WSP Latest News ~ COVID-19 Updates
Lead Times 5-7 Business Days FREE SHIPPING ~ On Orders Over $25*
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
0
 
   
 
 
 
Cosmetic Additives Additives A to Z - (You Are Here - G1098)

ADDITIVES A TO Z

Wholesale Supplies Plus has over 200 different additives to add to your homemade soaps and other cosmetics. Below is a list of all of our additives in alphabetical order for your convenience! You can also break up your search even further from our A to C, D to K, L to P and R to Z categories.


Advanced Filter
249 Results
 |    Sort By:
Black Sea Salt is solar-evaporated Pacific sea salt combined with activated charcoal made from coconut shells. Small grain size is ideal for bath soaks and salt bars.
Black Sea Salt is solar-evaporated Pacific sea salt combined with activated charcoal made from coconut shells. Small grain size is ideal for bath soaks and salt bars.
$2.50 for 2 oz
$13.70 for 1 lb
$50.93 for 5 lb
$214.06 for 25 lb (5 - 5 lb size)
$274.00 for 50 lb (bag) (Bulk)

Black walnut hulls, which are high in essential fatty acids, which make them a popular additive and colorant in cosmetic making. Produces a natural brown color and exfoliating properties in soap and scrub.
Black walnut hulls, which are high in essential fatty acids, which make them a popular additive and colorant in cosmetic making. Produces a natural brown color and exfoliating properties in soap and scrub.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: Yes Lip Products: Yes
Bath Water: Yes (Use Poly 80) Migrates: No
Finish: Matte Eye Products: No
CP Soap Stable: No Nails: No
UV Fade: Yes MP Soap Only: No
$8.13 for 2 oz
$30.31 for 1 lb
$240.00 for 25 lb (Bulk)

This Botanical Extract Blend contains Calendula Flower Bud Extract, Sunflower Extract, Aloe Extract and more. Use this water soluble product in your lotions, butters, scrubs and facial products to add a nourishing touch smooth touch.
This Botanical Extract Blend contains Calendula Flower Bud Extract, Sunflower Extract, Aloe Extract and more. Use this water soluble product in your lotions, butters, scrubs and facial products to add a nourishing touch smooth touch.
$4.01 for 1/2 oz
$8.15 for 2 oz
$52.09 for 1 lb
$306.78 for 7 (7 - 1 lb size)
$1118.22 for 50 lb (Bulk)

This Botanical Blend is oil soluble and contains natural ingredients from Calendula Flowers, Aloe, Irish moss and more. This blend will enrich your handmade cosmetics. Great additive for body oils, lotions, facial cleansers and other skin care products!
This Botanical Blend is oil soluble and contains natural ingredients from Calendula Flowers, Aloe, Irish moss and more. This blend will enrich your handmade cosmetics. Great additive for body oils, lotions, facial cleansers and other skin care products!
$5.63 for 1/2 oz
$10.67 for 2 oz
$61.22 for 1 lb
$356.78 for 7 (7 - 1 lb size)
$1301.06 for 50 lb (Bulk)

Raw Demerara Brown Sugar Crystals come in the form of large, golden crystals. Also called "Raw Sugar". These large granules are perfect for sugar scrubs for the body and hands, and look beautiful on top of soap! Not recommended for facial scrubs.
Raw Demerara Brown Sugar Crystals come in the form of large, golden crystals. Also called "Raw Sugar". These large granules are perfect for sugar scrubs for the body and hands, and look beautiful on top of soap! Not recommended for facial scrubs.
$1.63 for 2 oz
$3.51 for 1 lb
$12.34 for 5 lb
$58.17 for 50 lb (Bulk)
$2650.52 for 2500 lb (Bulk)

