Wholesale Supplies Plus Handmade 101 Handmade Studio
Summer Hours - Closed Fridays FREE SHIPPING ~ On Orders Over $25*
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
0
 
   
 
 
 
Cosmetic Additives Additives A to Z - (You Are Here - G1098)

ADDITIVES A TO Z

Wholesale Supplies Plus has over 200 different additives to add to your homemade soaps and other cosmetics. Below is a list of all of our additives in alphabetical order for your convenience! You can also break up your search even further from our A to C, D to K, L to P and R to Z categories.

260 Results  |    Sort By:



Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(7)
Preservative - Benzoic Acid +2 PF
Formerly known as Optiphen ND. Ashland Chemical is the manufacturer and owner of the trademark Optiphen ND. We have received legal notice that small suppliers may no longer use the brand name of the product. Therefore on 11/20/2017 we have changed the product name as they have requested.

This a paraben free preservative that works best in surfactant based products including shampoos, conditioners, body washes and shower gels. Can also be used in creams and lotions where the pH is not above 6.0.This product contains benzoic acid which may be deactivated by the following non-ionic surfactants and emulsifiers: Ethoxylates, Alkoxylates, Cocamide, as the preservative may become inactive. Provides broad spectrum protection against bacteria, yeast, and mold. Does not contain formaldehyde or formaldehyde releasers.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (22)
•  Customer Reviews (32)
•  Customer Images (2)
$4.41$6.30 for 2 oz
$20.58$29.40 for 1 lb
$133.01$190.01 for 7 lb
$7925.09$8342.20 for 440.92 lb. drum (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(4)
Recipes(11)
Preservative - Phenonip
Phenonip is a preservative that is intended to prevent bacteria, mold and fungal growth in your handmade products. Insoluble in Water. Most commonly used in salt and sugar scrubs as well as lotion bars.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (31)
•  Customer Reviews (109)
•  Customer Images (3)
$5.87$8.39 for 2 oz
$26.47$37.82 for 1 lb
$147.76$211.08 for 7 lb
$800.28$842.40 for 44 lb (Bulk)
Out of Stock Until: 07/25/19
Bulk Orders Always Accepted
Email Me When In Stock





Images(1)
Videos(9)
Recipes(35)
Preservative - Sorbic Acid +2 PF
Formerly known as Optiphen Plus. Ashland Chemical is the manufacturer and owner of the trademark Optiphen Plus. We have received legal notice that small suppliers may no longer use the brand name of the product. Therefore on 11/20/2017 we have changed the product name as they have requested.

Use this paraben free preservative in lotion, body wash, shampoo, conditioner scrubs and sprays.Effective at pH levels below 6.0. Highly effective broad spectrum antimicrobial preservative. No formaldehyde donors. Compatible with most raw materials. Contains sorbic acid which offers protection for anti-fungal and anti-mold activity.
Optiphen Plus can thin out some formulas-proper testing should be done.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (74)
•  Customer Reviews (191)
•  Customer Images (5)
$6.91$9.87 for 2 oz
$34.13$48.76 for 1 lb
$224.63$320.90 for 7 lb





Images(1)
Videos(2)
Recipes(15)
Preservative - Water Soluble
Formerly known as Germaben II. Ashland Chemical is the manufacturer and owner of the trademark Germaben II. We have received legal notice that small suppliers may no longer use the brand name of the product.Therefore on 11/20/2017 we have changed the product name as they have requested.

Effective against Gram-positive & Gram-negative bacteria as well as yeast and mold. Recommended to preserve water containing formulations such as liquid soaps as well as those containing proteins and extracts. Can also use in lotion, shave cream and hair conditioner.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (30)
•  Customer Reviews (72)
•  Customer Images (5)
$5.10$7.28 for 2 oz
$21.85$31.22 for 1 lb
$159.10$227.28 for 9 lb
$644.65$678.58 for 44 lb (Bulk)
Out of Stock Until: 07/23/19
Bulk Orders Always Accepted
Email Me When In Stock





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(28)
Preservative - Water Soluble PF
Formerly known as Germall Plus Liquid. Ashland Chemical is the manufacturer and owner of the trademark Germall Plus Liquid. We have received legal notice that small suppliers may no longer use the brand name of the product. Therefore on 11/20/2017 we have changed the product name as they have requested.

