Tropical Sea Green Mica Powder is a shimmering cosmetic powder that is safe for a wide range of cosmetics. This color is a shade that might be seen sitting on a white sandy beach in Fiji looking out to lagoon waters on warm tropical day.
Country Of Origin: China
Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results:
Mixes In: Oil
Lip Products: No
Eye Products: Yes
pH Changes: No
Microns: 10-60 µm
UV Fade: No
The pictured lotus blossom is clear melt and pour soap colored at a rate of 1 tsp. per pound of soap. Color will appear pastel and less vibrant in opaque melt and pour soap bases.
Appearance: Shimmering Tropical Green Powder
Avg. Particle Size: 10-60 µm
Physical Form: Tropical Green Powder
Solubility: Disperses in Oil
Country of Origin: China
Storage: Room temperature. Airtight container.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.
California Prop 65 Statement:
Warning: When inhaled this product contains chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or reproductive harm. Once the powder is incorporated into a liquid or solid base it can no longer be inhaled and therefore falls off the warning list.
COMMENTS: I absolutely love the color I get from this mica ! Very well behaved and true to color. No problems at all with morphing. I'm ordering a big jar next time. My new favorite !
PRODUCT USED IN: Soap - Cold Process
THINGS I LIKE
THINGS I'D LIKE TO CHANGE
• well behaved in CP soap • lovely color
• nothing !
cherie • California
Date Submitted: 09/07/2016
I Recommend This Product!
COMMENTS: This is a gorgeous green. Highly recommend! Works well in my mp and cp soaps.
PRODUCT USED IN: Soap - Melt & Pour, Soap - Cold Process
Question + Answer. Here you can ask or answer questions All questions are queued and answered quickly during business hrs. You can also answer questions posted by other customers if you have valuable information.
New Q&A questions are disabled for maintenance, contact us via email for Questions.