BTMS-50 adds a silky feel to lotions and hair care products. Product with BTMS-50 incorporated tend to have a light, whipped appearance.
BTMS-50 adds a silky feel to lotions and hair care products. Product with BTMS-50 incorporated tend to have a light, whipped appearance.
$5.28$7.04 for 2 oz
$32.30$43.07 for 1 lb
$135.07$180.09 for 5 lb
$2875.64$3026.99 for 165 lb (Bulk)

Our Bubble Cake Hardener is contains a higher-grade of Potassium Bitartrate, also known as Cream of Tartar, which is specifically designed for cosmetic use. Bubble cake hardener is a great ingredient to add to bubble cakes/bubble bars and bath bombs to uniformly harden the formulation.
Our Bubble Cake Hardener is contains a higher-grade of Potassium Bitartrate, also known as Cream of Tartar, which is specifically designed for cosmetic use. Bubble cake hardener is a great ingredient to add to bubble cakes/bubble bars and bath bombs to uniformly harden the formulation.
$2.41 for 2 oz
$12.48 for 1 lb
$33.23 for 5 lb
$288.58 for 55 lb (Bulk)

Bubble Up or Cocamidopropyl betaine is a mild surfactant that comes from coconut oil, and is commonly used as a secondary foaming agent in liquid washes. We love it because it produces gorgeous “Hollywood” style bubbles in our bubble cake recipes. It can be used to foam boost body washes and bubble bath.
Bubble Up or Cocamidopropyl betaine is a mild surfactant that comes from coconut oil, and is commonly used as a secondary foaming agent in liquid washes. We love it because it produces gorgeous “Hollywood” style bubbles in our bubble cake recipes. It can be used to foam boost body washes and bubble bath.
$1.39 for 2 oz(ETA: 07/02/20)
$4.67 for 1 lb(ETA: 07/02/20)
$24.44 for 8 lb(ETA: 07/02/20)
$84.39 for 32 lb (4 - 8 lb size)(ETA: 07/02/20)
$809.63 for 518.08 lb. drum (Bulk)

Conveniently contains coconut oil fatty acids which can be added at room temperature to liquid soap, shower gel and bubble bath formulas. Easy to use and produces excellent foaming and pearlescent results.
Conveniently contains coconut oil fatty acids which can be added at room temperature to liquid soap, shower gel and bubble bath formulas. Easy to use and produces excellent foaming and pearlescent results.
$2.82 for 2 oz
$9.37 for 1 lb
$48.95 for 8 lb
$167.77 for 32 lb (4 - 8 lb size)
$1397.27 for 452 lb. drum (Bulk)

Bubble Wash Thickener is carefully designed to thicken liquid bubble bases including bubble bath, shower gel, and shampoo! It is extremely helpful in bases that have thinned due to the addition of fragrance oil. It is safe to use in adult and baby cosmetic products.
Bubble Wash Thickener is carefully designed to thicken liquid bubble bases including bubble bath, shower gel, and shampoo! It is extremely helpful in bases that have thinned due to the addition of fragrance oil. It is safe to use in adult and baby cosmetic products.
$6.04 for 2 oz
$30.59 for 1 lb
$178.92 for 7 lb
$617.06 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)

All natural Buttermilk Powder is often used in soap for the creamy lather that it produces on skin. Buttermilk Powder can be used in soap, lotion bars, bath fizzies, milk bath and face masks.
All natural Buttermilk Powder is often used in soap for the creamy lather that it produces on skin. Buttermilk Powder can be used in soap, lotion bars, bath fizzies, milk bath and face masks.
$2.62 for 2 oz
$7.92 for 1 lb
$35.92 for 5 lb
$192.65 for 50 lb (Bulk)
Out of Stock Until: CALL US
Bulk Orders Always Accepted
Email Me When In Stock

