Carob Extract is made from the super-food carob fruit. Carob contains the antioxidant compounds myricetin and quercetin. It is gaining popularity in skincare for its marketing benefits.
Country Of Origin: United States
Why People Use This Product:
To provide added benefits to skincare formulations.
Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Lotions. Face Creams. Soap. Massage Bars.
Carob trees produce seeds that are highly consistent in size and weight. Legend has is that the seeds were used to weigh gold, and it is where the term “carat” originated.
Carob is notably known as a healthier substitute for cocoa in making chocolate. (Please note we are not a food packaging facility, and do not suggest using any of our products for food.)
|California Prop 65 Statement: ||This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.|