Contains mostly extra virgin coconut oil and smells like freshly split coconuts. At room temperature this butter is velvety soft and melts upon skin contact. Excellent moisturizer for sun exposed skin. Contains no preservatives or coloring agents.
Why People Use This Product:
To provide moisturizing properties to products.
Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Lotions. Creams. Body Butter. Lip Products. After Sun Skin Care. Hair Conditioners. Shaving Soaps. Foot Care.
• Deodorant Agent
• Skin Moisturizer
• Hair Conditioning Agent
• Plant Derived
Average Melt Point: 109.4ºF
SAP Value: Not Available
Recommended Crafter's Choice Color Additives:
Lotions: Powder Mica
Recommended Crafter's Choice Aroma Additives:
Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 3%
White Semi-Soft Solid
Insoluble in Water
Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By:
One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing:
One year from manufacturing date.