Crafter's Choice™ Activated Charcoal - Super Fine
Super-Fine Activated Charcoal has an all-natural black color with a very small particle size to produce an even distribution of color in products. Made from coconut shells, washed for purity, and pH neutral. Commonly used in cold process soap, bath products, and facial masks. Use it as a natural colorant to give your products a true black or dark gray color.

Appearance: Black powder

Physical Form:
Surface Area: 1300 m2/g
Tapped Density (g/cc): .33
pH: Neutral

Country of Origin: United States

Solubility: Disperses in Water

Storage: Room temperature. Airtight container. Well-ventilated area away from strong oxidizers (chlorine, permanganate and ozone, etc.), ignition sources, combustible materials, and heat.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.

Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

WARNING: NEVER ENTER A CONFINED SPACE CONTAINING ACTIVATED CARBON SINCE IT CAN ADSORB OXYGEN AND ASPHYXIATION MAY RESULT.

Country Of Origin: United States

This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).



Directions:
To obtain a dark black soap use 1/4 teaspoon of activated charcoal per pound of soap. We found that it is best to mix it with a small amount of soap and then add to the rest of the batch.

Storage: Keep dry. Avoid high temperatures. Protect from direct sunlight. Keep containers tightly closed in a dry, cool and well-ventilated place. Store away from incompatible materials (chlorine, liquid oxygen, permanganate, ozone, etc.). Access to storage of wet activated carbon should be restricted. Oxygen level alarms are advisable in enclosed storage rooms containing wet activated carbon.

Handling: Avoid contact with eyes. Avoid scattering of dust into air and breathing of dust. Keep containers dry and closed. Wash skin thoroughly after handling.

WARNING: NEVER ENTER A CONFINED SPACE CONTAINING ACTIVATED CARBON SINCE IT CAN ABSORB OXYGEN AND ASPHYXIATION MAY RESULT.

Ingredients:
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Activated Carbon

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Activated Carbon

Available Sizes:
$0.98 for 2.5 gm Bag
$3.18 for 2 oz Jar
$5.10 for 4 oz Jar
$14.10 for 1 lb Bag
$65.52 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)(ETA: 07/28/21)
$246.38 for 44 lb Bag (Bulk)