Additives A to Z - Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
WSP Latest News ~ COVID-19 Updates
Lead Times 8-10 Business Days FREE SHIPPING ~ On Orders Over $25*
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
0
 
   
 
 
 
Cosmetic Additives Additives A to Z - (You Are Here - G1098)

ADDITIVES A TO Z

Wholesale Supplies Plus has over 200 different additives to add to your homemade soaps and other cosmetics. Below is a list of all of our additives in alphabetical order for your convenience! You can also break up your search even further from our A to C, D to K, L to P and R to Z categories.


Advanced Filter
254 Results
 |    Sort By:
Frankincense is a fragrant resin collected from Boswellia trees. Frankincense Powder is used in cosmetics for its warm and spicy scent. It is used to add fragrance in cosmetics such as lotions massage oils, perfumes and skin creams.
Frankincense is a fragrant resin collected from Boswellia trees. Frankincense Powder is used in cosmetics for its warm and spicy scent. It is used to add fragrance in cosmetics such as lotions massage oils, perfumes and skin creams.
$5.98$7.97 for 2 oz
$38.84$51.79 for 1 lb
$162.95$217.27 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$552.32$581.39 for 25 lb (Bulk)

Fuller's Earth is a natural clay that is popular in soap and skincare products because of it’s ability to absorb oil. This cosmetic clay is most commonly used in facial masks to remove grease from oily or acne-prone skin. Can also be beneficial in face soaps and scrubs.
Fuller's Earth is a natural clay that is popular in soap and skincare products because of it’s ability to absorb oil. This cosmetic clay is most commonly used in facial masks to remove grease from oily or acne-prone skin. Can also be beneficial in face soaps and scrubs.
$5.80 for 2 oz
$23.77 for 1 lb
$90.26 for 5 lb
$203.88 for 25 lb (Bulk)

Add Geranium Water Essential Hydrosol for an arousing and stimulating scent in spray or cosmetics. Incorporate into the water phase of the formula. Use in Cold Process Soaps, facial toners, face masks, linen sprays, shampoo and lotion.
Add Geranium Water Essential Hydrosol for an arousing and stimulating scent in spray or cosmetics. Incorporate into the water phase of the formula. Use in Cold Process Soaps, facial toners, face masks, linen sprays, shampoo and lotion.
$2.26 for 1/2 oz
$7.53 for 2 oz
$29.89 for 1 lb
$178.19 for 7 lb (7 - 1 lb size)

Ginseng is used in skincare products because it is thought to hydrate and stimulate the skin, making it feel younger. Use Ginseng Extract in facial products, hair care and much more. Light odor.
Ginseng is used in skincare products because it is thought to hydrate and stimulate the skin, making it feel younger. Use Ginseng Extract in facial products, hair care and much more. Light odor.
$4.06 for 1/2 oz
$8.20 for 2 oz
$49.74 for 1 lb
$292.95 for 7 lb (7 - 1 lb size)
$535.06 for 25 lb (Bulk)

Glycerin is humectant that absorbs moisture from the air and when diluted with water, can soften dry skin. You can use this product in soaps and lotions. We most commonly use Glycerin to incorporate powdered color in soaps!
Glycerin is humectant that absorbs moisture from the air and when diluted with water, can soften dry skin. You can use this product in soaps and lotions. We most commonly use Glycerin to incorporate powdered color in soaps!
$3.10 for 2 oz
$6.69 for 1 lb
$44.65 for 10 lb

Goat’s milk is a natural emollient that is used in cosmetics to nourish and moisturize skin. Our Goat's Milk Powder works great in cold process soap, bath fizzies, face care, lotion and more!
Goat’s milk is a natural emollient that is used in cosmetics to nourish and moisturize skin. Our Goat's Milk Powder works great in cold process soap, bath fizzies, face care, lotion and more!
$6.93 for 2 oz
$23.08 for 1 lb
$81.36 for 5 lb
$749.44 for 55 lb (Bulk)