Calendula Flowers, also known as Marigold, are bright yellow flowers. Used to provide a natural botanical element to products. Great for aromatic, hand blended potpourri, bath teas and embellishing soap. The petals can be infused in oil for use in creams, lotions and other cosmetics as well.
Calendula Flowers, also known as Marigold, are bright yellow flowers. Used to provide a natural botanical element to products. Great for aromatic, hand blended potpourri, bath teas and embellishing soap. The petals can be infused in oil for use in creams, lotions and other cosmetics as well.
$3.69 for 2 oz
$20.99 for 1 lb
$83.86 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$715.52 for 100 lb (Bulk)

Calendula Extract is a water soluble product that is used to increase moisturizing properties in cosmetics. It is commonly used on diaper rash and dry skin, making it a great addition for your baby products and skin care cosmetics! Use this in diaper cream, facial cream, bubble bath and more!
Calendula Extract is a water soluble product that is used to increase moisturizing properties in cosmetics. It is commonly used on diaper rash and dry skin, making it a great addition for your baby products and skin care cosmetics! Use this in diaper cream, facial cream, bubble bath and more!
$4.02 for 1/2 oz(ETA: 06/29/20)
$8.17 for 2 oz(ETA: 06/29/20)
$52.17 for 1 lb(ETA: 06/29/20)
$302.23 for 7 (7 - 1 lb size)(ETA: 06/29/20)
$552.77 for 25 lb (Bulk)

Thought to be rich in essential fatty acids creating good emollient properties in lotions, soaps and cream. High in Omega-3, typically found in fish oil. Camelina Oil is commonly called “Gold of Pleasure” due to its valuable use in cosmetic formulations! Try this luxury oil in lotion, bath fizzies, face creams and soap.
Thought to be rich in essential fatty acids creating good emollient properties in lotions, soaps and cream. High in Omega-3, typically found in fish oil. Camelina Oil is commonly called “Gold of Pleasure” due to its valuable use in cosmetic formulations! Try this luxury oil in lotion, bath fizzies, face creams and soap.
$3.54 for 2 oz
$17.85 for 1 lb
$103.02 for 7 (7 - 1 lb size)
$413.35 for 39.6 lb (Bulk)

Our Candelilla Wax is 100% pure and cosmetic grade. It is a very hard wax with superior quality. Mixes well into most formulas containing animal, vegetable and mineral oils. Non-animal based wax. Great for lip balm, cuticle cream, lotions bars and wax tarts. It is quick absorbing and also very emollient, making it great to soothe chapped lips.
Our Candelilla Wax is 100% pure and cosmetic grade. It is a very hard wax with superior quality. Mixes well into most formulas containing animal, vegetable and mineral oils. Non-animal based wax. Great for lip balm, cuticle cream, lotions bars and wax tarts. It is quick absorbing and also very emollient, making it great to soothe chapped lips.
$3.49 for 2 oz
$15.27 for 1 lb
$69.30 for 5 lb
$569.23 for 55 lb (Bulk)
$4831.61 for 550 lb (Bulk)

Carnauba Wax is a natural non-animal based wax. It is known as "queen of waxes” and comes in the form of hard yellow flakes. When combined with beeswax, carnauba wax can produce a glossy finish. Our Carnauba Wax is 100% pure and cosmetic grade. Use this vegan wax in lip products, lotion bars and wax tarts.
Carnauba Wax is a natural non-animal based wax. It is known as "queen of waxes” and comes in the form of hard yellow flakes. When combined with beeswax, carnauba wax can produce a glossy finish. Our Carnauba Wax is 100% pure and cosmetic grade. Use this vegan wax in lip products, lotion bars and wax tarts.
$6.09 for 2 oz
$22.29 for 1 lb
$106.68 for 5 lb
$504.68 for 25 lb (5 - 5 lb size)
$873.83 for 55 lb (Bulk)
$7421.72 for 550 lb (Bulk)

Carrot Powder has become a very popular additive in soap and skincare products as it contains high levels of carotenoids, potassium, Vitamin C, essential nutrients, and amino acids! It is yellow and color and can be used to color/enhance soap, lotion, shampoo and more!
Carrot Powder has become a very popular additive in soap and skincare products as it contains high levels of carotenoids, potassium, Vitamin C, essential nutrients, and amino acids! It is yellow and color and can be used to color/enhance soap, lotion, shampoo and more!

