot root is dehydrated and powdered generates a considerable amount of heat which may further denature the volatile compounds normally present in the raw vegetable.
 
Although the usage of carrot and its components in cosmetics is often intended to add anti-aging and wrinkle reducing claims, it is important to remember labeling guidelines set forth by the US Food & Drug Administration (FDA). If a product is intended to remove wrinkles or increase the skin’s production of collagen, it is considered an Over-The-Counter (OTC) drug and is regulated differently from products that follow the strict definition of a cosmetic. How you market the end product to consumers could raise a red-flag with the FDA as well as a notification of a misbranded cosmetic product.
 

References
http://faostat3.fao.org/home/E
http://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=daca6
http://www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2005/02/050212184702.htm
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3583891/
http://lpi.oregonstate.edu/infocenter/phytochemicals/carotenoids/
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16541373
http://www.fda.gov/Cosmetics/ProductsIngredients/Products/ucm388826.htm


 
 
Sign up for our newsletter
Get exclusive emails and offers!
 
 
1-800-359-0944 Get to Know Us Let Us Help You Savings Center
Monday - Friday
8:30AM - 4:00PM EST

About Us
Privacy Pledge
Return Policy
Terms & Conditions
User Agreement
Digital Media Takedown Policy

Contact Us
Frequently Asked Questions
Calculating Processing Times
Donate Your Change
Free Shipping Program
Off-Shore International Agreement
Adding To An Order
Money Saving Coupons
Pickup Order & Save 15%
Rewards Program
Safe Sale Guarantee
WSP Bulk Purchases
Copyright © 2016 WholesaleSuppliesPlus.com Inc. All Rights Reserved