Grape Seed Oil is an amazing product for skincare and is most commonly used in facial creams, cleansers and soaps. It has a reputation for being an oil that easily penetrates the skin. All Natural. Refined and Expeller Pressed.
Grape Seed Oil is an amazing product for skincare and is most commonly used in facial creams, cleansers and soaps. It has a reputation for being an oil that easily penetrates the skin. All Natural. Refined and Expeller Pressed.
$1.53 for 2 oz
$7.20 for 1 lb
$42.59 for 7 lb
$145.78 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$1432.99 for 441 lb. drum (Bulk)

Green Tea Butter blend that contains real green tea powder and almond oil. This product is often used in before-sun skincare because of the amazing properties real green tea brings. Use Green Tea Butter in your handmade soaps and cosmetics for a natural green, moisturizing product!
Green Tea Butter blend that contains real green tea powder and almond oil. This product is often used in before-sun skincare because of the amazing properties real green tea brings. Use Green Tea Butter in your handmade soaps and cosmetics for a natural green, moisturizing product!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 104ºF
$3.55 for 2 oz
$14.22 for 1 lb (single jar)
$57.00 for 5 lb (single bucket)
$563.94 for 55 lb (single bucket) (Bulk)

Green Tea Extract is a water soluble extract that brings the skin-loving and awakening properties to handmade products! Use Green Tea Extract in face masks, face soaps, lotions, creams and more! Light green tea aroma.
Green Tea Extract is a water soluble extract that brings the skin-loving and awakening properties to handmade products! Use Green Tea Extract in face masks, face soaps, lotions, creams and more! Light green tea aroma.
$4.01 for 1/2 oz
$8.15 for 2 oz
$52.10 for 1 lb
$305.59 for 7 lb (7 - 1 lb size)
$559.15 for 25 lb. drum (Bulk)

Hazelnut Oil is a very popular oil that is used in products for oily skin such as face soap. All Natural. Refined and Expeller Pressed. Use hazelnut oil in soaps, bath fizzies and more and pair with one of our Hazelnut Fragrance Oils for the ultimate experience.
Hazelnut Oil is a very popular oil that is used in products for oily skin such as face soap. All Natural. Refined and Expeller Pressed. Use hazelnut oil in soaps, bath fizzies and more and pair with one of our Hazelnut Fragrance Oils for the ultimate experience.
$2.46 for 2 oz
$10.08 for 1 lb
$55.89 for 7 lb
$197.42 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$2260.91 for 400 lb. drum (Bulk)
$7702.12 for 1760 lb (4 drums) (Bulk)

Get on board with the Hemp trend and use Hemp Seed Butter Blend, with real Hemp Seed Oil, thought to have the highest amount of polyunsaturated fatty acid contents of all natural oils. Considered a one of the "driest" natural oils as it absorbs quickly into the skin. Provides excellent lubricity without being greasy. All Natural.
Get on board with the Hemp trend and use Hemp Seed Butter Blend, with real Hemp Seed Oil, thought to have the highest amount of polyunsaturated fatty acid contents of all natural oils. Considered a one of the "driest" natural oils as it absorbs quickly into the skin. Provides excellent lubricity without being greasy. All Natural.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 119ºF
$4.68 for 2 oz
$24.46 for 1 lb (single jar)
$105.28 for 5 lb (single bucket)
$813.82 for 55 lb (single bucket) (Bulk)

Hemp Seed oil has excellent glide without being greasy and feels great on the skin. Penetrates quickly - one of the “driest“ natural oils available. Hemp Seed Oil is a trending product in the cosmetic market! Use in face creams, body lotions and soaps! Slight natural scent. Previous known as Hemp Seed Oil - Natural
Hemp Seed oil has excellent glide without being greasy and feels great on the skin. Penetrates quickly - one of the “driest“ natural oils available. Hemp Seed Oil is a trending product in the cosmetic market! Use in face creams, body lotions and soaps! Slight natural scent. Previous known as Hemp Seed Oil - Natural
$2.69 for 2 oz
$10.97 for 1 lb
$59.45 for 7 lb
$206.87 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)

