Crafter's Choice™ Marshmallow Root Powder
Marshmallow powder is used to provide a natural botanical element to cosmetic products. This comes in a fine, light powder with a slight aroma. This powder is made from the marshmallow root. It is great for hair care products because it is a natural detangler. It can also be used in soaps, lotions and creams for those with sensitive skin

Why People Use This Product:
To provide skin-loving properties to cosmetics and soaps. Detangler.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Soap, Shampoo, Conditioner, Ointments, Skin Creams.

Interesting Facts:
Marshmallow is part of the mallow family, which also includes cotton and okra. Marshmallow root contains a high concentration of mucilage.

Physical Form: Fine, light powder.

Country of Origin: Italy

Storage: Air tight container in cool, dry place.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

Approximately 6 cups to 1 pound.

Country Of Origin: Italy

This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).



Directions:


STORAGE: Store in an airtight container in a cool, dry place for up to one year.

Ingredients:
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Althaea officinalis

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Marshmallow Root Powder

Available Sizes:
$5.83 for 2 oz
$35.11 for 1 lb
$142.82 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$382.26 for 25 lb (Bulk)