Visit Us – Pick Up Orders Save 10% (Read More)
FREE SHIPPING ~ On Orders Over $25*
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
0
 
   
 
 
 
Cosmetic Additives Additives By Group - (You Are Here - G1099)

ADDITIVES BY GROUP

Wholesale Supplies Plus has over 200 different additives to add to your homemade soaps and other cosmetics. We offer a variety of additives for different purposes such as exfoliating additives for soaps and scrubs, botanical additives for cosmetics, emulsifiers and thickeners for lotions, preservatives for water-based products, vanilla color stabilizers for handmade cosmetics made with vanilla fragrances, and much more.


335 Results
 |    Sort By:
Natural Cupuacu Butter has a high capacity for water absorption therefore making it an excellent emollient for cosmetic formulations. This butter sweet nutty aroma considered pleasant to many consumers. Thought to leave the skin feeling moisturized. Pronounced: Coo-paa-sue.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 94ºF
$5.97 for 2 oz
$27.84 for 1 lb
$117.27 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$580.97 for 35 lb (Bulk)

The waters from the Dead Sea are unique in that they contain 27% of various salts as compared to 3% in normal sea water. The balance of the minerals are magnesium, potassium, calcium chloride and bromides. The coarse grain is great for bath salts, foot soaks and body scrubs.
$1.44 for 2 oz
$4.46 for 1 lb
$16.53 for 5 lb
$74.64 for 25 lb (5 - 5 lb size)
$98.20 for 55 lb (Bulk)

The waters from the Dead Sea are unique in that they contain 27% of various salts as compared to 3% in normal sea water. The balance of the minerals are magnesium, potassium, calcium chloride and bromides. This is great as a natural exfoliant in salt bars and scrubs. Great for bath salts.
$1.92 for 2 oz
$4.49 for 1 lb
$16.54 for 5 lb
$74.64 for 25 lb (5 - 5 lb size)
$98.40 for 55 lb (Bulk)

Proprietary blend that includes various Dead Sea Salt crystal sizes. Use in bath salts. Can be left as is or colored and fragranced! Create unique batches of bath salts with this blend of salts!
$1.96 for 2 oz
$4.30 for 1 lb
$15.99 for 5 lb
$71.67 for 25 lb (5 - 5 lb size)

Dendritic Salt is a very fine grain salt with a greater surface area than most salts on the market. This greater surface area allows the salt to absorb twice the amount of oil. It has less clumping, greater fragrance retention and dissolves quickly in water. Use in bath salts, milk baths and exfoliants.
$0.92 for 2 oz
$4.58 for 1 lb
$5.89 for 5 lb
$22.90 for 25 lb (5 - 5 lb size)
$40.44 for 50 lb (Bulk)

Thought to provide humectant properties to products. It is also used as the carrier base for fragrancing incense! Use this product in lotions, creams or your own incense!
$2.82 for 2 oz
$9.38 for 1 lb
$42.23 for 7 lb
$159.15 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$1444.81 for 470 lb. drum (Bulk)

Egg Whites Powder, also known as albumin powder, is made from spray dried pasteurized egg whites. They're an excellent source of protein which makes them popular in skincare. Use to make your very own egg white face masks, hair masks, lotion, soap, and soap frosting!
$4.71 for 2 oz
$22.12 for 1 lb
$99.72 for 5 lb
$547.38 for 50 lb (Bulk)

Elderberry Extract is useful in cosmetics because it is full of amazing antioxidants that are thought to make skin look radiant and bright. Use elderberry extract in soaps, lotions, face masks and more! The natural dark red color of this extract may tint handmade product.
$4.09 for 1/2 oz
$8.23 for 2 oz
$49.90 for 1 lb
$290.11 for 7 lb (7 - 1 lb size)
$529.56 for 25 lb (Bulk)

Our Conditioning Emulsifying Wax adds a silky feel to lotion and hair care products. Lotions that use this wax tend to have a very light, whipped appearance. This product can also be used in leave in hair conditioners for all hair types because it is known to tame and detangle. Light odor that fades in product.
$7.01 for 2 oz
$44.23 for 1 lb
$183.39 for 5 lb
$3088.30 for 165 lb (Bulk)

