Visit Us – Pick Up Orders Save 10% (Read More)
FREE SHIPPING ~ On Orders Over $25*
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
0
 
   
 
 
 
Cosmetic Additives Additives A to Z Cosmetic Additives - L to P - (You Are Here - C2133)

Cosmetic Additives - L to P

Great cosmetic additives are hard to find and we carry only the best for your soapmaking, soap, lotion making and cosmetic formulations! Popular offerings on this L to P page include: Lanolin, Lemon Powder, Luffa Powder, Mango Butter, Olive Oil, Olive Pomace, Olive Squalene, Orange Powder, Palm Kernel Flakes, Palm Oil, Polysorbate and Pumice.

62 Results  |    Sort By:



Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(1)
Crafters Choice™ Oat Scrub - Chopped Oats
Oats are chopped in large pieces which provides naturally mild exfoliation properties and color variation in products. Enhance the beauty and exfoliating properties of bars of soap with these chopped oats. If a finer grade is desired, grind in food processor or coffee grinder. Use Chopped Oats in bars of soap, face and body scrubs, milk baths and more!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (5)
•  Customer Reviews (23)
•  Customer Images (0)
$1.06 for 2 oz
$2.38 for 1 lb
$7.90 for 5 lb





Images(1)
Videos(3)
Recipes(9)
Crafters Choice™ Oatmeal - Colloidal
Colloidal Oatmeal creates a barrier against the skin when used in skincare products. The hydrated granules of oatmeal adhere to the surface of the skin and provide a film attracting humidity and reducing friction. This product is great for sensitive or irritated skin. Use in soaps, oatmeal baths, face masks and lotions!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (23)
•  Customer Reviews (202)
•  Customer Images (14)
$2.38 for 2 oz
$9.91 for 1 lb
$48.40 for 5 lb
$524.31 for 80 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(1)
Recipes(4)
Crafters Choice™ Olive Butter Blend
Our Olive blend derived from olive oil that has gone through the squalene process. Thought to contain high amounts of essential fatty acids, such as natural waxes. Use Olive Butter in your soaps, lotions, lip balms, shaving creams and much more! A great product to add to your soapmaking and cosmetic ingredients line.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 113ºF
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (7)
•  Customer Reviews (13)
•  Customer Images (0)
$3.55 for 2 oz
$17.89 for 1 lb (single jar)
$72.33 for 5 lb (single bucket)
$563.94 for 55 lb (single bucket) (Bulk)





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Olive Leaf Powder
Olive Leaf Powder has played a central role in Mediterranean culture and skincare for thousands of years. It is high in linoleic acid and antioxidants all of which make for great additives in skincare products! Useful as a natural brown colorant and additive in soap, facial cleansers and creams, gentle exfoliants and more!

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: Yes Migrates: No
Eye Products: No CP Soap Stable: No
Nails: No UV Fade: Yes
MP Soap Only: No
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (5)
•  Customer Reviews (25)
•  Customer Images (2)
$3.97 for 2 oz
$16.34 for 1 lb
$128.44 for 25 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(3)
Recipes(30)
Crafters Choice™ Olive Oil - Extra Virgin
All Natural Extra Virgin Olive Oil is thought to be good for skin care and soap. This oil has not undergone any processing other than washing, decanting, and filtering. Use this Olive Oil to create Castille Soap and more!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (10)
•  Customer Reviews (57)
•  Customer Images (7)
$2.77 for 2 oz
$6.70 for 1 lb
$38.38 for 7 lb
$134.52 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$1611.61 for 418.9 lb. drum (Bulk)
$4989.49 for 1675.6 lb (4 drums) (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(1)
Recipes(24)
Crafters Choice™ Olive Oil - Pomace
Olive Oil - Pomace is a great product to use in skincare formulations. Production begins by blending the fruit into a paste. Droplets are then pressed from the paste. Remaining paste is called pomace. Pomace Olive Oil is a blend of pomace & vegetable oil. Use in you handmade soap recipes!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (12)
•  Customer Reviews (261)
•  Customer Images (25)
$2.90 for 2 oz
$5.87 for 1 lb
$23.07 for 7 lb
$79.21 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$732.65 for 419 lb. drum (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(3)
Recipes(45)
Crafters Choice™ Olive Oil - Refined A
Refined A Olive Oil is a great oil to add to your soap recipes because it it makes the skin feel soft and moisturized. Refined from defective virgin olives. These defects are eliminated after refining. High in oleic acid. This Olive Oil can be used to make soap, lotion, wax tarts and more!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (5)
•  Customer Reviews (89)
•  Customer Images (5)
$1.16 for 2 oz
$6.74 for 1 lb
$36.16 for 7 lb
$126.86 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$1529.32 for 418.9 lb. drum (Bulk)
$4737.93 for 1675.6 lb (4 drums) (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(2)
Crafters Choice™ Orange Peel Granules
Orange peel is rich in vitamin C and other fruit acids that are thought to be beneficial in skin care products. These peels are irradiated for bacterial control and specific for cosmetic use. Use in citrus soaps, bath teas and scrubs!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (1)
•  Customer Reviews (18)
•  Customer Images (1)
$2.34 for 2 oz
$14.81 for 1 lb
$58.88 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$242.07 for 40 lb (Bulk)





