Wholesale Supplies Plus
Free Shipping*
Milky Way
Molds
Naturally
Smart Labs
Handmade
Magazine
Handmade
Conference
My Account Processing Times
1-5 Business Days
New
Rewards
0
 
 
QUALITY - SERVICE - EDUCATION - INSPIRATION
 
   
 
 
 
Cosmetic Additives Additives A to Z Cosmetic Additives - A to C - (You Are Here - P469)

Crafters Choice™ Citric Acid Powder

Pricing
$0.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$3.95 for 1 lb
$13.95 for 5 lb
$73.95 for 50 lb (Bulk)
$678.95 for 500 lb (Bulk)
$3392.95 for 2500 lb (Bulk)
Sold at Retail Store:




Additional Information   Ingredients & Directions   MSDS & Docs   Reviews (509)   Q&A (15)   Recipes & Videos (41)
Citric Acid comes from citrus fruits. Commonly used in cosmetic formulas to create a more balanced and neutralized pH. When mixed in appropriate amounts with baking soda, it produces a chemical reaction that leads to the fizz in bath fizzies.

Why People Use This Product:
To provide skin softening properties to products. Also used to balance the pH of some formulations.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Bath Fizzies.

Interesting Facts:
Citric Acid comes from citrus fruits. It has astringent and anti-oxidant properties. It is commonly used in cosmetic formulas to adjust an alkaline pH thus creating a more balanced and neutralized product. When mixed in appropriate amounts with baking soda, it produces a chemical reaction that leads to the fizz in bath fizzies. Our citric acid is small grain and ideal for skincare applications. All Natural.


Physical Form: Small White Grain
Solubility: Soluble in Water
Country of Origin: United States

Storage: Room temperature. Air tight container.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

California Prop 65 Statement:  This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.