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: Yes Lip Products: Yes
Bath Water: Yes Migrates: No
Finish: Matte Eye Products: No
CP Soap Stable: No Nails: No
UV Fade: Yes MP Soap Only: No
$4.55 for 2 oz
$15.24 for 1 lb
$171.15 for 35 lb (Bulk)

Carrot Seed extract is popularly used in cosmetics because carrots are full of antioxidants! It is a great ingredient to add appeal to your handmade cosmetics. Use Carrot Seed Extract in facial cleansers, eye serums, face masks and hair treatment products!
Carrot Seed extract is popularly used in cosmetics because carrots are full of antioxidants! It is a great ingredient to add appeal to your handmade cosmetics. Use Carrot Seed Extract in facial cleansers, eye serums, face masks and hair treatment products!
$4.06 for 1/2 oz
$8.20 for 2 oz
$51.05 for 1 lb
$295.64 for 7 (7 - 1 lb size)
$540.13 for 25 lb (Bulk)

Castor Oil is a vegetable oil that is produced from castor seeds. Castor Oil is thought to act as a humectant as it draws moisture to itself, making it great in body soaps, lotions and lip balms Provides a wonderful glide to products.
Castor Oil is a vegetable oil that is produced from castor seeds. Castor Oil is thought to act as a humectant as it draws moisture to itself, making it great in body soaps, lotions and lip balms Provides a wonderful glide to products.
$1.52 for 2 oz
$5.21 for 1 lb
$23.66 for 7 lb
$82.53 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)

Our Chamomile Butter blend contains sweet almond oil and chamomile extract which is thought to be great in dry skin. This All Natural Additive with chamomile extract is very popular in body butter, lotion bars and creams.
Our Chamomile Butter blend contains sweet almond oil and chamomile extract which is thought to be great in dry skin. This All Natural Additive with chamomile extract is very popular in body butter, lotion bars and creams.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 104ºF
$3.49 for 2 oz(ETA: 07/07/20)
$18.92 for 1 lb (single jar)(ETA: 07/07/20)
$80.01 for 5 lb (single bucket)(ETA: 07/07/20)
$622.68 for 55 lb (single bucket) (Bulk)

Chamomile Extract is used to enhance handmade cosmetics because chamomile flowers have a calming and soothing scent. Use this water soluble extract to naturally enhance your soaps, lotions, facial creams, bath products and more.
Chamomile Extract is used to enhance handmade cosmetics because chamomile flowers have a calming and soothing scent. Use this water soluble extract to naturally enhance your soaps, lotions, facial creams, bath products and more.
$3.21$4.01 for 1/2 oz
$6.52$8.15 for 2 oz
$41.69$52.11 for 1 lb
$244.51$305.64 for 7 (7 - 1 lb size)
$558.08 for 25 lb (Bulk)

Chamomile flowers are used to embellish your handmade cosmetics. These Chamomile Flowers are gold flower buds that make a great addition to your potpourri and bath tea. Implement these botanicals in your bath fizzies, soaks and massage oils!
Chamomile flowers are used to embellish your handmade cosmetics. These Chamomile Flowers are gold flower buds that make a great addition to your potpourri and bath tea. Implement these botanicals in your bath fizzies, soaks and massage oils!
$6.22 for 2 oz
$33.86 for 1 lb
$133.62 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$287.50 for 25 lb (Bulk)

Chamomile powder contains a compound called apigenin, which is commonly used in skincare products. Chamomile is also commonly associated with being a relaxing scent, making it very attractive to the cosmetic industry! Use this herbal powder to color/ enrich your handmade cosmetics and soaps!
Chamomile powder contains a compound called apigenin, which is commonly used in skincare products. Chamomile is also commonly associated with being a relaxing scent, making it very attractive to the cosmetic industry! Use this herbal powder to color/ enrich your handmade cosmetics and soaps!

