Crafter's Choice™ Safflower Powder
Safflower Powder is considered to be high in Vitamin E, a natural antioxidant that is thought to benefit the skin. When used in soap, safflower powder produces different shades of yellow, depending on recipe and usage. Commonly used in soap and lotion.

Why People Use This Product:
To add the beneficial properties of safflower to soap and cosmetic formulations. Safflower Powder can be applied topically as a paste or it may be infused in oil to make salves and balms.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Soap. Salves. Balms.

Interesting Facts:
Thought to have anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties which come from the kaempferol, quercetin, and other serotonin derivatives. Safflower is rich in calcium, magnesium, folate, phosphorous and fatty acids.

Physical Form: Reddish-orange powder
Aroma: Mild scent reminiscent of sweet tobacco.
Origin: China

Storage: Store in an airtight container in a cool, dark place.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

Approximately 21 cups to 1 pound.

Country Of Origin: China

This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).



Directions:

DIRECTIONS: Incorporate into formula, amount as desired. Common use levels are 1 teaspoon to 1 tablespoon per pound of base. Test your final product to insure optimal performance and no staining. Not recommended for leave on products.

STORAGE: Store in an airtight, cool, dark location. When stored properly, best used within 1 year from date of purchase. Keep out of reach from children and pets.

CAUTION: For external use only. Keep out of reach of children and away from eyes. Do not inhale.


Ingredients:
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Powder

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Safflower

Available Sizes:
$34.15 for 2 oz
$142.47 for 1 lb
$1151.09 for 25 lb (Bulk)