Cosmetic Additives - R to Z - Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
WSP Latest News ~ COVID-19 Updates
Lead Times 8-10 Business Days FREE SHIPPING ~ On Orders Over $25*
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
0
 
   
 
 
 
Cosmetic Additives Additives A to Z Cosmetic Additives - R to Z - (You Are Here - C2118)

Cosmetic Additives - R to Z

If you want the perfect cosmetic additive, then you have come to the right place for creating the best soapmaking, soap, lotion making and cosmetic formulations! Popular offerings on this R to A page include: Rhassoul Clay, Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (ROE), Shea Butter, Sal Butter, Soy, Stearic Acid, Sunflower Oil, Sweet Almond Oil, Vanilla Color Stabilizer, Vitaburst Beads and Wheat Germ Oil.

Advanced Filter
65 Results
 |    Sort By:
Add the soothing scent of spearmint to your products naturally with this botanical. Not only does it add scent, but it also looks great and can add exfoliating properties if ground up. Enhance your soaps, lotions, massage oils, bath teas, bath fizzies and more with spearmint leaves!
Add the soothing scent of spearmint to your products naturally with this botanical. Not only does it add scent, but it also looks great and can add exfoliating properties if ground up. Enhance your soaps, lotions, massage oils, bath teas, bath fizzies and more with spearmint leaves!
$5.27 for 2 oz
$29.95 for 1 lb
$121.51 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$259.52 for 25 lb (Bulk)

Spinach Powder is rich in chlorophyll, antioxidants, and Vitamins A, C, E, K, B2, and B6. It is considered to be a wonderful additive and true green colorant in soap and cosmetic formulations. Popular in soap and face masks!
Spinach Powder is rich in chlorophyll, antioxidants, and Vitamins A, C, E, K, B2, and B6. It is considered to be a wonderful additive and true green colorant in soap and cosmetic formulations. Popular in soap and face masks!

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: No Lip Products: Yes
Bath Water: Yes Migrates: No
Finish: Matte Eye Products: No
CP Soap Stable: No Nails: No
UV Fade: Yes MP Soap Only: No
$4.46 for 2 oz
$20.02 for 1 lb
$301.51 for 50 lb (Bulk)

Spirulina is a type of oceanic algae that contains large concentrations of vitamins and minerals, including the B complex vitamins. It is high in a specific and rare type of fatty acid called gamma linolenic acid that is found in very few substances on Earth. Produces shades of a beautiful blue green color in soap. Use in all soap, face masks, scrubs, bath fizzies, lotions and cream.
Spirulina is a type of oceanic algae that contains large concentrations of vitamins and minerals, including the B complex vitamins. It is high in a specific and rare type of fatty acid called gamma linolenic acid that is found in very few substances on Earth. Produces shades of a beautiful blue green color in soap. Use in all soap, face masks, scrubs, bath fizzies, lotions and cream.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: No Lip Products: Yes
Bath Water: Yes (Use Poly 80) Migrates: No
Finish: Matte Eye Products: No
CP Soap Stable: No Nails: No
UV Fade: Yes MP Soap Only: No
$21.95 for 2 oz
$88.65 for 1 lb
$705.64 for 25 lb (Bulk)

Triple pressed palm Stearic Acid that is cosmetic grade. Stearic Acid is commonly used to emulsify lotions made from scratch. This can also be used in candle manufacturing to raise the melt point and improve the hardness of candle wax.
Triple pressed palm Stearic Acid that is cosmetic grade. Stearic Acid is commonly used to emulsify lotions made from scratch. This can also be used in candle manufacturing to raise the melt point and improve the hardness of candle wax.
$1.67$2.23 for 2 oz
$2.33$3.11 for 1 lb
$10.40$13.87 for 5 lb
$78.92$87.69 for 50 lb (Bulk)
$2670.00$2966.67 for 2000 lb (Bulk)

Our extra-fine white granulated sugar can be used to exfoliate and soften the skin in your handmade body scrubs and lip scrubs. White Sugar can also be used in bath melts, MP soap and Hot Process soap recipes.
Our extra-fine white granulated sugar can be used to exfoliate and soften the skin in your handmade body scrubs and lip scrubs. White Sugar can also be used in bath melts, MP soap and Hot Process soap recipes.
$1.79 for 2 oz
$4.10 for 1 lb
$12.83 for 5 lb
$59.15 for 50 lb (Bulk)
$2705.21 for 2500 lb (Bulk)

