Crafters Choice™ Slate Kaolin Clay
Slate Kaolin Clay is useful on oily, tired and sensitive skin. This cosmetic clay is dark gray and is naturally rich in iron, magnesium and minerals that are thought to be beneficial to the skin. Coarse texture when wet. Popular ingredient in beard shave soap and masks!

Why People Use This Product:
Useful for its absorbent properties for products designed for oily skin.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Facial Masks. Body Masks. Facial Cleansers. Soap. Hair Masks.

Interesting Facts:
This clay is a versatile cosmetic ingredient. It can be mixed directly with water or formulated into products such as face masks, creams, shampoos and soap. It allows for the enrichment of formulas with the energy and vitality of their trace elements and dynamic natural colors.


Physical Form: Dark Gray Powder (This is a natural product. The intensity and color shade may vary.)

Storage: Room temperature. Air tight container.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

Country Of Origin: Spain

This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).



Directions:
Recommended Usage:
Facial or Body Masks: 5-30%
Cold Process Soap: 1 tsp. per pound of oil (PPO)

Ingredients:
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Kaolin

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Kaolin Clay

Available Sizes:
$15.24 for 2 oz
$62.38 for 1 lb
$253.75 for 5 lb
$356.27 for 15.432 lb (Bulk)