Wholesale Supplies Plus Handmade 101 Handmade Studio
Summer Hours - Closed Fridays FREE SHIPPING ~ On Orders Over $25*
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
0
 
   
 
 
 
Cosmetic Additives Additives A to Z - (You Are Here - G1098)

ADDITIVES A TO Z

Wholesale Supplies Plus has over 200 different additives to add to your homemade soaps and other cosmetics. Below is a list of all of our additives in alphabetical order for your convenience! You can also break up your search even further from our A to C, D to K, L to P and R to Z categories.

260 Results  |    Sort By:



Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(1)
Crafters Choice™ Juniper Berries (Blue) - Botanical
Blue Juniper Berries are a natural botanical that are used to embellish handmade cosmetics. These small berries are naturally blue in color and have a slight aroma. Use on top of soaps, or in potpourri, bath salts, bath teas and bath fizzies!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (2)
•  Customer Reviews (15)
•  Customer Images (0)
$3.54$5.06 for 2 oz
$18.03$25.75 for 1 lb
$69.74$99.63 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$203.83$214.56 for 25 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Kaolin Clay Sample Set
Set Contains:
(1) 2 oz - Blush Kaolin Clay
(1) 2 oz - Rose Kaolin Clay
(1) 2 oz - White Kaolin Clay
(1) 2 oz - Slate Kaolin Clay

You Save $13.29 buying these items as a kit.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (1)
•  Customer Reviews (7)
•  Customer Images (3)
$10.28$14.68 for 1 Kit





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(1)
Crafters Choice™ Kelp Granules
All Natural Kelp Granules (ground kelp) provide mild exfoliation properties and color variation in products. Kelp contains over 60 minerals and elements, 21 amino acids, simple and complex carbohydrates, which make it an appealing product to use in handmade cosmetics! Use in Scrubs and Soaps.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (3)
•  Customer Reviews (20)
•  Customer Images (0)
$1.67$2.38 for 2 oz
$9.58$13.68 for 1 lb
$38.14$54.49 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$131.54$138.46 for 25 lb (Bulk)





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Kelp Powder
Texture variation in soap. Kelp contains over 60 minerals and elements, 21 amino acids, simple and complex carbohydrates. It adds texture variation in soap and works as a natural yellow-green colorant. Kelp Powder is commonly used in cold process soap recipes!

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: No Lip Products: Yes
Bath Water: Yes (Use Poly 80) Migrates: No
Finish: Matte Eye Products: No
CP Soap Stable: No Nails: No
UV Fade: Yes MP Soap Only: No
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (6)
•  Customer Reviews (55)
•  Customer Images (2)
$2.75$3.93 for 2 oz
$12.35$17.64 for 1 lb
$499.02$525.28 for 100 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(5)
Recipes(10)
Crafters Choice™ Kokum Butter
Pure Kokum Butter considered to be up to 80% of stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides which are thought to help dry skin. It is one of the most stable and hardest vegetable butters known. Natural Kokum Butter is most commonly used to make homemade lotion bars and lip butter from scratch. Pronounced: Coke-um

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 100.5ºF
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (12)
•  Customer Reviews (128)
•  Customer Images (6)
$1.65$2.35 for 2 oz
$8.60$12.29 for 1 lb
$35.33$50.47 for 5 lb
$295.27$310.81 for 44 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(2)
Recipes(3)
Crafters Choice™ Lanolin Butter
Lanolin is extracted from sheep's wool. Our product is pure anhydrous lanolin and is used as an emollient in skincare products. This is commonly used in lotions, lip balm, creams and hair conditioners.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 110ºF
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (12)
•  Customer Reviews (49)
•  Customer Images (0)
$3.37$4.82 for 2 oz
$14.81$21.15 for 1 lb (single jar)
$62.95$89.93 for 5 lb (single bucket)





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(29)
Crafters Choice™ Lathanol LAL Coarse - aka SLSa
Puts foam in bath formulations. Works well in soft and hard water. This is an airborne product. You will need a mask and a contained space when making your finished product. Also called SLSa.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (22)
•  Customer Reviews (78)
•  Customer Images (5)
$5.81$8.30 for 2 oz
$20.46$29.23 for 1 lb
$67.73$96.75 for 5 lb
$1864.56$1962.69 for 200 lb. drum (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(1)
Recipes(11)
Crafters Choice™ Lavender Buds - Premium Botanical
Natural Lavender Buds provide lavender fragrance and a beautiful purple color to handmade cosmetics! They are a great natural additive in soaps, lotion bars, bath teas, bath salts and bath fizzies!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (10)
•  Customer Reviews (122)
•  Customer Images (0)
$3.77$4.44 for 2 oz
$16.21$19.07 for 1 lb





