Safflower Powder is considered to be high in Vitamin E, a natural antioxidant that is thought to benefit the skin by combating environmental free radicals which can lead to fine lines and wrinkles. When used in soap, safflower powder produces different shades of yellow.
Country Of Origin: China
Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results:
Soap Only: Yes
Lip Products: No
Eye Products: No
Why People Use This Product:
To add the beneficial properties of safflower to soap and cosmetic formulations. Safflower Powder can be applied topically as a paste or it may be infused in oil to make salves and balms.
Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Soap. Salves. Balms.
Thought to have anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties which come from the kaempferol, quercetin, and other serotonin derivatives. Safflower is rich in calcium, magnesium, folate, phosphorous and fatty acids.
Physical Form: Reddish-orange powder Aroma: Mild scent reminiscent of sweet tobacco. Origin: China
Storage: Store in an airtight container in a cool, dark place. Best Used By: One year from date of purchase. Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.
Approximately 21 cups to 1 pound.
California Prop 65 Statement:
This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI): Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Powder
Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved): Safflower
DIRECTIONS: Incorporate into formula, amount as desired. Common use levels are 1 teaspoon to 1 tablespoon per pound of base. Test your final product to insure optimal performance and no staining. Not recommended for leave on products.
STORAGE: Store in an airtight, cool, dark location. When stored properly, best used within 1 year from date of purchase. Keep out of reach from children and pets.
CAUTION: For external use only. Keep out of reach of children and away from eyes. Do not inhale.
COMMENTS: Pleased with the golds and yellows this natural colorant produces. I have had little issue with color fade or morphing with six-week cure in CP soap. I mix the powder with oil and add that at light trace.
PRODUCT USED IN: Soap - Cold Process
THINGS I LIKE
THINGS I'D LIKE TO CHANGE
• nice natural color
Adrian • Texas
Date Submitted: 09/10/2013
I Recommend This Product!
COMMENTS: great product
PRODUCT USED IN: Soap - Cold Process, Soap - CPOP, Soap - Hot Process
Kristina • California
Date Submitted: 08/14/2013
I Recommend This Product!
"Perfect Color and Great Vit E"
COMMENTS: Mix with Distilled Water ahead of time so you do not have to worry about clumping, color such a pretty yellow-orange depending on how much you use. Color did not Morph or change in CP, loved it.... Worked wonderful in Lotions as well although do not use very much. This will last a very long time.
Question + Answer. Here you can ask or answer questions All questions are queued and answered quickly during business hrs. You can also answer questions posted by other customers if you have valuable information.
New Q&A questions are disabled for maintenance, contact us via email for Questions.