Natural Sunflower Oil is thought to have excellent penetrating qualities and good spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage oil or as a carrier oil for cosmetics and treatment products. Economical alternative to expensive oils.
Natural Sunflower Oil is thought to have excellent penetrating qualities and good spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage oil or as a carrier oil for cosmetics and treatment products. Economical alternative to expensive oils.
$2.27 for 2 oz
$5.25 for 1 lb
$25.28 for 7 lb
$88.39 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$830.05 for 425 lb. drum (Bulk)

Sweet Almond Oil is thought to have excellent penetrating qualities and good spread-ability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage oil or as a carrier oil for cosmetics and treatment products. We use Sweet Almond Oil in everything from beard oils, sugar scrubs, lotion bars and much more!
Sweet Almond Oil is thought to have excellent penetrating qualities and good spread-ability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage oil or as a carrier oil for cosmetics and treatment products. We use Sweet Almond Oil in everything from beard oils, sugar scrubs, lotion bars and much more!
$2.77 for 2 oz
$8.22 for 1 lb
$46.04 for 7 lb
$161.73 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$1577.21 for 440 lb. drum (Bulk)

Tamanu Oil can be used in a variety of applications because of its many perceived benefits to the skin and hair. Our Tamanu Oil is extracted from the nut kernels of the Tamanu Tree and is virgin and unrefined. Use this oil in soap, salve, cream and more!
Tamanu Oil can be used in a variety of applications because of its many perceived benefits to the skin and hair. Our Tamanu Oil is extracted from the nut kernels of the Tamanu Tree and is virgin and unrefined. Use this oil in soap, salve, cream and more!
$4.95 for 2 oz
$24.52 for 1 lb
$147.36 for 7 lb
$515.80 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$816.40 for 55 lb (Bulk)

Tapioca Pearls are perfect for turning your soaps and lotion bars into gentle massage bars. These non-scratchy Tapioca Pearls are gluten-free, white pearls obtained from cassava starch. When introduced to water, these expand and break apart and should not clog your drains.
Tapioca Pearls are perfect for turning your soaps and lotion bars into gentle massage bars. These non-scratchy Tapioca Pearls are gluten-free, white pearls obtained from cassava starch. When introduced to water, these expand and break apart and should not clog your drains.
$2.71 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$9.69 for 1 lb
$25.45 for 5 lb
$159.31 for 55 lb (Bulk)

Absorbs and carries large quantities of oils (such as bath and fragrance oils). It creates "pockets" that can carry the oils in a dry powder form. Once in contact with bath water, it immediately dissolves releasing all of the oil into the water.
Absorbs and carries large quantities of oils (such as bath and fragrance oils). It creates "pockets" that can carry the oils in a dry powder form. Once in contact with bath water, it immediately dissolves releasing all of the oil into the water.
$1.24 for 2 oz
$7.18 for 1 lb
$29.32 for 5 lb

Tapioca Starch is used as a Talc replacement in cosmetics. Imparts a smooth, soft feel on the skin. Use in Bath powders, body powder, natural shave creams and lotions!
Tapioca Starch is used as a Talc replacement in cosmetics. Imparts a smooth, soft feel on the skin. Use in Bath powders, body powder, natural shave creams and lotions!
$1.46 for 2 oz
$4.90 for 1 lb
$16.37 for 5 lb

Tomato Powder contains lycopene which is thought to improve skin texture which makes it a popular ingredient in handmade cosmetics and skincare! Produces a natural orange/red color. Tomato powder can benefit your face mask, face soap, body soap, scrub and lotion recipes!
Tomato Powder contains lycopene which is thought to improve skin texture which makes it a popular ingredient in handmade cosmetics and skincare! Produces a natural orange/red color. Tomato powder can benefit your face mask, face soap, body soap, scrub and lotion recipes!

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: Yes Lip Products: Yes
Bath Water: Yes Migrates: No
Finish: Matte Eye Products: No
CP Soap Stable: No Nails: No
UV Fade: Yes MP Soap Only: No
$4.37 for 2 oz
$14.66 for 1 lb
$258.66 for 55 lb (Bulk)

Tucuma Butter is considered to have high levels of Lauric, Myristic and Oleoic fatty acids which are all thought to moisturize the skin and hair. This butter has a natural gloss and glide that can be useful in hair care, massage and lotion formulations.
Tucuma Butter is considered to have high levels of Lauric, Myristic and Oleoic fatty acids which are all thought to moisturize the skin and hair. This butter has a natural gloss and glide that can be useful in hair care, massage and lotion formulations.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 90ºF
$6.16 for 2 oz
$31.52 for 1 lb
$135.88 for 5 lb
$246.32 for 10 lb (2 - 5 lb)
$630.22 for 33 lb (single bucket) (Bulk)
$4877.82 for 330 lb (Bulk)