Used to provide a natural botanical element to products. Great for aromatic, hand blended potpourri and bath teas.
Used to provide a natural botanical element to products. Great for aromatic, hand blended potpourri and bath teas.
$3.76 for 2 oz
$19.89 for 1 lb
$78.25 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$165.93 for 25 lb (Bulk)

Honey Powder is a powder produced from pure, natural, liquid honey. It is a natural sweetener with a light yellow color. Honey Powder is a great addition to your creams, lip balms, soaps, face masks and more!
Honey Powder is a powder produced from pure, natural, liquid honey. It is a natural sweetener with a light yellow color. Honey Powder is a great addition to your creams, lip balms, soaps, face masks and more!
$2.60 for 2 oz
$7.79 for 1 lb
$32.89 for 5 lb
$194.51 for 50 lb (Bulk)

Thought to be a natural anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory. It is thought to be an excellent cleansing agent while improving skin texture and surface smoothness. It also provides excellent hair shine.
Thought to be a natural anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory. It is thought to be an excellent cleansing agent while improving skin texture and surface smoothness. It also provides excellent hair shine.
$3.20 for 1/2 oz
$4.88 for 2 oz
$18.81 for 1 lb
$118.41 for 7 lb
$412.06 for 44 lb (Bulk)

Horsetail Butter Blend has real horsetail plant extract which is a popular ingredient in facial care and lotion. This all natural butter is a soft, green butter that is commonly used in skincare for dry skin. Can also be used in hair care!
Horsetail Butter Blend has real horsetail plant extract which is a popular ingredient in facial care and lotion. This all natural butter is a soft, green butter that is commonly used in skincare for dry skin. Can also be used in hair care!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 104ºF
$3.52 for 2 oz
$17.79 for 1 lb (single jar)
$76.79 for 5 lb (single bucket)
$591.71 for 55 lb (single bucket) (Bulk)

Considered to be an emollient. Counteracts the “oily” feel in some lotions. Provides a soft and silky feel. Absorbs quickly. Use Isopropyl Myristate in handmade lotions and creams!
Considered to be an emollient. Counteracts the “oily” feel in some lotions. Provides a soft and silky feel. Absorbs quickly. Use Isopropyl Myristate in handmade lotions and creams!
$4.03 for 2 oz
$10.84 for 1 lb
$46.63 for 7 lb
$173.69 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)

Jasmine is a climbing vine found in tropical areas. These lovely blossoms are known for their beauty and delicate fragrance. Used to provide a natural botanical element to products. Great for aromatic, hand blended potpourri, bath teas, salves and soaps.
Jasmine is a climbing vine found in tropical areas. These lovely blossoms are known for their beauty and delicate fragrance. Used to provide a natural botanical element to products. Great for aromatic, hand blended potpourri, bath teas, salves and soaps.
$12.23 for 2 oz
$72.23 for 1 lb
$289.95 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$622.54 for 25 lb (Bulk)

Jojoba beads are used to add color and exfoliate in cosmetics. These beads are made from jojoba wax and black color. Mesh size 20/40 (coarse). These Jojoba Beads are Jet Black in color. Use in CP soap, liquid soap, body scrubs and bath melts!
Jojoba beads are used to add color and exfoliate in cosmetics. These beads are made from jojoba wax and black color. Mesh size 20/40 (coarse). These Jojoba Beads are Jet Black in color. Use in CP soap, liquid soap, body scrubs and bath melts!
$6.31 for 1/2 oz
$9.88 for 2 oz
$60.23 for 1 lb
$995.60 for 22 lb (Bulk)

Jojoba beads are exfoliating beads made from jojoba wax and color. Mesh size 20/40 (coarse). These Jojoba Beads are Lagoon Green in color. Use in bars of soap, liquid soap, body scrubs and bath melts!
Jojoba beads are exfoliating beads made from jojoba wax and color. Mesh size 20/40 (coarse). These Jojoba Beads are Lagoon Green in color. Use in bars of soap, liquid soap, body scrubs and bath melts!
$6.31 for 1/2 oz
$9.88 for 2 oz
$60.23 for 1 lb
$995.98 for 22 lb (Bulk)

