Crafters Choice™ Kokum Butter
Pure Kokum Butter considered to be up to 80% of stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides which are thought to help dry skin. It is one of the most stable and hardest vegetable butters known. Natural Kokum Butter is most commonly used to make homemade lotion bars and lip butter from scratch. Pronounced: Coke-um

Country Of Origin: India

This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).



Directions:

DIRECTIONS: Slowly stir melted product into the oil portion of your formulation. Common use levels are lip products 5-100%, cold process soap 3-6%, lotions and creams 3-5%. Can be applied directly to the skin.

TIPS: The average melting point for the butter is 100°F. Butters provide moisturizing properties to products. To minimize greasy after feel we recommend blending with 1-3% cornstarch or isopropyl myristate. Test your final product to insure optimal performance.

STORAGE: Store in an airtight, cool, dark location.  When stored properly, best used within 1 year from date of purchase.

CAUTION: For external use only. Keep out of reach of children and pets.


Ingredients:
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Garcinia Indica (Kokum) Seed Butter

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Kokum Butter

Available Sizes:
$2.35 for 2 oz
$12.29 for 1 lb
$50.47 for 5 lb
$227.44 for 25 lb (5 - 5 lb size)
$310.81 for 44 lb
$2402.18 for 440 lb