Turmeric is commonly used in antibacterial soaps. Turmeric Powder produces a natural bright yellow/gold color. Great for use in Cold and Hot Process Soap and can also be used in Melt and Pour. Too much of this additive may stain the skin!
Turmeric is commonly used in antibacterial soaps. Turmeric Powder produces a natural bright yellow/gold color. Great for use in Cold and Hot Process Soap and can also be used in Melt and Pour. Too much of this additive may stain the skin!

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: No Lip Products: Yes
Bath Water: Yes (Use Poly 80) Migrates: No
Finish: Matte Eye Products: No
CP Soap Stable: No Nails: No
UV Fade: Yes MP Soap Only: No
$6.50 for 2 oz
$19.74 for 1 lb
$152.84 for 25 lb (Bulk)

Tussah Silk is the perfect additive to help your cold process soap stand out! When added to cold process soap, Tussah Silk gives your finished product a better shine, a silkier feel and a better lather. Tussah Silk also add the label appeal of silk amino acids!
Tussah Silk is the perfect additive to help your cold process soap stand out! When added to cold process soap, Tussah Silk gives your finished product a better shine, a silkier feel and a better lather. Tussah Silk also add the label appeal of silk amino acids!
$3.74 for 0.03125 lb (1/2 oz)
$8.24 for 0.125 lb (2 oz)
$18.25 for 0.5 lb (8 oz)
Out of Stock Until: Pending
Bulk Orders Always Accepted
Email Me When In Stock

Vanilla Color Stabilizer for Cold Process Soap prevents the vanilla in fragrance oils from turning lye based soap formulations brown. It will not prevent color changes due to ingredients other than vanilla. Must use in a well ventilated area.
Use this VCS in Cold Process Soap and Bath Fizzies Only.
Vanilla Color Stabilizer for Cold Process Soap prevents the vanilla in fragrance oils from turning lye based soap formulations brown. It will not prevent color changes due to ingredients other than vanilla. Must use in a well ventilated area.
Use this VCS in Cold Process Soap and Bath Fizzies Only. Flashpoint: 200°, Vanilla Content: 0.00%, Phthalate Free
$13.14 for 2 oz
$22.39 for 4 oz
$26.37 for 8 oz
$31.68 for 1 lb
$178.16 for 7 lb
$734.99 for 35 lb. drum (Bulk)

Vanilla Color Stabilizer (VCS) for Lotions and Washes prevents the vanilla in fragrance oils from turning lotions and liquid wash formulations brown. It will not prevent color changes due to ingredients other than vanilla. Must use in a well ventilated area.
For Lotions, Creams, Body Wash and Body Spray.
Vanilla Color Stabilizer (VCS) for Lotions and Washes prevents the vanilla in fragrance oils from turning lotions and liquid wash formulations brown. It will not prevent color changes due to ingredients other than vanilla. Must use in a well ventilated area.
For Lotions, Creams, Body Wash and Body Spray. Flashpoint: 200°, Vanilla Content: 0.00%, Phthalate Free
$5.88 for 2 oz
$9.82 for 4 oz
$11.27 for 8 oz
$14.11 for 1 lb
$76.99 for 7 lb
$324.31 for 35 lb. drum (Bulk)

Vanilla Color Stabilizer for Melt and Pour Soap the vanilla in fragrance oils from turning melt and pour soap formulations brown. It will not prevent color changes due to ingredients other than vanilla. Must use in a well ventilated area.
Use this VCS in Melt & Pour Soap Only.
Vanilla Color Stabilizer for Melt and Pour Soap the vanilla in fragrance oils from turning melt and pour soap formulations brown. It will not prevent color changes due to ingredients other than vanilla. Must use in a well ventilated area.
Use this VCS in Melt & Pour Soap Only. Flashpoint: 200°, Vanilla Content: 0.00%, Phthalate Free
$5.88 for 2 oz
$9.82 for 4 oz
$11.27 for 8 oz
$14.11 for 1 lb
$76.99 for 7 lb
$324.31 for 35 lb. drum (Bulk)

