Crafter's Choice™ Mineral Oil
Mineral Oil is humectant thought to be one of the most effective moisturizing ingredients available to the cosmetic industry! This very versatile oil can be used in handmade body oils, lotions and candle wax.

Common Uses:
Lotions. Body Butters. Body Oils. Bath Oils. Mottles Candle Wax.

Points of Interest:
Humectant (attracts & retains moisture). Moisturizer.
Non-irritating, highly moisturizing ingredient. Cosmetic grade.


Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP Value: TBD
NaOH TBD, KOH TBD

Recommended Crafter's Choice Color Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Powder Pigment (mix in water phase), Mica Powder
Lotions: Liquid Dyes, Powder Mica
Scrubs: Powder Mica

Recommended Crafter's Choice Aroma Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 6%
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 2%
Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 3%
Soap Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 1%

Physical Form: Light Yellow Liquid
Solubility: Insoluble in Water
Country of Origin: United States

Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.

Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

Country Of Origin: United States

This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).



Directions:

Ingredients:
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Mineral Oil

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Mineral Oil

Available Sizes:
$3.36 for 2 oz
$11.06 for 1 lb
$46.70 for 7 lb
$175.43 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)(ETA: 08/25/22)
$1311.66 for 390 lb. drum (Bulk)
$4849.62 for 1560 lb (4 drums) (Bulk)