Crafters Choice™ Kelp Granules
All Natural Kelp Granules (ground kelp) provide mild exfoliation properties and color variation in products. Kelp contains over 60 minerals and elements, 21 amino acids, simple and complex carbohydrates, which make it an appealing product to use in handmade cosmetics! Use in Scrubs and Soaps.

Why People Use This Product:
To provide mild exfoliation properties and color variation in products.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Scrubs. Soap. Facial treatments.

Interesting Facts:
Kelp contains over 60 minerals and elements, 21 amino acids, simple and complex carbohydrates. The best quality sources of Kelp are found in clean, pristine, and protected oceans such as Hawaii, Canada, and the North West United States locations. All Natural.


Physical Form: Dark Green to Brown Granule. Fish/Sea-Like Aroma.
Solubility: Insoluble in water, oil or alcohol
Country of Origin: Atlantic Ocean

Storage: Room temperature. Air tight container.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date

Country Of Origin: United States

This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).



Directions:
Add to base, amount as desired. Smaller amounts will provide color variations in products. Larger amounts will provide a full scrub. When using in soaps & washes, we recommend the suspension bases which prevent additives from sinking to the bottom of the container.

Recommended use levels:

Scrubs 1-3%
Soaps: 0.25-.50%

Ingredients:
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Kelp

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Kelp

Available Sizes:
$2.38 for 2 oz
$13.68 for 1 lb
$54.49 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$138.46 for 25 lb (Bulk)