Calendula Flowers, also known as Marigold, are bright yellow flowers. Used to provide a natural botanical element to products. Great for aromatic, hand blended potpourri, bath teas and embellishing soap. The petals can be infused in oil for use in creams, lotions and other cosmetics as well.
Country Of Origin: Egypt
Why People Use This Product:
To provide a natural botanical element to their products.
Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Potpourri. Bath Tea. Embellishing Soap.
Infuse in oil for use in lotions, salves, lip balms and other topical products.
Oils infused with calendula are commonly used in recipes targeted for dry and irritated skin. Calendula is commonly used in baby soaps and lotions.
Wispy, canary yellow petals.
Approximately 44 cups to 1 pound.
Room temperature. Air tight container.
Best Used By:
One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing:
One year from manufacturing date.
|California Prop 65 Statement: ||This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.|