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(3)
Crafters Choice™ Orange Powder
All Natural Orange Peel Powder is rich in vitamin C and other fruit acids that are thought to be useful in cosmetics and soap. Produces a natural yellow/orange color. Works well in face masks, face soap, liquid soap, body washes and scrubs!

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: No Lip Products: Yes
Bath Water: Yes (Use Poly 80) Migrates: No
Finish: Matte Eye Products: No
CP Soap Stable: No Nails: No
UV Fade: Yes MP Soap Only: No
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (5)
•  Customer Reviews (38)
•  Customer Images (0)
$4.55 for 2 oz
$13.04 for 1 lb
$147.37 for 40 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(2)
Recipes(2)
Crafters Choice™ Palm Butter
Palm Butter is made from Natural Palm Oil made with non-hydrogenated stearin fraction of palm fat that is solid at room temperature. Considered to have an extraordinarily high level of tocopherols, 40 to 50 times stronger in oxidative stability. Thought to assist with moisturizing the skin after exposure to sun, Use Palm Oil in soap, lotion and more!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 127ºF
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (12)
•  Customer Reviews (17)
•  Customer Images (0)
$2.32 for 2 oz
$13.44 for 1 lb
$53.73 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$378.07 for 50 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(2)
Recipes(23)
Crafters Choice™ Palm Kernel Flakes - 102º Melt
Palm Kernel Flakes is an oil in a solid flake form. Commonly used up to 15% in cold and hot process soap making recipes because it boosts lather. Palm Kernel Flakes typically speed up trace in CP Soap. Use this oil in wax tarts and wickless candles, too!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 102ºF
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (23)
•  Customer Reviews (273)
•  Customer Images (14)
$1.29 for 2 oz
$4.52 for 1 lb
$17.63 for 5 lb
$98.32 for 50 lb (Bulk)
$181.07 for 100 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(3)
Recipes(51)
Crafters Choice™ Palm Oil
Palm oil is the largest natural source of tocotrienol, part of the Vitamin E family. Popular in cold and hot process soap making because it produces a big, fluffy lather. Our natural Palm Oil tends to turn a deep orange color when melted. Sustainability sourced with membership in RSPO.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 105ºF
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (31)
•  Customer Reviews (655)
•  Customer Images (101)
$1.45 for 2 oz
$3.40 for 1 lb
$19.78 for 8 lb (single bucket)
$59.71 for 28 lb (single bucket)
$536.85 for 410 lb. drum (Bulk)





Images(2)
Videos(1)
Recipes(4)
Crafters Choice™ Palm Oil - No Stir
Our "No-Stir" Palm Shortening is made from 100% Palm Oil. This oil has a reduced fatty acid content so that it is more stable and has a thick, luxurious texture.  It can be easily scooped for measuring. When melted it returns to thick texture and does not separate. Ideal for handmade cosmetic formulations. Use in soap, lotion and whipped butter. Sustainability sourced with membership in RSPO.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 103ºF
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (42)
•  Customer Reviews (67)
•  Customer Images (20)
$2.25 for 1 lb
$14.32 for 8 lb (single bucket)
$59.83 for 50 lb (Bulk)
$458.95 for 500 lb (Bulk)
$1536.75 for 1800 lb (Bulk)





Images(7)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Paprika Powder
Paprika Powder is a cosmetic additive that produces a natural rich orange color. This cosmetic additive and natural colorant can be used in cold process, hot process and melt & pour soap.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: No Migrates: No
Eye Products: No CP Soap Stable: No
Nails: No UV Fade: Yes
MP Soap Only: No
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (3)
•  Customer Reviews (11)
•  Customer Images (0)
$2.71 for 2 oz
$10.57 for 1 lb
$158.97 for 50 lb (Bulk)