Excellent broad spectrum antimicrobial preservative. No known inactivators. Compatible with virtually all cosmetic ingredients. Good for water based formulas including lotion, body butter, hair care products and scrubs. Not to be used in aerosols. Thick consistency.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (54)
•  Customer Reviews (170)
•  Customer Images (4)
$3.21$4.58 for 2 oz
$19.44$27.77 for 1 lb
$159.57$227.96 for 9.8 lb
$7425.09$7815.88 for 551 lb. drum (Bulk)
Out of Stock Until: 07/22/19
Bulk Orders Always Accepted
Email Me When In Stock





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(3)
Preservative - Water Soluble/O25
Formerly known as Germaben IIE. Ashland Chemical is the manufacturer and owner of the trademark Germaben IIE. We have received legal notice that small suppliers may no longer use the brand name of the product. Therefore on 11/20/2017 we have changed the product name as they have requested.

Developed for creams and lotions containing over 25% fixed oils and/or butters.Effective against Gram-positive & Gram-negative bacteria as well as yeast and mold.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (18)
•  Customer Reviews (28)
•  Customer Images (1)
$5.61$8.02 for 2 oz
$34.25$48.93 for 1 lb
$273.08$390.11 for 9.6 lb(ETA: 07/22/19)
$1036.21$1090.75 for 44 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Propylene Glycol
Propylene glycol is a clear, viscous fluid that is recognized as a humectant. Propylene glycol also serves as a solvent and a viscosity decreasing agent. Incorporate Propylene Glycol in your cosmetic formulations such as face wash, lotion or hair products to help lock in moisture.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (9)
•  Customer Reviews (3)
•  Customer Images (0)
$2.15$3.07 for 2 oz
$4.07$5.82 for 1 lb
$19.47$27.82 for 7 lb
$72.74$103.92 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$661.33$944.75 for 280 lb (40 - 7 lb size)
$912.72$960.76 for 480 lb. drum (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(2)
Recipes(4)
Crafters Choice™ Pumice Powder
Pumice is a natural exfoliant which is made up of volcanic ash! The fine particle size of this pumice powder provides exfoliation properties and color variation in products. Enhance bars of soap or scrubs with this cosmetic pumice powder.

Mesh size is 80-200. Grade is 0-1/2.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (10)
•  Customer Reviews (235)
•  Customer Images (6)
$0.69$0.98 for 2 oz
$3.80$5.43 for 1 lb
$9.99$14.27 for 5 lb
$80.31$84.54 for 50 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(1)
Crafters Choice™ Pumice Powder - Super Fine for Sensitive Skin
This natural Pumice Powder from volcanic ash is extra fine, giving it very mild exfoliation properties. It is light tan in color but the color varies in soap and cosmetics. This pumice is ideal for gentle face washes and soaps to be used on sensitive skin.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (7)
•  Customer Reviews (74)
•  Customer Images (0)
$0.93$1.33 for 2 oz
$1.60$2.29 for 1 lb
$6.25$8.93 for 5 lb
$50.83$53.50 for 50 lb (Bulk)





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(2)
Crafters Choice™ Pumpkin Powder
Pumpkin Powder is a rich source of gently exfoliating enzymes, antioxidants, beta carotene, and many other vitamins and minerals beneficial to skin care. Pumpkin Powder is a popular choice for naturally exfoliating facial masks, body polishes, and decadent soaps. Produces a yellow color in soaps.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: Yes Migrates: No
Eye Products: No CP Soap Stable: No
Nails: No UV Fade: Yes
MP Soap Only: No
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (5)
•  Customer Reviews (31)
•  Customer Images (0)
$4.70$6.71 for 2 oz
$17.93$25.61 for 1 lb
$390.03$410.56 for 50 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(3)
Recipes(7)
Crafters Choice™ Pumpkin Seed Oil
Pumpkin Seed Oil is considered to provide moisturizing properties to dry skin due to its high levels of Omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids. this makes it a great product to use in you fall and winter product line! Makes an excellent addition to massage oils. Use this to create a popular pumpkin soap!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (5)
•  Customer Reviews (46)
•  Customer Images (0)
$3.33$4.75 for 2 oz
$16.42$23.45 for 1 lb
$94.39$134.84 for 7 lb (7 - 1 lb size)
$330.96$472.80 for 28 lb (28 - 1 lb size)
$569.23$599.19 for 44 lb (Bulk)