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: Yes Lip Products: Yes
Bath Water: Yes (Use Poly 80) Migrates: No
Finish: Matte Eye Products: No
CP Soap Stable: No Nails: No
UV Fade: Yes MP Soap Only: No
$5.24 for 2 oz
$22.13 for 1 lb
$176.88 for 25 lb (Bulk)

Chamomile commonly used as a soothing and calming scent. Chamomile Water Essential Hydrosol can be used as a calming and relaxing spray or an addition to cosmetics. Incorporate into the water phase of the formula. It can be used in CP soaps, face masks, shampoos, linen spray, lotion and more!
Chamomile commonly used as a soothing and calming scent. Chamomile Water Essential Hydrosol can be used as a calming and relaxing spray or an addition to cosmetics. Incorporate into the water phase of the formula. It can be used in CP soaps, face masks, shampoos, linen spray, lotion and more!
$2.17$2.71 for 1/2 oz
$5.93$7.41 for 2 oz
$26.23$32.79 for 1 lb
$156.54$195.67 for 7 lb (7 - 1 lb size)

This citric acid is not your typical powder. It is the harder to find and super fine which makes them best for bath bombs. Our Citric Acid is derived from corn. Commonly used in cosmetic formulas to create a more balanced and neutralized pH. When mixed in appropriate amounts with baking soda, it produces a chemical reaction that leads to the fizz in bath bombs.
This citric acid is not your typical powder. It is the harder to find and super fine which makes them best for bath bombs. Our Citric Acid is derived from corn. Commonly used in cosmetic formulas to create a more balanced and neutralized pH. When mixed in appropriate amounts with baking soda, it produces a chemical reaction that leads to the fizz in bath bombs.
$0.98 for 2 oz
$3.93 for 1 lb
$12.86 for 5 lb
$57.21 for 25 lb (5 - 5 lb size)
$83.92 for 50 lb (Bulk)
$659.18 for 500 lb (Bulk)
$2454.38 for 2000 lb (Bulk)

Pure Cocoa Butter which is thought to reduce skin dryness and work wonders for the skin. Our Natural Cocoa Butter is unrefined which yields a natural tan color and cocoa (chocolate-like) odor. Use in a variety of homemade recipes including shampoo bars, bath fizzies, soap, lip balm, lotion and more!
Pure Cocoa Butter which is thought to reduce skin dryness and work wonders for the skin. Our Natural Cocoa Butter is unrefined which yields a natural tan color and cocoa (chocolate-like) odor. Use in a variety of homemade recipes including shampoo bars, bath fizzies, soap, lip balm, lotion and more!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 100ºF
$2.35 for 2 oz
$12.30 for 1 lb
$50.51 for 5 lb
$225.56 for 25 lb (5 - 5 lb size)
$385.60 for 55 lb (Bulk)
$2977.91 for 550 lb (Bulk)

Pure Cocoa Butter that is Refined and Deodorized to yield an ultra white colored butter with little color in handmade product. Use Refined Cocoa Butter in your recipes for bath fizzies, soap, lotion and more!
Pure Cocoa Butter that is Refined and Deodorized to yield an ultra white colored butter with little color in handmade product. Use Refined Cocoa Butter in your recipes for bath fizzies, soap, lotion and more!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 100ºF
$3.70 for 2 oz
$14.62 for 1 lb
$61.35 for 5 lb
$273.98 for 25 lb (5 - 5 lb size)
$467.81 for 55 lb (Bulk)
$3616.85 for 550 lb (Bulk)