Images(7)
Videos(1)
Recipes(2)
Crafters Choice™ Parsley Powder
Parsley is thought of as a soothing, cleansing and detoxifying scent when used in soap and cosmetics. Produces a natural light green color. Use parsley powder to enhance soaps, face masks and bath fizzies.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: Yes Migrates: No
Eye Products: No CP Soap Stable: No
Nails: No UV Fade: Yes
MP Soap Only: No
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (2)
•  Customer Reviews (28)
•  Customer Images (0)
$4.16 for 2 oz
$13.96 for 1 lb
$112.65 for 25 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(1)
Recipes(2)
Crafters Choice™ Peppermint - Botanical
Used to provide a natural botanical element to products. Great for aromatic, hand blended potpourri, bath teas and infusing oils for soap, lotions and other skin-care products.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (4)
•  Customer Reviews (17)
•  Customer Images (0)
$4.84 for 2 oz
$30.31 for 1 lb
$121.22 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$260.03 for 25 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Pink Sea Salt - Fine
Fine Pink Sea Salt is mined from the Himalayan Mountains. It is very popular in cosmetics due to its natural pink color. The extra small grain size is ideal for bath salts, and can also be used as an ingredient in soaps, lotions, and exfoliating salt scrubs.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (0)
•  Customer Reviews (2)
•  Customer Images (0)
$1.63 for 2 oz
$3.56 for 1 lb
$12.08 for 5 lb
$54.17 for 25 lb (5 - 5 lb size)
$71.51 for 55 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(1)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Pink Sea Salt - Large
Pink Sea Salt is sea salt that is mined from ancient sea deposits in the Himalayan Mountains. This Himalayan sea salt varies in color from white to dark pink granular crystals. The large size is popular in bath teas, scented salt crystals and in aromatherapy.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (1)
•  Customer Reviews (7)
•  Customer Images (0)
$2.25$2.50 for 2 oz
$10.30$11.45 for 1 lb
$40.09$44.54 for 5 lb





Images(1)
Videos(1)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Pink Sea Salt - Medium
Pink Sea Salt is mined from ancient sea deposits in the Himalayan Mountains and varies in color from white to dark pink granular crystals. The medium grain size is ideal for bath soaks, pedicure soaks, and manicure soaks. The pink crystals can also be used in bath teas, scrubs and in aromatherapy.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (1)
•  Customer Reviews (30)
•  Customer Images (0)
$1.63 for 2 oz
$3.56 for 1 lb
$12.08 for 5 lb
$54.18 for 25 lb (5 - 5 lb size)
$71.51 for 55 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(2)
Recipes(10)
Crafters Choice™ Pink Sea Salt - Small
Our Small Grain Pink Himalayan Sea Salt varies in color from white to dark pink granular crystals. The small grain size is ideal for bath salts, and can also be used as an ingredient in soaps, lotions, and exfoliating salt scrubs.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (2)
•  Customer Reviews (26)
•  Customer Images (1)
$1.98 for 2 oz
$4.27 for 1 lb
$14.48 for 5 lb
$65.17 for 25 lb (5 - 5 lb size)
$86.02 for 55 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(10)
Crafters Choice™ Polysorbate 20
Poly Sorbate 20 allows fragrance and essential oils to bind with water based products. Depending on your formula, your end product may be cloudy. Can be used in body wash, shampoo, hair spritz, room spray and more!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (29)
•  Customer Reviews (69)
•  Customer Images (3)
$2.95 for 2 oz
$6.83 for 1 lb
$38.98 for 7 lb
$131.53 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$1390.92 for 500 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(4)
Recipes(20)
Crafters Choice™ Polysorbate 80
Polysorbate 80 is a solubilizer, emulsifier, wetting agent, viscosity modifier, dispersing agent, and stabilizer. Use in bath fizzies, milk bath, bath melts, furniture polish and more.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (40)
•  Customer Reviews (224)
•  Customer Images (26)
$3.18 for 2 oz
$5.65 for 1 lb
$33.35 for 7 lb
$115.13 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$1188.00 for 490 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(16)
Crafters Choice™ Poppy Seeds
All natural poppy seeds can be used to provide mild exfoliation properties and color variation in products. The seeds add a beautiful black spotted design to soaps and work especially well in suspended soap bases. A little goes a long way!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (3)
•  Customer Reviews (97)
•  Customer Images (2)
$2.53 for 2 oz
$8.95 for 1 lb
$42.32 for 5 lb
$212.49 for 50 lb (Bulk)





Images(3)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Potassium Hydroxide Flakes
Our Potassium Hydroxide, sometimes called potash or lye, is food grade. It is commonly used to made high quality, handmade liquid soap.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (9)
•  Customer Reviews (51)
•  Customer Images (1)
$8.25 for 2 lb
$26.30 for 8 lb
$51.78 for 18 lb
* Ships UPS Ground Only





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(7)
Preservative - Benzoic Acid +2 PF
Formerly known as Optiphen ND. Ashland Chemical is the manufacturer and owner of the trademark Optiphen ND. We have received legal notice that small suppliers may no longer use the brand name of the product. Therefore on 11/20/2017 we have changed the product name as they have requested.

