Used to provide a natural botanical element to products. Great for aromatic, hand blended potpourri.
Country Of Origin: Europe
Country of Origin: Europe
California Prop 65 Statement:
This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI): Salix Alba (White Willow) Bark
Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved): White Willow Bark
DIRECTIONS: This product provides a natural botanical element to products. It is great for aromatic, hand blended potpourri, bath tea and embellishing soap. Incorporate slowly amount desired to achieve optimal performance. When added to a formula containing water, a preservative is required.
TIPS: Some herbs and botanicals will brown overtime when exposed to hot liquids and high pH. When testing a new recipe that contains botanicals, be sure to allow your finished product to sit for 2-4 weeks to ensure you are pleased with appearance and performance.
STORAGE: Store in an airtight, cool, dark location. When stored properly, best used within 1 year from date of purchase.
CAUTION: Not intended for face. For external use only. Keep out of reach of children and pets.
COMMENTS: I used these in some of my tub teas. It looks very beautiful, adds a lot of health benefits, and smells very earthy and fresh.
PRODUCT USED IN: Bath Fizzies & Salts
Laura • Indiana
Date Submitted: 06/24/2014
I Recommend This Product!
COMMENTS: willow bark gives a slight pain killing effect to lotion and soap.
PRODUCT USED IN: Exfoliants & Sugar Scrubs, Face Care, Lotions, Creams & Butters
Question + Answer. Here you can ask or answer questions All questions are queued and answered quickly during business hrs. You can also answer questions posted by other customers if you have valuable information.
New Q&A questions are disabled for maintenance, contact us via email for Questions.