|Crafters Choice™ Coconut Oil - 76º Melt
This Coconut Oil is liquid at temperatures over 76º F. Popular in cold and hot process soap making because it produces a wonderful lather. All Natural. Pressed and Solvent Extracted. No trace of Hexane. Use coconut oil in many of your handmade cosmetics!
Cold & Hot Process Soap. Body Butter. Lotion.
Points of Interest:
Rich in lauric acid. Liquid at temperatures over 76º F. Popular in cold and hot process soap making because it produces a wonderful lather. All Natural. Pressed and Solvent Extracted. No trace of Hexane.
Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP NaOH .183, SAP KOH .257
Recommended Crafter's Choice Color Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Powder Pigment (mix in water phase), Mica Powder
Lotions: Liquid Dyes, Powder Mica
Scrubs: Powder Mica
Recommended Crafter's Choice Aroma Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 6%
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 2%
Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 3%
Soap Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 1%
Light Yellow Liquid. White Solid (under 76º F)
Insoluble in Water
Country of Origin:
Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By:
One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing:
One year from manufacturing date.
Country Of Origin: Malaysia
|This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.|
This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).
Measure and add to formula as directed.
Recommended use levels:
Cold & Hot Process Soaps: 10-30%
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
$1.51 for 2 oz
$3.64 for 1 lb
$23.83 for 8 lb (single bucket)
$70.50 for 28 lb (single bucket)
$485.33 for 224 lb (8 - 28 lb buckets)
$656.26 for 418.874 lb. drum (Bulk)