Images(1)
Videos(1)
Recipes(2)
Crafters Choice™ Lavender Water Essential Hydrosol
The scent of lavender is used to freshen and calm. Use Lavender Water Essential Hydrosol as a calming and balancing spray or add to homemade cosmetics! This lovely hydrosol can be infused in lotions, soap, facial products, linen sprays and more.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (10)
•  Customer Reviews (32)
•  Customer Images (0)
$3.21$4.59 for 1/2 oz
$6.08$8.69 for 2 oz
$26.11$37.30 for 1 lb
$156.42$223.45 for 7 lb





Images(1)
Videos(1)
Recipes(2)
Crafters Choice™ Lemon Peel Granules
Lemon is a natural astringent, antiseptic, and bactericide. Lemon Peel Granules are used in face and skin care for these properties and as an exfoliant. Our Lemon Peel Granules are a small grain size and provide mild exfoliation.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (6)
•  Customer Reviews (30)
•  Customer Images (1)
$2.49$3.56 for 2 oz
$15.23$21.75 for 1 lb
$58.34$83.34 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$324.33$341.40 for 40 lb (Bulk)





Images(7)
Videos(1)
Recipes(6)
Crafters Choice™ Lemon Powder
Lemon is a natural astringent, antiseptic, and bactericide. Lemon Powder produces a natural gold to yellow color in cosmetics. Lemon Powder refreshes the skin in face masks, facial soaps, scrubs and body wash! May have a light, lemony scent.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: No Lip Products: Yes
Bath Water: Yes (Use Poly 80) Migrates: No
Finish: Matte Eye Products: No
CP Soap Stable: No Nails: No
UV Fade: Yes MP Soap Only: No
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (6)
•  Customer Reviews (52)
•  Customer Images (2)
$3.87$5.53 for 2 oz
$13.97$19.95 for 1 lb
$230.03$242.14 for 40 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Lemongrass - Botanical
Use this dried lemongrass to add the fresh scent of lemongrass to cosmetics and to add natural beauty. Not only does lemongrass enhance the look and add natural fragrance, but it can also be ground to use as an exfoliant. Use this product in your handmade soaps, bath teas, bath salts and massage oils.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (2)
•  Customer Reviews (16)
•  Customer Images (1)
$2.55$3.64 for 2 oz
$15.49$22.13 for 1 lb
$62.70$89.57 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$181.78$191.35 for 25 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Leucidal Liquid
Leucidal Liquid is a preservative derived from radishes. Along with its preserving attributes for bacteria, Leucidal Liquid also adds moisturizing and conditioning properties. Combine this antimicrobial preservative with the fungus fighting Amticide Coconut for protection against yeast and mold.

Interesting Facts:
Paraben Free. Formaldehyde Free.
Manufacturing Temperatures: No Higher than 158ºF
Formula pH: Best Between pH 3 and pH 8
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (1)
•  Customer Reviews (0)
•  Customer Images (0)
$7.15$10.21 for 2 oz
$41.43$59.18 for 1 lb
$216.05$308.64 for 7 lb





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Leucidal Liquid PT
Leucidal Liquid PT is probiotic based preservative. Suitable for emulsions and anhydrous applications such as pressed powders. Inhibits growth of most bacteria, yeast and mold. This preservative also adds skin and hair conditioning properties!

Interesting Facts:
Paraben Free. Formaldehyde Free.
Manufacturing Temperatures: No Higher than 158ºF
Formula pH: Best Between pH 3 and pH 8, below 6 preferred
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (5)
•  Customer Reviews (0)
•  Customer Images (0)
$10.42$14.88 for 2 oz
$60.36$86.23 for 1 lb
$314.81$449.73 for 7 lb





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Leucidal Liquid SF
Leucidal Liquid SF is a preservative that restricts the growth of microorganisms by acidifying its environments. While doing so, it produces peptides that provide the broad spectrum antimicrobial protection. Use with AMTicide Coconut for added protection against yeast and mold.

Interesting Facts:
Paraben Free. Formaldehyde Free.
Manufacturing Temperatures: No Higher than 158ºF
Formula pH: Best Between pH 3 and pH 8
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (3)
•  Customer Reviews (0)
•  Customer Images (0)
$8.06$11.52 for 2 oz
$46.75$66.79 for 1 lb
$243.82$348.32 for 7 lb





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Leucidal Liquid SF MAX
Leucidal Liquid SF MAX is a probiotic preservative. It has tightened specifications for due to the optimization of the fermentation process. The results is a higher preservation success rate. This preservative adds skin and hair conditioning properties. Use with AMTicide Coconut for added protection against yeast and mold.