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(2)
Crafters Choice™ Rhassoul Clay
Rhassoul Clay is rich in potassium and calcium which make it a very beneficial cosmetic clay. This clay is can be used on oily skin. It works great in face masks, face scrubs and facial and body soaps and bath fizzies!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (6)
•  Customer Reviews (59)
•  Customer Images (0)
$2.78$3.97 for 2 oz
$7.80$11.14 for 1 lb
$29.67$42.39 for 5 lb
$570.96$601.01 for 100 lb (Bulk)
$3151.78$3317.66 for 600 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(2)
Recipes(17)
Crafters Choice™ Rice Bran Oil
Rice Bran Oil has high concentrations of tocopherol and tocotrienol, two forms of the powerful antioxidant Vitamin E! This Oil is great for face care products! When applied directly to the skin, many see the difference in skin appearance. Absorbs quickly.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (13)
•  Customer Reviews (326)
•  Customer Images (37)
$0.90$1.29 for 2 oz
$3.16$4.52 for 1 lb
$16.95$24.21 for 7 lb
$56.94$81.34 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$729.01$767.38 for 425 lb. drum (Bulk)





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Rose Hip Powder
Rose Hip is believed to have amazingly high levels of linoleic and linolenic fatty acids. Rosehip is a very common ingredient used in skincare! Produces a natural burgundy red color. The grain is known to be slightly "scratchy" or exfoliating. Often used in skincare creams, scrubs and soap!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (9)
•  Customer Reviews (55)
•  Customer Images (2)
$2.44$3.48 for 2 oz
$15.86$22.65 for 1 lb
$213.02$224.23 for 25 lb (Bulk)





Images(2)
Videos(3)
Recipes(5)
Crafters Choice™ Rose Hip Seed Oil
Rose Hip Oil is very high in Vitamin C, which is considered to be beneficial to the skin. Thought to add moisturizing and other beneficial properties to skin. Rosehip Oil can be used in soap, hand cream and face cream formulations!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (9)
•  Customer Reviews (55)
•  Customer Images (1)
$5.29$7.55 for 1/2 oz
$13.84$19.77 for 2 oz
$75.47$107.82 for 1 lb
$454.17$648.82 for 7 lb
$1596.26$2280.37 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$3429.24$3609.73 for 55 lb (Bulk)





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(5)
Crafters Choice™ Rose Kaolin Clay
Rose Kaolin Clay is a colored cosmetic clay that is very popular in skincare products. This Rose Clay can be used to thicken products and absorb extra oil. Use this beautifully colored clay in face masks, bar soap, bath fizzies and more!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (10)
•  Customer Reviews (214)
•  Customer Images (3)
$1.57$2.24 for 2 oz
$10.00$14.28 for 1 lb
$37.61$53.73 for 5 lb
$496.13$522.24 for 66 lb (Bulk)
Out of Stock Until: 07/25/19
Bulk Orders Always Accepted
Email Me When In Stock





Images(1)
Videos(1)
Recipes(8)
Rose Petals - Red Buds & Leaves
These bright blooms and leaves come from the Dog Rose. Used to provide a beautiful botanical element to products. Great for aromatic, hand blended potpourri and bath teas. Infuse in oil for use in handmade skin cleansers, soaps, lotions and creams.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (10)
•  Customer Reviews (154)
•  Customer Images (5)
$2.65$3.79 for 2 oz
$13.04$18.63 for 1 lb
$52.31$74.73 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$189.48$270.69 for 25 lb (25 - 1 lb size)
$610.48$642.61 for 100 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(6)
Crafters Choice™ Rose Water Essential Hydrosol
Rose Water is thought to be a superior additive in soap making and for face and skin care. Add this Rose Essential Hydrosol into handmade lotion, soap, hair care products, linen spray, facial products and more. Implement into the water phase of formulas.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (18)
•  Customer Reviews (46)
•  Customer Images (1)
$1.86$2.65 for 1/2 oz
$6.19$8.84 for 2 oz
$24.54$35.06 for 1 lb
$146.30$209.00 for 7 lb





