Crafter's Choice™ Kelp Powder
Texture variation in soap. Kelp contains over 60 minerals and elements, 21 amino acids, simple and complex carbohydrates. It adds texture variation in soap and works as a natural yellow-green colorant. Kelp Powder is commonly used in cold process soap recipes!

Common Uses:
Soap.

Points of Interest:
Kelp Powder from the Atlantic Ocean has a naturally fishy odor than can be masked with fragrance oil. Produces an earthy green color. All Natural.


Physical Form: Green Powder
Solubility: Soluble in Water
Country of Origin: Atlantic Ocean

Storage: Room temperature. Air tight container.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

Country Of Origin: United States

This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).



Directions:

DIRECTIONS: Incorporate into formula, amount as desired. Common use levels are 1 teaspoon to 1 tablespoon per pound of base. Test your final product to insure optimal performance and no staining. Not recommended for leave on products.

STORAGE: Store in an airtight, cool, dark location. When stored properly, best used within 1 year from date of purchase. Keep out of reach from children and pets.

CAUTION: For external use only. Keep out of reach of children and away from eyes. Do not inhale.


Ingredients:
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Kelp Powder

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Kelp

Available Sizes:
$4.79 for 2 oz
$21.48 for 1 lb
$639.66 for 100 lb (Bulk)