Crafters Choice™ Benzoin Powder
Benzoin powder is a natural organic compound. It is commonly used as a fragrance fixative in soap by reducing the evaporation of fragrance. Use benzoin powder in your cold processes soaps to maintain scent and add texture.

Why People Use This Product:
To maintain scent in soap and other cosmetics.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Cold Process Soap. Bath Fizzies. Body Spray.

Interesting Facts:
Benzoin Powder is used as a fragrance fixative.


Physical Form: Off White Powder
Solubility: Soluble in Water
Country of Origin: Indonesia

Storage: Room temperature. Air tight container.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

Country Of Origin: Indonesia

This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).



Directions:
Sift before use. Blend desired amount into formula.

Ingredients:
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Styrax Benzoin gum

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Benzoin Powder

Available Sizes:
$4.67 for 2 oz
$29.50 for 1 lb
$122.30 for 5 lb
$327.51 for 25 lb (Bulk)