Our White Jojoba beads provide mild exfoliation properties and add white color to your handmade lotion, scrubs, soaps and shampoos. Mesh size 20/40 (coarse). These Jojoba Beads are Icy White in color.
Our White Jojoba beads provide mild exfoliation properties and add white color to your handmade lotion, scrubs, soaps and shampoos. Mesh size 20/40 (coarse). These Jojoba Beads are Icy White in color.
$4.89$6.52 for 1/2 oz
$7.67$10.22 for 2 oz
$46.71$62.28 for 1 lb
$978.03$1029.50 for 22 lb (Bulk)

Jojoba is an extremely popular ingredient in retail cosmetics and soaps for its moisturizing properties. Use our Jojoba Butter Blend, which contains Jojoba Oil, in handmade skincare to moisturize skin while providing a soft, silky feel. Exhibits excellent spread-ability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter. Also great in bath fizzies and melts. Pronounced: Ho-ho-ba
Jojoba is an extremely popular ingredient in retail cosmetics and soaps for its moisturizing properties. Use our Jojoba Butter Blend, which contains Jojoba Oil, in handmade skincare to moisturize skin while providing a soft, silky feel. Exhibits excellent spread-ability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter. Also great in bath fizzies and melts. Pronounced: Ho-ho-ba

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 107ºF
$8.18 for 2 oz
$43.39 for 1 lb (single jar)
$185.29 for 5 lb (single bucket)
$1437.54 for 55 lb (single bucket) (Bulk)

Jojoba oil is a a very "dry oil" that penetrates quickly. This Oil contains natural Vitamin E to minimize oxidation. Use our Clear Jojoba Oil in balms, lotion bars, creams and more!
Jojoba oil is a a very "dry oil" that penetrates quickly. This Oil contains natural Vitamin E to minimize oxidation. Use our Clear Jojoba Oil in balms, lotion bars, creams and more!
$2.81 for 1/2 oz
$4.64 for 2 oz
$25.58 for 1 lb
$153.50 for 7 lb
$536.74 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$6117.33 for 396 lb. drum (Bulk)

Golden Jojoba Oil is a great oil to use in body oils, lip balms and lotion bars because it is an array of wax esters that leave the skin feeling smooth and silky. All natural "dry" oil.
Golden Jojoba Oil is a great oil to use in body oils, lip balms and lotion bars because it is an array of wax esters that leave the skin feeling smooth and silky. All natural "dry" oil.
$2.92 for 1/2 oz
$4.71 for 2 oz
$23.35 for 1 lb
$140.34 for 7 lb
$491.24 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$5592.95 for 396 lb. drum (Bulk)

Blue Juniper Berries are a natural botanical that are used to embellish handmade cosmetics. These small berries are naturally blue in color and have a slight aroma. Use on top of soaps, or in potpourri, bath salts, bath teas and bath fizzies!
Blue Juniper Berries are a natural botanical that are used to embellish handmade cosmetics. These small berries are naturally blue in color and have a slight aroma. Use on top of soaps, or in potpourri, bath salts, bath teas and bath fizzies!
$6.13$8.17 for 2 oz
$31.15$41.53 for 1 lb
$120.53$160.70 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$328.76$346.06 for 25 lb (Bulk)


All Natural Kelp Granules (ground kelp) provide mild exfoliation properties and color variation in products. Kelp contains over 60 minerals and elements, 21 amino acids, simple and complex carbohydrates, which make it an appealing product to use in handmade cosmetics! Use in Scrubs and Soaps.
All Natural Kelp Granules (ground kelp) provide mild exfoliation properties and color variation in products. Kelp contains over 60 minerals and elements, 21 amino acids, simple and complex carbohydrates, which make it an appealing product to use in handmade cosmetics! Use in Scrubs and Soaps.
$2.98 for 2 oz
$17.10 for 1 lb
$68.11 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$173.07 for 25 lb (Bulk)

Texture variation in soap. Kelp contains over 60 minerals and elements, 21 amino acids, simple and complex carbohydrates. It adds texture variation in soap and works as a natural yellow-green colorant. Kelp Powder is commonly used in cold process soap recipes!
Texture variation in soap. Kelp contains over 60 minerals and elements, 21 amino acids, simple and complex carbohydrates. It adds texture variation in soap and works as a natural yellow-green colorant. Kelp Powder is commonly used in cold process soap recipes!

