When used in cosmetics, Activated Charcoal adds color, and is thought to absorb and remove dirt and other unwanted substances from pores in the skin. Use to enhance and naturally color facial bars, masks, soaps and scrubs.
Coconut Activated Charcoal is made from coconut shells through carbonization and steam activation. It is thought to detoxify the body, and is commonly used in cold process soap and bath products. The coconut activated charcoal is pH neutral and will not impact the pH of any of your products. Due to the different processing of this product it is considered a higher and more pure grade. Some people call it "the good stuff" but we think both are good depending on your price point and application.