Excellent broad spectrum antimicrobial preservative. No known inactivators. Compatible with virtually all cosmetic ingredients. Good for water based formulas. Not to be used in sprays or aerosols.
|California Prop 65 Statement: ||This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.|
Why People Use This Product:
This is a preservative that is intended to prevent bacteria, mold and fungal growth in products.
Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Soaps. Lotions. Skincare Formulas. Not for Lips.
Manufacturing Temperatures: No Higher than 122ºF
Formula pH: 3-8 Restrictions
Effective Against: Bacteria, Mold, Yeast.
Sold by Weight.
Recommended usage rates are provided only as a guideline for proper preservation. All new formulations should be challenge tested to ensure preservative efficacy.