Crafters Choice™ Isopropyl Myristate
Considered to be an emollient. Counteracts the “oily” feel in some lotions. Provides a soft and silky feel. Absorbs quickly. Use Isopropyl Myristate in handmade lotions and creams!

Country Of Origin: United States

This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).



Directions:

DIRECTIONS: Slowly stir into the oil portion of your formulation.  Common use levels are lotions and creams 2-5% and bath oils 30-40%.

TIPS: This product reduces the greasy feel of most oils, tacky feel of some additives, and acts as a dry emollient in cosmetic formulations.  Test your final product to insure optimal performance.  Protect clothing and work area when mixing.

STORAGE: Store in an airtight, cool, dark location.  When stored properly, best used within 1 year from date of purchase.

CAUTION: For external use only.  Keep out of reach of children and pets.


Ingredients:
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Isopropyl Myristate

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Isopropyl Myristate

Available Sizes:
$3.07 for 2 oz
$8.27 for 1 lb
$35.59 for 7 lb
$132.58 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$1021.02 for 397 lb. drum