Images(1)
Videos(1)
Recipes(4)
Crafters Choice™ Rosemary - Botanical
Rosemary can be used to provide a natural fragrance, exfoliation properties and a botanical element to cosmetics. Add the natural dried rosemary to soap, shampoo scrubs, bath teas and more!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (0)
•  Customer Reviews (18)
•  Customer Images (1)
$1.86$2.66 for 2 oz
$7.34$10.48 for 1 lb
$29.33$41.90 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$86.39$90.94 for 25 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(14)
Crafters Choice™ Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (ROE)
Rosemary Oleoresin Extract is a natural anti-oxidant. It is 100% pure and has a dark green color and particular aroma. It helps extend the shelf life of oils by preventing them from turning brown and going rancid. This is not a preservative and will not prevent mold, yeast and/or fungal growth. ROE also helps combat DOS.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (22)
•  Customer Reviews (84)
•  Customer Images (2)
$4.64$6.63 for 1/2 oz
$9.79$13.99 for 2 oz
$62.66$89.52 for 1 lb
$1198.90$1262.00 for 33 lb (Bulk)





Images(7)
Videos(1)
Recipes(1)
Crafters Choice™ Rosemary Powder
Rosemary has antioxidant properties which make it a popular choice of additive in skin creams and facial cleansers! Produces a natural green color. Adds a rosemary aroma that can be masked. This luxurious rosemary powder is most popularly used in facial products like masks, creams and soap bars.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: Yes Migrates: No
Eye Products: No CP Soap Stable: No
Nails: No UV Fade: Yes
MP Soap Only: No
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (5)
•  Customer Reviews (42)
•  Customer Images (0)
$3.02$4.32 for 2 oz
$8.96$12.80 for 1 lb
$98.03$103.19 for 25 lb (Bulk)





Images(2)
Videos(6)
Recipes(24)
Crafters Choice™ Safflower Oil
Safflower Oil is thought to be high in oleic acid which is considered to help skin feel moisturized and nourished! We love using Safflower Oil in Cold Process Soap, Sugar Scrubs and Lotion recipes!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (7)
•  Customer Reviews (102)
•  Customer Images (11)
$0.88$1.25 for 2 oz
$3.12$4.46 for 1 lb
$18.46$26.37 for 7 lb
$63.01$90.01 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$808.01$850.54 for 425 lb. drum (Bulk)





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(1)
Crafters Choice™ Safflower Powder
Safflower Powder is considered to be high in Vitamin E, a natural antioxidant that is thought to benefit the skin. When used in soap, safflower powder produces different shades of yellow, depending on recipe and usage. Commonly used in soap and lotion.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: Yes Eye Products: No
Nails: No MP Soap Only: No
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (3)
•  Customer Reviews (2)
•  Customer Images (0)
$15.61$22.30 for 2 oz
$65.11$93.02 for 1 lb
$714.01$751.59 for 25 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Sage - Botanical
Add the benefits and fragrance of Sage into your handcrafted soaps and cosmetics. Embed this natural botanical into soaps or add to bath teas, bath fizzies and massage oils. Can also be used to exfoliate.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (0)
•  Customer Reviews (13)
•  Customer Images (1)
$2.55$3.64 for 2 oz
$15.49$22.13 for 1 lb
$62.70$89.57 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$181.78$191.35 for 25 lb (Bulk)





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Sage Powder
Sage Powder produces a natural green color in soap/cosmetics and has a natural sage scent. It is used to add color, scent and enriching properties. This natural colorant works great in bath salts and MP and CP/HP soap!