This a paraben free preservative that works best in surfactant based products including shampoos, conditioners, body washes and shower gels. Can also be used in creams and lotions where the pH is not above 6.0.This product contains benzoic acid which may be deactivated by the following non-ionic surfactants and emulsifiers: Ethoxylates, Alkoxylates, Cocamide, as the preservative may become inactive. Provides broad spectrum protection against bacteria, yeast, and mold. Does not contain formaldehyde or formaldehyde releasers.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (22)
•  Customer Reviews (32)
•  Customer Images (2)
$6.30 for 2 oz
$29.40 for 1 lb
$190.01 for 7 lb
$8342.20 for 440.92 lb. drum (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(4)
Recipes(11)
Preservative - Phenonip
Phenonip is a preservative that is intended to prevent bacteria, mold and fungal growth in your handmade products. Insoluble in Water. Most commonly used in salt and sugar scrubs as well as lotion bars.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (32)
•  Customer Reviews (109)
•  Customer Images (3)
$8.39 for 2 oz
$37.82 for 1 lb
$211.08 for 7 lb
$842.40 for 44 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(9)
Recipes(36)
Preservative - Sorbic Acid +2 PF
Formerly known as Optiphen Plus. Ashland Chemical is the manufacturer and owner of the trademark Optiphen Plus. We have received legal notice that small suppliers may no longer use the brand name of the product. Therefore on 11/20/2017 we have changed the product name as they have requested.

Use this paraben free preservative in lotion, body wash, shampoo, conditioner scrubs and sprays.Effective at pH levels below 6.0. Highly effective broad spectrum antimicrobial preservative. No formaldehyde donors. Compatible with most raw materials. Contains sorbic acid which offers protection for anti-fungal and anti-mold activity.
Optiphen Plus can thin out some formulas-proper testing should be done.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (74)
•  Customer Reviews (192)
•  Customer Images (5)
$9.87 for 2 oz
$48.76 for 1 lb
$320.90 for 7 lb





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Propylene Glycol
Propylene glycol is a clear, viscous fluid that is recognized as a humectant. Propylene glycol also serves as a solvent and a viscosity decreasing agent. Incorporate Propylene Glycol in your cosmetic formulations such as face wash, lotion or hair products to help lock in moisture.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (9)
•  Customer Reviews (3)
•  Customer Images (0)
$3.07 for 2 oz
$5.82 for 1 lb
$27.82 for 7 lb
$103.92 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$944.75 for 280 lb (40 - 7 lb size)
$960.76 for 480 lb. drum (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(2)
Recipes(4)
Crafters Choice™ Pumice Powder
Pumice is a natural exfoliant which is made up of volcanic ash! The fine particle size of this pumice powder provides exfoliation properties and color variation in products. Enhance bars of soap or scrubs with this cosmetic pumice powder.

Mesh size is 80-200. Grade is 0-1/2.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (10)
•  Customer Reviews (235)
•  Customer Images (6)
$0.98 for 2 oz
$5.43 for 1 lb
$14.27 for 5 lb
$84.54 for 50 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(1)
Crafters Choice™ Pumice Powder - Super Fine for Sensitive Skin
This natural Pumice Powder from volcanic ash is extra fine, giving it very mild exfoliation properties. It is light tan in color but the color varies in soap and cosmetics. This pumice is ideal for gentle face washes and soaps to be used on sensitive skin.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (7)
•  Customer Reviews (74)
•  Customer Images (0)
$1.33 for 2 oz
$2.29 for 1 lb
$8.93 for 5 lb
$53.50 for 50 lb (Bulk)

62 Results 30 60 Per Page
 
 
Stay updated on sales, new products, free recipes, and more.
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus LET US HELP YOU SAVINGS CENTER CONTACT US

Our Story
Contact Us
Frequently Asked Questions
Calculating Processing Times
Off-Shore Shipping Policy
Free Shipping Program
Adding To An Order
Weekly Sales Flyer
Safe Sale Guarantee
Making Bulk Purchases
1-800-359-0944
Email Us Here
Mon - Fri 8:30AM - 4:00PM EST
Sat, Sun & Holidays - Closed
We Proudly Accept:
MC-V-AMEX-Discover-PayPal
Follow Us
Site Feedback

 
 

Return Policy Privacy Policy Terms & Conditions Of Sale Website User Agreement Digital Media Takedown Policy Anti-Fraud/Bullying Policy

Copyright © 2019 Wholesale Supplies Plus, LLC - All Rights Reserved