Crafter's Choice™ Carob Extract - Water Soluble
Carob is a pod that grows on trees that it thought of as a superfood and a substitute to cocoa powder. Carob Extract can be used in your homemade facial cleansers and creams because it is popular in face care! You can also use this super product in soaps and bubble baths.

Why People Use This Product:
To provide added benefits to skincare formulations.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Lotions. Face Creams. Soap. Massage Bars.

Interesting Facts:
Carob trees produce seeds that are highly consistent in size and weight. Legend has is that the seeds were used to weigh gold, and it is where the term “carat” originated.

Carob is notably known as a healthier substitute for cocoa in making chocolate. (Please note we are not a food packaging facility, and do not suggest using any of our products for food.)

Country Of Origin: United States

This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).



Directions:

DIRECTIONS: Slowly stir desired amount of liquid into formula and mix well. Typically used at 0.5% to 5% in formulas. Additionally, it can be used by itself on skin. Massage a couple drops onto skin before applying cream in the morning and evening.

TIPS: This product provides rich attributions to formulations such as lotions, shower gels, shampoos and facemasks. Test your final product to ensure optimal performance.

STORAGE: Store in an airtight, cool, dark location. When stored properly, best used within 1 year from date of purchase.

CAUTION: For external use only. Keep out of reach of children and pets.


Ingredients:
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Water (and) Glycerin (and) Ceratonia Silqua Fruit Extract , Sodium Benzonate, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid.

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Water, Glycerin, Carob Seed Extract.

Note: When this blend is used as an ingredient in another product you can omit the ingredients sodium benzonate, potassium sorbate and citric acid from the label because they are considered "incidental".

Available Sizes:
$4.00 for 1/2 oz
$8.14 for 2 oz
$53.34 for 1 lb
$307.84 for 7 lb (7 - 1 lb size)
$562.29 for 25 lb (Bulk)