Use our Vanilla Water Essential Hydrosol as is as a spray or as an addition to your homemade soap and cosmetics. This hydrosol ads a light and sweet vanilla scent. Incorporate into the water phase of your formulas. Great for skincare products, soaps, creams, perfumes and linen sprays!
Use our Vanilla Water Essential Hydrosol as is as a spray or as an addition to your homemade soap and cosmetics. This hydrosol ads a light and sweet vanilla scent. Incorporate into the water phase of your formulas. Great for skincare products, soaps, creams, perfumes and linen sprays!
$5.06 for 1/2 oz
$9.59 for 2 oz
$41.12 for 1 lb
$246.35 for 7 lb

The Charcoal Vita Burst Beads are a must have for your detox and cleansing cosmetic line! Each black bead is full of activated charcoal which helps draw oil dirt and oil from the pores. These beads are great for soaps and scrubs!
The Charcoal Vita Burst Beads are a must have for your detox and cleansing cosmetic line! Each black bead is full of activated charcoal which helps draw oil dirt and oil from the pores. These beads are great for soaps and scrubs!
$12.08 for 1/2 oz
$19.71 for 2 oz
$110.42 for 16 oz

These gorgeous Blue Vita Burst Beads are full of hydrating vitamins including Vitamin E and A. Use these beads for visual appeal and for their hydrating qualities to the skin! Safe to use in soaps, scrubs, shower gel and more!
These gorgeous Blue Vita Burst Beads are full of hydrating vitamins including Vitamin E and A. Use these beads for visual appeal and for their hydrating qualities to the skin! Safe to use in soaps, scrubs, shower gel and more!
$10.63 for 1/2 oz
$17.34 for 2 oz
$97.13 for 16 oz

Our Gold Vita Burst Beads are full of Jojoba Oil, which is a dry oil that leaves the skin feeling smooth and silky. The beautiful gold color can be used for a variety of occasions such as holidays, galaxy soaps, beer soaps, glamour cosmetics and more!
Our Gold Vita Burst Beads are full of Jojoba Oil, which is a dry oil that leaves the skin feeling smooth and silky. The beautiful gold color can be used for a variety of occasions such as holidays, galaxy soaps, beer soaps, glamour cosmetics and more!
$10.63 for 1/2 oz
$17.34 for 2 oz
$97.13 for 16 oz

These Green Vita Burst Beads are bursting with color and are full of skin-loving olive oil! These green beads look great in soap and shower gel and burst open upon contact with the skin! Green Beads are great for Spring, Fall, Christmas and much more!
These Green Vita Burst Beads are bursting with color and are full of skin-loving olive oil! These green beads look great in soap and shower gel and burst open upon contact with the skin! Green Beads are great for Spring, Fall, Christmas and much more!
$10.63 for 1/2 oz
$17.34 for 2 oz
$97.13 for 16 oz

Pink Vita Burst Beads are full of Vitamin E which is high in antioxidants, making it great for skincare! Not only do these beads provide benefits to the skin, but they look adorable in soaps, shower gels and scrubs!
Pink Vita Burst Beads are full of Vitamin E which is high in antioxidants, making it great for skincare! Not only do these beads provide benefits to the skin, but they look adorable in soaps, shower gels and scrubs!
$12.08 for 1/2 oz
$19.71 for 2 oz
$110.42 for 16 oz

White Vita Burst Bead filled Crambe Oil that provides a silky, smooth feel to the skin. Use these Snow-White beads in soaps, shower gels, and much more! Great for "snow" soaps!
White Vita Burst Bead filled Crambe Oil that provides a silky, smooth feel to the skin. Use these Snow-White beads in soaps, shower gels, and much more! Great for "snow" soaps!
$10.63 for 1/2 oz
$17.34 for 2 oz
$97.13 for 16 oz

Vitamin E T50 is an excellent antioxidant for product containing oils. All natural Vitamin E 50/50 blend with edible vegetable oils. Vitamin E is a great additive to enhance lotions, lip balms, sugar scrubs, beard oil and more! Slight characteristic odor.
Vitamin E T50 is an excellent antioxidant for product containing oils. All natural Vitamin E 50/50 blend with edible vegetable oils. Vitamin E is a great additive to enhance lotions, lip balms, sugar scrubs, beard oil and more! Slight characteristic odor.
$2.93 for 1/2 oz
$6.33 for 2 oz
$33.44 for 1 lb
$613.40 for 44 lb (Bulk)