Cocoa powder is used in cosmetics because it has beneficial minerals and caffeine which is thought to tighten the skin! It is very popular in face masks.
Cocoa powder is used in cosmetics because it has beneficial minerals and caffeine which is thought to tighten the skin! It is very popular in face masks.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: No Lip Products: Yes
Bath Water: Yes (Use Poly 80) Migrates: No
Finish: Matte Eye Products: No
CP Soap Stable: Yes Nails: No
UV Fade: No MP Soap Only: No
$2.98 for 2 oz
$9.73 for 1 lb
$135.78 for 50 lb (Bulk)

Our Coconut Flakes are shredded in an extra fine granule, making them perfect for cosmetic use. Use this sweet smelling coconut powder to decorate bath fizzies, soap cupcakes and much more. Shredded coconut is the perfect way to add a "snowy" effect to soap bars! Can also be used as a mild exfoliant.
Our Coconut Flakes are shredded in an extra fine granule, making them perfect for cosmetic use. Use this sweet smelling coconut powder to decorate bath fizzies, soap cupcakes and much more. Shredded coconut is the perfect way to add a "snowy" effect to soap bars! Can also be used as a mild exfoliant.
$1.18 for 2 oz
$6.83 for 1 lb
$27.86 for 5 lb
$138.46 for 50 lb (Bulk)

Coconut Milk Powder has a sweet coconut aroma and is used in cosmetics for it softening and moisturizing properties. This all natural dehydrated coconut milk is most often used in soap, hair conditioner, milk bath, bath fizzies and face masks.
Coconut Milk Powder has a sweet coconut aroma and is used in cosmetics for it softening and moisturizing properties. This all natural dehydrated coconut milk is most often used in soap, hair conditioner, milk bath, bath fizzies and face masks.
$3.56 for 2 oz
$18.05 for 1 lb
$81.65 for 5 lb
$296.60 for 33 lb (Bulk)

This Coconut Oil is liquid at temperatures over 76º F. Popular in cold and hot process soap making because it produces a wonderful lather. All Natural. Pressed and Solvent Extracted. No trace of Hexane. Use coconut oil in many of your handmade cosmetics!
This Coconut Oil is liquid at temperatures over 76º F. Popular in cold and hot process soap making because it produces a wonderful lather. All Natural. Pressed and Solvent Extracted. No trace of Hexane. Use coconut oil in many of your handmade cosmetics!
$1.51 for 2 oz
$3.64 for 1 lb
$23.83 for 8 lb (single bucket)
$70.50 for 28 lb (single bucket)
$485.33 for 224 lb (8 - 28 lb buckets)
$656.26 for 418.874 lb. drum (Bulk)

Coffee Butter is an extremely popular butter to add to your soap, lip product and skincare recipes. Coffee Butter, made from real coffee seed oil, exhibits excellent spread-ability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter. Pairs amazingly with caffeine extract and coffee fragrance oils.
Coffee Butter is an extremely popular butter to add to your soap, lip product and skincare recipes. Coffee Butter, made from real coffee seed oil, exhibits excellent spread-ability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter. Pairs amazingly with caffeine extract and coffee fragrance oils.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 104ºF
$11.64 for 2 oz
$57.36 for 1 lb (single jar)
$246.59 for 5 lb (single bucket)
$1393.73 for 55 lb (single bucket) (Bulk)

 
 
Stay updated on sales, new products, free recipes, and more.
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus LET US HELP YOU SAVINGS CENTER CONTACT US

Our Story
Contact Us
Frequently Asked Questions
Calculating Processing Times
Off-Shore Shipping Policy
Free Shipping Program
Coupons
Safe Sale Guarantee
Making Bulk Purchases
1-800-359-0944
Email Us Here
Mon - Fri 8:30AM - 4:00PM EST
Sat, Sun & Holidays - Closed
We Proudly Accept:
MC-V-AMEX-Discover-PayPal
Follow Us
Site Feedback

 
 

Return Policy Privacy Policy Terms & Conditions Of Sale Website User Agreement Digital Media Takedown Policy Anti-Fraud/Bullying Policy

Copyright © 2020 Wholesale Supplies Plus, LLC - All Rights Reserved