Interesting Facts:
Paraben Free. Formaldehyde Free.
Manufacturing Temperatures: No Higher than 158ºF
Formula pH: Best Between pH 3 and pH 8, below 6 preferred
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (1)
•  Customer Reviews (0)
•  Customer Images (0)
$8.06$11.52 for 2 oz
$46.75$66.79 for 1 lb
$243.82$348.32 for 7 lb





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Lotus Flower Extract - Water Soluble
Lotus flowers are used in skincare because they are though to hydrate mature skin. Use Lotus Flower Extract in water soluble products such as lotions, face creams, and more! Light Lotus scent.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (2)
•  Customer Reviews (1)
•  Customer Images (0)
$2.81$4.01 for 1/2 oz
$5.71$8.15 for 2 oz
$36.48$52.11 for 1 lb
$213.95$305.64 for 7 lb (7 - 1 lb size)
$530.18$558.08 for 25 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(5)
Crafters Choice™ Luffa Powder - Natural
All natural soft, fine Luffa Powder makes for a great exfoliant. Our luffa is ground to a soft powder so the size and shape of product is unlikely to damage sensitive skin. Add to bars of soap for a sand-like look and a natural exfoliant! Also works great in scrubs.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (6)
•  Customer Reviews (48)
•  Customer Images (1)
$4.93$7.04 for 1/2 oz
$9.09$12.99 for 2 oz
$53.12$75.89 for 1 lb
$222.46$317.80 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$773.17$813.86 for 25 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(3)
Crafters Choice™ LuxGlide N350 (Natural Dimethicone Alternative)
LuxGlide N350 can be used as a natural alternative to dimethicone in cosmetic formulations. LuxGlide N350 adds a smooth, luxurious glide to products while removing the extra greasy feel from butters and oils. Use this product in skin care formulations such as lotions and body oils, or in hair care products like conditioners.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (13)
•  Customer Reviews (6)
•  Customer Images (5)
$6.33$9.04 for 2 oz
$25.41$36.30 for 1 lb
$121.39$173.41 for 7 lb
$453.74$648.20 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$4789.32$5041.39 for 400 lb. drum (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(1)
Crafters Choice™ LuxGlide N5 (Natural Cyclomethicone Alternative)
LuxGlide N5 is a natural alternative to cyclomethicone. This product is ideal for improving the after feel on skin by decreasing the greasy feel left by oils and butter. Use LuxGlide N5 in lotions, creams, deodorants and hair care products.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (11)
•  Customer Reviews (5)
•  Customer Images (4)
$6.33$9.04 for 2 oz
$25.41$36.30 for 1 lb
$121.39$173.41 for 7 lb
$453.74$648.20 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$4789.32$5041.39 for 400 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(3)
Recipes(9)
Crafters Choice™ Macadamia Butter Blend
Proprietary blend derived from macadamia nuts that contain high amounts of essential fatty acids, such as natural waxes. Thought to assist in improving lubricity, slip and glide in lotions. Absorbs quickly into the skin. Use Macadamia Butter in your lip balms, lotions and more!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 115ºF
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (6)
•  Customer Reviews (19)
•  Customer Images (0)
$2.48$3.54 for 2 oz
$12.50$17.85 for 1 lb (single jar)
$52.23$74.62 for 5 lb (single bucket)
$544.88$573.56 for 55 lb (single bucket) (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(2)
Recipes(8)
Crafters Choice™ Macadamia Nut Oil
Macadamia Nut Oil is a very versatile oil that is a great addition to many handmade cosmetics. It is great in massage oils because it does not stain the skin or clothing. Use use this smooth oil in body oils, soaps, lip balms and more!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (4)
•  Customer Reviews (31)
•  Customer Images (1)
$1.67$2.39 for 2 oz
$7.81$11.15 for 1 lb
$45.27$64.67 for 7 lb
$158.64$226.63 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$2725.13$2868.56 for 440 lb. drum (Bulk)
$8441.02$8885.28 for 1760 lb (4 drums) (Bulk)





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Madder Root Powder
Madder Root Powder is an herbal powder that has been used for thousands of years to produce a red color that ranges from pink to scarlet. Add this powder to your melt and pour soaps and cold process soaps to produce an intense natural color.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: Yes Migrates: No
Eye Products: No CP Soap Stable: No
Nails: No UV Fade: Yes
MP Soap Only: No
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (8)
•  Customer Reviews (53)
•  Customer Images (0)
$9.37$13.38 for 2 oz
$36.73$52.47 for 1 lb
$395.01$415.80 for 25 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Magnesium Hydroxide Powder
Magnesium Hydroxide is used as an additive in formulations and acts as an absorbent or as a pH adjuster. It is a fine, white and odorless powder. Magnesium Hydroxide is soluble in oil and slightly soluble in water.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (8)
•  Customer Reviews (3)
•  Customer Images (0)
$0.93$1.33 for 2 oz
$3.21$4.58 for 1 lb
$12.47$17.82 for 5 lb





