Cold process soap making is prone to color morphing. Use these colors for successfully coloring your handmade cp soap. Natural powders will produced muted ‘natual’ looking colors while pigments, neons and micas can produce vibrant colored soap! Be mindful of the color of your oils and scent as this can alter the color of your finished soap.
Coconut Activated Charcoal is made from coconut shells through carbonization and steam activation. It is thought to detoxify the body, and is commonly used in cold process soap and bath products. The coconut activated charcoal is pH neutral and will not impact the pH of any of your products. Due to the different processing of this product it is considered a higher and more pure grade. Some people call it "the good stuff" but we think both are good depending on your price point and application.
Alfalfa Powder contains Vitamins C, D, E and K. It is a popular additive in face masks and lotions because of it’s antioxidant properties. In liquid washes it acts as a natural foam booster. In soap, it produces a beautiful green color.
Alkanet Root is obtained from the base of the plant. Herbalists are thought to believe this part of the plant helps with skin itching. Many cold process soap makers like this product for the natural purple burgundy color that it produces.
Annatto Seeds grow in the tropics and have a natural yellow color. They are loaded with Vitamins C, B’s, and E. They contain wonderful amounts of antioxidants which are thought to help protect the skin from environmental free radical damage.
Beet Root is a dark red vegetable that gained popularity for use in skincare during the Roman times. It is high in potassium, magnesium, iron, folic acid, Vitamins A, B6 and C. Beet Root is high in antioxidants.
This blue mica can be used to color soaps and cosmetics including lip and eye products. Enjoy a beautiful marlin blue in clear soap bases, an arctic blue in lotion and white soap bases, or a cornflower blue in lip balms (color may vary depending on recipe). Pair with sparkling snow, cotton candy, ocean rain, or sea glass scents.
Carrot Powder has become a very popular additive in soap and skincare products as it contains high levels of carotenoids, potassium, Vitamin C, essential nutrients, and amino acids. The nutrients as well as carrot’s natural antioxidants are thought to increase the skin's overall tone, health, and appearance from sun damage.
Chamomile powder contains a compound called apigenin, which is thought to contribute to natural anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, and muscle relaxing properties. Chamomile is valued for evoking tranquilizing thoughts and feelings.
Fig Powder contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, and K. It is high in natural alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) properties which are thought to help refresh and brighten the skin. Contains very high levels of phytochemicals that are thought to help fight cancer and filter UV rays, thus protecting the skin.
Flaxseed Powder (also called Linseed) is a rich source of omega-3, 6 and 9 essential fatty acids. It is a popular additive in soap, hair, and skin care products because those fatty acids are thought sooth itchy skin, promote hair growth, and nourish dry or brittle nails.
French White Shimmer Mica Powder is a cosmetic powder that reminds us of a sparkling chandelier hanging from the ceiling of a French cathedral. The sparkling powder combined with our Heavenly* Fragrance Oil makes stunning melt and pour soaps.
Golden Pineapple Yellow Mica Powder is a shimmering cosmetic powder that can be used to safely color a variety of cosmetics including soap and lip balm. The golden yellow color reminds us of the inside of a perfectly ripe pineapple.
Highlight White Gold Mica Powder is as beautiful as the inside of an antique snow globe. The white cosmetic powder has a gold undertone that sparkles best against a dark surface. We recommend using this product to make a sparkling lip scrub by pairing it with our Vanilla Mint Flavor Oil.