Crafters Choice™ Aloe Vera Oil - Clear
This Aloe Vera Oil is made from the maceration and processing of the Aloe Vera plant in mineral oil and coconut oil. This blend is thought to soothe the skin while providing glide and protecting it from outside elements. Use this clear Aloe Vera Oil in after-sun lotions to add extra moisturizing properties. This blend is also a great addition to many bath and body products, such as soaps, bath fizzies and even hair products.

Why People Use This Product:
Enhance moisturizing properties in products.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Lotions. Haircare. Creams. Soap.

Interesting Facts:
Aloe has long been considered to be a premier product for after-sun skin care.

Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP NaOH .135, SAP KOH .191


Recommended Crafter's Choice Color Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Powder Pigment (mix in water phase), Mica Powder
Lotions: Liquid Dyes, Powder Mica
Scrubs: Powder Mica

Recommended Crafter's Choice Aroma Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 6%
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 2%
Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 3%
Soap Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 1%

Physical Form: Light Yellow Liquid
Solubility: Insoluble in Water
Country of Origin: United States

Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.

Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

Country Of Origin: United States

This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).



Directions:
Mix with oil based soap, skin and hair care products. May be applied full strength directly to skin and/or hair.

Ingredients:
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Mineral Oil (and) Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Aloe barbadensis Leaf Extract

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Mineral Oil, Coconut Oil, Aloe Vera

Available Sizes:
$2.62 for 2 oz
$11.76 for 1 lb
$52.28 for 7 lb
$140.61 for 37 lb (Bulk)