Walnut Oil is very high in Vitamin C which is thought to aid in the reduction of wrinkles and fine lines by supplying the skin with nutrients and vitamins. Walnut Oil is thought to add moisturizing attributes to formulations. Quick drying.
Walnut Oil is very high in Vitamin C which is thought to aid in the reduction of wrinkles and fine lines by supplying the skin with nutrients and vitamins. Walnut Oil is thought to add moisturizing attributes to formulations. Quick drying.
$2.59 for 2 oz
$10.59 for 1 lb
$58.72 for 7 lb
$204.95 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$2593.77 for 440 lb. drum (Bulk)
$8031.98 for 1760 Piece (Bulk)

Walnut Shell Powder is prepared by controlled grinding of the shells of walnuts. Use this fine grain exfoliant in your soaps and scrubs to provide a gentle exfoliation that will leave skin soft and smooth. Use it soaps, face scrubs and body scrubs.
Walnut Shell Powder is prepared by controlled grinding of the shells of walnuts. Use this fine grain exfoliant in your soaps and scrubs to provide a gentle exfoliation that will leave skin soft and smooth. Use it soaps, face scrubs and body scrubs.
$2.68 for 2 oz
$13.62 for 1 lb
$47.24 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)

Wheat Germ Oil is thought to be rich in naturally occurring antioxidants including vitamin E and beta carotene. It has excellent skin care properties due to its low odor and good spread-ability. You can use Wheat Germ Oil in recipes for Belly Balms, Cuticle Creams and Hand Creams.
Wheat Germ Oil is thought to be rich in naturally occurring antioxidants including vitamin E and beta carotene. It has excellent skin care properties due to its low odor and good spread-ability. You can use Wheat Germ Oil in recipes for Belly Balms, Cuticle Creams and Hand Creams.
$2.44 for 2 oz
$14.11 for 1 lb
$78.21 for 7 lb
$274.22 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$3458.53 for 440 lb. drum (Bulk)
$10712.49 for 1760 lb (4 drums) (Bulk)

White Kaolin Clay is a cosmetic clay used in cold process soap, bath bombs and masks. This clay can be used on normal, dry and sensitive skin because it does not draw oils from the skin. It is also a very mild clay that works as a thickening agent. Kaolin clay is one of the most common cosmetic clays!
White Kaolin Clay is a cosmetic clay used in cold process soap, bath bombs and masks. This clay can be used on normal, dry and sensitive skin because it does not draw oils from the skin. It is also a very mild clay that works as a thickening agent. Kaolin clay is one of the most common cosmetic clays!
$1.09 for 2 oz
$5.08 for 1 lb
$16.39 for 5 lb
$50.02 for 25 lb (5 - 5 lb size)
$83.01 for 50 lb (Bulk)
$2457.66 for 2500 lb (Bulk)

White Tea is picked from the same plant as green and black tea, and is picked, dried out and extracted. White Tea Extract is most effective when used in facial products like creams, scrubs and serums!
White Tea is picked from the same plant as green and black tea, and is picked, dried out and extracted. White Tea Extract is most effective when used in facial products like creams, scrubs and serums!
$4.26 for 1/2 oz
$8.61 for 2 oz
$53.61 for 1 lb
$310.45 for 7 (7 - 1 lb size)
$565.99 for 25 lb (Bulk)

Xanthan Gum is specifically designed for the cosmetic (not food) industry to be used as a thickening agent. Cosmetic xanthan gum can be used in liquid soaps, hair shampoo, shower jellies, soaps and lotions. It is the same product that major retailers use to naturally thicken products!
Xanthan Gum is specifically designed for the cosmetic (not food) industry to be used as a thickening agent. Cosmetic xanthan gum can be used in liquid soaps, hair shampoo, shower jellies, soaps and lotions. It is the same product that major retailers use to naturally thicken products!
$4.10 for 2 oz
$20.36 for 1 lb
$80.63 for 5 lb
$454.19 for 55.11 lb Bag (Bulk)

 
 
Stay updated on sales, new products, free recipes, and more.
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus LET US HELP YOU SAVINGS CENTER CONTACT US

Our Story
Contact Us
Frequently Asked Questions
Calculating Processing Times
Off-Shore Shipping Policy
Free Shipping Program
Coupons
Safe Sale Guarantee
Making Bulk Purchases
1-800-359-0944
Email Us Here
Mon - Fri 8:30AM - 4:00PM EST
Sat, Sun & Holidays - Closed
We Proudly Accept:
MC-V-AMEX-Discover-PayPal
Follow Us
Careers/Job Openings

 
 

Return Policy Privacy Policy Terms & Conditions Of Sale Website User Agreement Digital Media Takedown Policy Anti-Fraud/Bullying Policy

Copyright © 2021 Wholesale Supplies Plus, LLC - All Rights Reserved