Arnica Flowers are used to provide a natural botanical element to cosmetic products. In appearance they are downy with gold strands. Great for hand blended potpourri and bath teas or infuse in oil for use in making topical salves, balms, soaps, and other cosmetics.
California Prop 65 Statement:
This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.
Why People Use This Product:
To provide skin-loving properties to cosmetics and soaps.
Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Salves, Balms, Soaps, Potpourri, Bath Teas.
Sometimes used with a combination of other herbs such as chamomile, white willow bark, and meadowsweet.
Whole flowers with stems. Downy with gold strands.
Country of Origin:
Air tight container in cool, dry place.
Best Used By:
One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing:
One year from manufacturing date.
Approximately 35 cups to 1 pound.
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI): Heterotheca inuloides (Arinica) Flower
Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved): Arnica Flower
STORAGE: Keep in an airtight container in a cool, dry place for up to one year.
COMMENTS: I infused these in coconut oil and made a whipped shea butter lotion with it. lovely additional properties to my lotion.
PRODUCT USED IN: Lotions, Creams & Butters
Jennifer • Oklahoma
Date Submitted: 04/19/2016
I Recommend This Product!
COMMENTS: So many uses for Arnica! I infuse in oil for HP soap, add to bath salts and teas, and use the oil infusion to make salve. After shopping elsewhere for Arnica, I was thrilled with the bulk pricing here at WSP. I will buy this one again and again.
PRODUCT USED IN: Soap - Hot Process, Bath Fizzies & Salts, Lotions, Creams & Butters
Question + Answer. Here you can ask or answer questions All questions are queued and answered quickly during business hrs. You can also answer questions posted by other customers if you have valuable information.
New Q&A questions are disabled for maintenance, contact us via email for Questions.