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(1)
Crafters Choice™ Magnesium Stearate
Magnesium Stearate is a soft, white powder that is commonly used in mineral make-up, natural deodorant and lotion formulations. This powder provides anti-caking, slip, glide and texture properties to eyeshadows and blush base, as well as a non-slick feel to lotions and creams.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (13)
•  Customer Reviews (5)
•  Customer Images (0)
$1.82$2.60 for 2 oz
$8.20$11.71 for 1 lb
$31.72$45.32 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)





Images(1)
Videos(4)
Recipes(23)
Crafters Choice™ Mango Butter - Refined
Mango Butter is extracted from the fruit kernels of the mango tree. Pure Mango Butter is thought to exhibit excellent moisturizing properties while countering the drying effects of bar soaps and cleansers! Use Mango Butter in homemade sugar scrubs, lotion bars, soap, cuticle cream and more!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 86ºF
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (14)
•  Customer Reviews (466)
•  Customer Images (17)
$2.92$4.17 for 2 oz
$7.93$11.33 for 1 lb
$30.07$42.96 for 5 lb
$293.50$308.95 for 55 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(1)
Recipes(1)
Crafters Choice™ Marshmallow Root Powder
Marshmallow powder is used to provide a natural botanical element to cosmetic products. This comes in a fine, light powder with a slight aroma. This powder is made from the marshmallow root. It is great for hair care products because it is a natural detangler. It can also be used in soaps, lotions and creams for those with sensitive skin
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (8)
•  Customer Reviews (9)
•  Customer Images (0)
$3.30$4.72 for 2 oz
$19.90$28.43 for 1 lb
$80.94$115.63 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$294.02$309.49 for 25 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(4)
Recipes(18)
Crafters Choice™ Meadowfoam Seed Oil
Meadowfoam Seed Oil provides good emolliency without being overly greasy. It is absorbed quickly and leaves a lighter feel than many other oils! Use We use Meadowfoam Seed Oil in whipped butters, lotion bars and beard oil!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (6)
•  Customer Reviews (103)
•  Customer Images (4)
$1.86$2.65 for 1/2 oz
$4.11$5.87 for 2 oz
$21.01$30.02 for 1 lb
$125.83$179.75 for 7 lb
$441.76$631.09 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$7245.05$7626.37 for 420 lb. drum (Bulk)
$22441.04$23622.15 for 1680 lb (4 drums) (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(7)
Crafters Choice™ Menthol Crystals
Menthol Crystals are colorless prismatic crystals derived from steam distilled peppermint oil. They give a fresh, cool and tingling sensation to lotions, creams, ointments and balms. Menthol crystals dissolve in oil and alcohol bases only. These can be used in shower steamers, foot soak, scrubs and balms.

IFRA Maximum Skin Exposure Levels: (Use Calculator)
Body Lotion: 100.00% Body Wash: 5.00% Soap: 5.00%
Face Cream: 100.00% Body Powder: 2.00% Baby: 100.00%
Perfume: 100.00% Deodorant: 100.00% Lip: 100.00%
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (24)
•  Customer Reviews (114)
•  Customer Images (5)
$6.52$9.32 for 2 oz
$27.39$39.13 for 1 lb
$123.86$176.94 for 5 lb
$1328.15$1398.05 for 55 lb (Bulk)





Images(2)
Videos(3)
Recipes(4)
Crafters Choice™ Mineral Oil
Mineral Oil is humectant thought to be one of the most effective moisturizing ingredients available to the cosmetic industry! This very versatile oil can be used in handmade body oils, lotions and candle wax.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (7)
•  Customer Reviews (23)
•  Customer Images (1)
$1.01$1.44 for 2 oz
$3.32$4.74 for 1 lb
$14.01$20.02 for 7 lb
$52.64$75.20 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$534.18$562.29 for 390 lb. drum (Bulk)
$1975.01$2078.96 for 1560 lb (4 drums) (Bulk)

260 Results 30 60 Per Page
 
 
Stay updated on sales, new products, free recipes, and more.
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus LET US HELP YOU SAVINGS CENTER CONTACT US

Our Story
Contact Us
Frequently Asked Questions
Calculating Processing Times
Off-Shore Shipping Policy
Free Shipping Program
Adding To An Order
Coupons
Safe Sale Guarantee
Making Bulk Purchases
1-800-359-0944
Email Us Here
Mon - Fri 8:30AM - 4:00PM EST
Sat, Sun & Holidays - Closed
We Proudly Accept:
MC-V-AMEX-Discover-PayPal
Follow Us
Site Feedback

 
 

Return Policy Privacy Policy Terms & Conditions Of Sale Website User Agreement Digital Media Takedown Policy Anti-Fraud/Bullying Policy

Copyright © 2019 Wholesale Supplies Plus, LLC - All Rights Reserved