Marshmallow powder is used to provide a natural botanical element to cosmetic products. This comes in a fine, light powder with a slight aroma. This powder is made from the marshmallow root. Use to make handmade soaps, hair products, ointments, and skin creams.
Why People Use This Product:
To provide skin-loving properties to cosmetics and soaps.
Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Soap, Shampoo, Conditioner, Ointments, Skin Creams.
Marshmallow is part of the mallow family, which also includes cotton and okra. Marshmallow root contains a high concentration of mucilage.
Fine, light powder.
Country of Origin:
Air tight container in cool, dry place.
Best Used By:
One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing:
One year from manufacturing date.
Approximately 6 cups to 1 pound.
|California Prop 65 Statement: ||This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.|