Crafters Choice™ Silk Amino Acids Liquid
Non-animal protein source used as an additive in skin and hair care products. Thought to provide a protective barrier and silky feel to formulations. It can be used in lotions, soaps, hair care and skincare products. It is a water based additive.

Why People Use This Product:
To provide emollient properties to products.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Shampoo. Washes. Lotions. Soap.

Interesting Facts:
Silk Amino Acids (Liquid Silk) is a non-animal protein source used as an additive in skin and hair care products. It provides a protective barrier and silky feel to formulations. It can be used in lotions, soaps, hair and skincare products. It is a water based additive. Often called Liquid Silk.


Physical Form: Brown Liquid
Solubility: Soluble in Water. Not Soluble in Oil.
Country of Origin: United States

Storage: Room temperature. Air tight container.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

Country Of Origin: United States

This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).



Directions:
Recommended usage rate is between 2-5% by weight.

Ingredients:
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Water, Silk Amino Acids, Benzyl Alcohol, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Hydrolyzed Silk

Available Sizes:
$9.49 for 1/2 oz
$21.79 for 2 oz
$102.35 for 1 lb
$675.39 for 7 lb (7 - 1 lb size)
$1863.18 for 35.27 lb (Bulk)