co•coa bu•tter nat•ur•al
| cosmetic additive
Extracted from the seed kernels. Thought to reduce skin dryness and improve elasticity. This is a relatively hard butter ideal for body care products. Chocolate-like aroma. Ivory color. All Natural. Expeller Pressed. Average Melt Point is 100º F. Question:
Can you use this as-is on your face and body?Answer:
You can, but it will be too heavy for several skin types. It will also be slow to melt. Consider melting and whipping with another softer butter or oil.
If you are interested in learning more about Natural Cocoa Butter, Click Here