Our Conditioning Plus Emulsifying Wax is ideal for creating Hair Conditioners and Lotions with a creamy and thick consistency. When used in hair products, the extra conditioning properties will leave the hair detangled and soft. This wax is refined, deodorized and comes in the form of white pastilles. Light odor that fades in product.
$4.89 for 2 oz
$23.88 for 1 lb
$96.70 for 5 lb
$543.30 for 55 lb (Bulk)

Emulsifying Wax - Hair & Beard is the perfect emulsifier for leave-in hair and beard products because of the soft, non-greasy after feel it leaves. This wax is also known to be hydrating and lighter than other emulsifiers, making it perfect for in leave-in conditioners, pomades, beard balms and more!
$2.30 for 2 oz
$15.97 for 1 lb
$56.78 for 5 lb
$475.98 for 55 lb

Soft & Silky Emulsifying Wax is used to binds oils and water together in recipes for lotions, creams, scrubs and hair conditioner. Our Soft & Silky formula adds a powdery, soft, silky feel and a very light, whipped appearance to your handmade lotion recipes. This also works great in spray leave in conditioners!
$2.49 for 2 oz
$11.43 for 1 lb
$44.47 for 5 lb
$904.74 for 200 lb (Bulk)

Emulsifying wax is used to binds oils and water together in recipes for lotions, creams, scrubs and hair conditioner Provides a powdery, soft, silky feel to lotion formulas. Lotions tend to have a heavy, cream-like appearance with this emulsifying wax.
$1.17 for 2 oz
$8.09 for 1 lb
$28.90 for 5 lb
$161.71 for 55 lb (Bulk)


Dissolved in a bath, Epsom Salt is absorbed through the skin to replenish the body's levels of magnesium. Epsom Salts are famously used to relax the body, ease pain, improve circulation and more! Use these salts as bath salts or add fragrance and color. Can also be used in foot soaks, bath fizzies and bath truffles.
$1.42 for 2 oz
$2.85 for 1 lb
$10.56 for 5 lb
$47.50 for 25 lb (5 - 5 lb size)
$57.00 for 50 lb (Bulk)


Dried Eucalyptus Leaves can be used in your handmade cosmetics as a beautiful botanical element or a natural aromatic. These can be used in bath teas, hand blended potpourri and bath fizzies! Grind up these leaves and use them in scrubs and soaps as well!
$3.69 for 2 oz
$20.98 for 1 lb
$83.81 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)

Our European Sea Salt Blend includes various European Salt crystal sizes! Add color and fragrance for your own beautiful bath salts or leave white and pure!
$1.32 for 2 oz
$2.66 for 1 lb
$9.85 for 5 lb
$44.18 for 25 lb (5 - 5 lb size)

Our European Sea Salt is solar evaporated and harvested from the pristine waters of the Mediterranean Sea! Produced using solar evaporation. Thought to be the purest salts in the world. All Natural. Use in homemade salt scrubs, bath salts, foot soaks and soap.
$1.41 for 2 oz
$2.83 for 1 lb
$10.44 for 5 lb
$47.13 for 25 lb (5 - 5 lb size)
$62.12 for 55 lb (Bulk)

European Spa Salt is thought to be of the purest salts in the world because it is solar evaporated and harvested from the pristine waters of the Mediterranean Sea. Produced using solar evaporation. Use medium grain in exfoliating soaps, salt scrubs, bath salts and foot soaks!
$1.41 for 2 oz
$2.83 for 1 lb
$10.44 for 5 lb
$47.13 for 25 lb (5 - 5 lb size)
$62.12 for 55 lb (Bulk)

This lovely salt is produced using solar evaporation in a region of the Mediterranean Sea. It is thought of as the purest salt in the world. All Natural. Fine Grain Spa Salts are ideal in salt scrubs, bath salts, foot soaks and soap.
$1.41 for 2 oz
$2.83 for 1 lb
$10.44 for 5 lb
$47.13 for 25 lb (5 - 5 lb size)
$62.12 for 55 lb (Bulk)

Evening Primrose Oil is a luxurious product that offers an unusually concentrated source of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). Natural scent. Use this awesome oil in whipped butters, body oils and creams.
$8.35 for 2 oz
$38.97 for 1 lb
$231.33 for 7 lb
$810.02 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)

Fig Powder contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, and K. It is high in natural alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) properties which are popular in skincare and cosmetics. This fruit powder produces a natural tan color and slight fig aroma in soaps and other cosmetics. Use in lotion, scrubs soap and more!