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: No Lip Products: Yes
Bath Water: Yes (Use Poly 80) Migrates: No
Finish: Matte Eye Products: No
CP Soap Stable: No Nails: No
UV Fade: Yes MP Soap Only: No
$4.79 for 2 oz
$21.48 for 1 lb
$639.66 for 100 lb (Bulk)

Pure Kokum Butter considered to be up to 80% of stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides which are thought to help dry skin. It is one of the most stable and hardest vegetable butters known. Natural Kokum Butter is most commonly used to make homemade lotion bars and lip butter from scratch. Pronounced: Coke-um
Pure Kokum Butter considered to be up to 80% of stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides which are thought to help dry skin. It is one of the most stable and hardest vegetable butters known. Natural Kokum Butter is most commonly used to make homemade lotion bars and lip butter from scratch. Pronounced: Coke-um

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 100.5ºF
$2.35 for 2 oz
$12.29 for 1 lb
$50.47 for 5 lb
$227.44 for 25 lb (5 - 5 lb size)
$310.81 for 44 lb (Bulk)
$2402.18 for 440 lb (Bulk)

Lanolin is extracted from sheep's wool. Our product is pure anhydrous lanolin and is used as an emollient in skincare products. This is commonly used in lotions, lip balm, creams and hair conditioners.
Lanolin is extracted from sheep's wool. Our product is pure anhydrous lanolin and is used as an emollient in skincare products. This is commonly used in lotions, lip balm, creams and hair conditioners.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 110ºF
$5.33 for 2 oz
$23.40 for 1 lb (single jar)
$120.03 for 10 lb (Bulk)

Puts foam in bath formulations. Works well in soft and hard water. This is an airborne product. You will need a mask and a contained space when making your finished product. Also called SLSa.
Puts foam in bath formulations. Works well in soft and hard water. This is an airborne product. You will need a mask and a contained space when making your finished product. Also called SLSa.
$4.19 for 2 oz
$32.46 for 1 lb
$107.47 for 5 lb
$492.80 for 25 lb (5 - 5 lb size)
$2311.03 for 200 lb. drum (Bulk)

Natural Lavender Buds provide lavender fragrance and a beautiful purple color to handmade cosmetics! They are a great natural additive in soaps, lotion bars, bath teas, bath salts and bath fizzies!
Natural Lavender Buds provide lavender fragrance and a beautiful purple color to handmade cosmetics! They are a great natural additive in soaps, lotion bars, bath teas, bath salts and bath fizzies!
$8.75 for 2 oz
$50.00 for 1 lb
$200.12 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)

 
 
Stay updated on sales, new products, free recipes, and more.
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus LET US HELP YOU SAVINGS CENTER CONTACT US

Our Story
Contact Us
Frequently Asked Questions
Calculating Processing Times
Off-Shore Shipping Policy
Free Shipping Program
Coupons
Safe Sale Guarantee
Making Bulk Purchases
1-800-359-0944
Email Us Here
Mon - Fri 8:30AM - 4:00PM EST
Sat, Sun & Holidays - Closed
We Proudly Accept:
MC-V-AMEX-Discover-PayPal
Follow Us
Careers/Job Openings

 
 

Return Policy Privacy Policy Terms & Conditions Of Sale Website User Agreement Digital Media Takedown Policy Anti-Fraud/Bullying Policy

Copyright © 2021 Wholesale Supplies Plus, LLC - All Rights Reserved