Processing Times Avg. 1-4 Business Days   My Account (Sign In)  |  Cart Items: ( 0 )
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
   
 
Soap Making Supplies Base Oils, Butters & Lye Butters - (You Are Here - P8412)

Crafters Choice™ Kokum Butter

Pricing
$3.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$19.95 for 1 lb
$84.95 for 5 lb
$672.95 for 55 lb (Bulk)
All Orders Over $25 Ship Free In USA




Additional
Information
  Directions &
Ingredients
  SDS &
Documents
  Questions &
Answers (7)
  Recipes &
Videos (14)
  Customer
Reviews (115)
  Customer
Photos (6)
Pure Kokum Butter considered to be up to 80% of stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides which are thought to help dry skin. It is one of the most stable and hardest vegetable butters known. Natural Kokum Butter is most commonly used to make homemade lotion bars and lip butter from scratch. Pronounced: Coke-um

Country Of Origin: India

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 100.5ºF SAP Converted-KOH: 0.19
SAP Converted-NaOH : 0.135


Why People Use This Product:
To increase the melt point of lip balms with a butter that has little to no odor.Pronounced: Coke-um

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Cold & Hot Process Soap. Lotions. Lip Products.

Interesting Facts:
Kokum Butter is obtained from fruit kernals of the Indian tree. The butter is extracted and further processed and refined to obtain a white butter which has a very mild odor, suitable for cosmetics and toiletries. It consists of up to 80% of stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides which is thought to help prevent drying skin. The Butter is solid at room temperature, but melts readily on contact with the skin. It is one of the most stable and hardest vegetable butters known.
Average Melt Point: 97-104º F.


Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP NaOH .135, SAP KOH .19

Recommended Crafter's Choice Color Additives:
Lotions: Powder Mica

Recommended Crafter's Choice Aroma Additives:
Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 3%

Physical Form: White Solid
Solubility: Insoluble in Water
Country of Origin: India

Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.

Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).



 
 
Sign up for our newsletter
Get exclusive emails and offers!
 
 
1-800-359-0944 Get to Know Us Let Us Help You Savings Center
Monday - Friday
8:30AM - 4:00PM EST

We Proudly Accept
About Us
Return Policy
Privacy Policy
Terms & Conditions Of Sale
Website User Agreement
Digital Media Takedown Policy
Anti-Fraud/Bullying Policy

Contact Us
Frequently Asked Questions
Calculating Processing Times
Donate Your Change
Free Shipping Program
Off-Shore Shipping Policy
Adding To An Order
Money Saving Coupons
Rewards Program
Safe Sale Guarantee
WSP Bulk Purchases
Copyright © 2018 WholesaleSuppliesPlus.com Inc. All Rights Reserved