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: Yes Migrates: No
Eye Products: No CP Soap Stable: No
Nails: No UV Fade: Yes
MP Soap Only: No
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (6)
•  Customer Reviews (14)
•  Customer Images (1)
$3.67$5.24 for 2 oz
$15.49$22.13 for 1 lb
$168.04$176.88 for 25 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(4)
Recipes(2)
Crafters Choice™ Sandalwood Water Essential Hydrosol
Sandalwood Water Essential Hydrosol makes an alluring and stimulating woodsy spray or addition to homemade cosmetics and soap. Incorporate into the water phase of the formula. This hydrosol can be implemented into your soap, linen spray, lotion, shampoo and perfume recipes. Phthalate Free
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (4)
•  Customer Reviews (6)
•  Customer Images (0)
$3.21$4.59 for 1/2 oz
$6.08$8.69 for 2 oz
$26.11$37.30 for 1 lb
$156.42$223.45 for 7 lb





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Sea Buckthorn Extract - Water Soluble
Sea Buckthorn is thought to soothe irritated skin as well as hydrate and stimulate mature skin. Sea Buckthorn Extract is water soluble and can be used in a variety of skincare products including creams, lotions and more. Light scent.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (1)
•  Customer Reviews (2)
•  Customer Images (0)
$2.81$4.01 for 1/2 oz
$5.71$8.16 for 2 oz
$36.48$52.11 for 1 lb
$213.97$305.67 for 7 lb (7 - 1 lb size)
$529.14$556.99 for 25 lb (Bulk)





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(6)
Crafters Choice™ Sea Clay - aka French Green Clay
Sea Clay, also known as French Green Clay, is a cosmetic grade clay that can be useful on oily skin. It is grayish green in color and is the clay used to make Sea Mud Masks! Use this amazing clay in facial bars, face masks and soap.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (13)
•  Customer Reviews (152)
•  Customer Images (2)
$2.78$3.97 for 2 oz
$11.44$16.34 for 1 lb
$45.20$64.57 for 5 lb
$526.18$553.87 for 100 lb (Bulk)
$2915.03$3068.45 for 600 lb (Bulk)
Out of Stock Until: 07/25/19
Bulk Orders Always Accepted
Email Me When In Stock





Images(1)
Videos(1)
Recipes(4)
Crafters Choice™ Sesame Oil
Sesame Oil is a heavy weight oil that is high Fatty Acids. It provides moisturizing and protective properties to formulations. It can be used in massage oils, soaps, lotions and cosmetic formulations.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (3)
•  Customer Reviews (21)
•  Customer Images (0)
$1.90$2.71 for 2 oz
$5.54$7.91 for 1 lb
$28.39$40.56 for 7 lb
$99.45$142.07 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$1261.04$1327.41 for 420 lb. drum (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(2)
Recipes(31)
Crafters Choice™ Shea 50
Shea 50 is a water dispersible emollient that adds the luxurious properties of shea to many of your cosmetic formulations. This is a light yellow liquid with a very mild odor that is enhance foam and moisturize. Use Shea 50 in bath fizzies, soap, shampoo, conditioner, lotion and more!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (24)
•  Customer Reviews (33)
•  Customer Images (1)
$3.07$4.39 for 2 oz
$9.01$12.87 for 1 lb
$41.25$58.93 for 7 lb
$154.70$221.00 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$1625.60$1711.16 for 400 lb (Bulk)

260 Results 30 60 Per Page
 
 
Stay updated on sales, new products, free recipes, and more.
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus LET US HELP YOU SAVINGS CENTER CONTACT US

Our Story
Contact Us
Frequently Asked Questions
Calculating Processing Times
Off-Shore Shipping Policy
Free Shipping Program
Adding To An Order
Coupons
Safe Sale Guarantee
Making Bulk Purchases
1-800-359-0944
Email Us Here
Mon - Fri 8:30AM - 4:00PM EST
Sat, Sun & Holidays - Closed
We Proudly Accept:
MC-V-AMEX-Discover-PayPal
Follow Us
Site Feedback

 
 

Return Policy Privacy Policy Terms & Conditions Of Sale Website User Agreement Digital Media Takedown Policy Anti-Fraud/Bullying Policy

Copyright © 2019 Wholesale Supplies Plus, LLC - All Rights Reserved