Crafters Choice™ Alkanet Root Powder
Alkanet Root is obtained from the base of the plant. Herbalists are thought to believe this part of the plant works well in skincare. Many cold process soap makers like this product for the natural purple burgundy color that it produces. It can also be used to color lip products, scrubs, bath fizzies and bath salts. Color varies from dark purple to pink depending on usage.

Country Of Origin: Pakistan

This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).



Directions:

DIRECTIONS: Incorporate into formula, amount as desired. Common use levels are 1 teaspoon to 1 tablespoon per pound of base. Test your final product to insure optimal performance and no staining. Not recommended for leave on products.

STORAGE: Store in an airtight, cool, dark location. When stored properly, best used within 1 year from date of purchase. Keep out of reach from children and pets.

CAUTION: For external use only. Keep out of reach of children and away from eyes. Do not inhale.


Ingredients:
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Alkanna Tinctona (Alkanet) Root Powder

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Alkanet Root

Available Sizes:
$5.29 for 2 oz
$22.24 for 1 lb
$150.21 for 11 lb (Bulk)