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: Yes Lip Products: Yes
Bath Water: Yes (Use Poly 80) Migrates: No
Finish: Matte Eye Products: No
CP Soap Stable: No Nails: No
UV Fade: Yes MP Soap Only: No
$7.20$14.40 for 2 oz
$30.91$61.81 for 1 lb

Flax Seed Granules (also called Linseed) is a rich source of omega-3, 6 and 9 essential fatty acids. It is a popular additive in soap, hair, and skin care products because those fatty acids are thought to be nourishing. Produces a natural light yellow color and serves as an exfoliant. Great in face masks, scrubs and shampoo!
$2.66 for 2 oz
$9.15 for 1 lb
$34.38 for 5 lb
$179.71 for 50 lb (Bulk)


Use our FO & EO Modifier to solubilize fragrance oil into water based products. Final product will stay clear. Flashpoint: 200°, Vanilla Content: 0.00%, Phthalate Free. Can be used in liquid soap, facial spritz, room spray, pet sprits, body wash, body splash and shower gel. Flashpoint: 200°, Vanilla Content: 0.00%, Phthalate Free
$5.35 for 2 oz
$17.02 for 1 lb
$96.56 for 7 lb
$330.40 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$279.77 for 40 lb (Bulk)

Frankincense is a fragrant resin collected from Boswellia trees. Frankincense Powder is used in cosmetics for its warm and spicy scent. It is used to add fragrance in cosmetics such as lotions massage oils, perfumes and skin creams.
$6.97 for 2 oz
$45.32 for 1 lb
$190.11 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$508.72 for 25 lb (Bulk)


Fuller's Earth is a natural clay that is popular in soap and skincare products because of it’s ability to absorb oil. This cosmetic clay is most commonly used in facial masks to remove grease from oily or acne-prone skin. Can also be beneficial in face soaps and scrubs.
$5.47 for 2 oz
$22.41 for 1 lb
$85.11 for 5 lb
$371.67 for 25 lb (25 - 1 lb size)
$384.48 for 50 lb (Bulk)

Add Geranium Water Essential Hydrosol for an arousing and stimulating scent in spray or cosmetics. Incorporate into the water phase of the formula. Use in Cold Process Soaps, facial toners, face masks, linen sprays, shampoo and lotion.
$2.11 for 1/2 oz
$7.06 for 2 oz
$28.02 for 1 lb
$167.05 for 7 lb (7 - 1 lb size)

Ginger Extract can be used to add the wonderful properties of ginger to lotions, creams, oils and hair care products. Ginger is thought to help the look of skin tone and is very commonly used in massage oils and face creams.
$4.09 for 1/2 oz
$8.23 for 2 oz
$49.90 for 1 lb
$290.11 for 7 lb (7 - 1 lb size)
$529.56 for 25 lb (Bulk)

Ginger Root Powder is a natural powder that is tan in color with a pungent aroma. It is from the Zingiberaceae family which is closely related to cardamom and turmeric. This powder can be added into soaps, bath salts, scrubs, and other formulations for color, scent, or added benefits.
Oil and Water Soluble
$2.63 for 2 oz
$9.10 for 1 lb
$36.69 for 5 lb
$196.08 for 50 lb (Bulk)

 
 
Stay updated on sales, new products, free recipes, and more.
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus LET US HELP YOU SAVINGS CENTER CONTACT US

Our Story
Contact Us
Frequently Asked Questions
Calculating Processing Times
Off-Shore Shipping Policy
Free Shipping Program
Adding To An Order
Coupons
Safe Sale Guarantee
Making Bulk Purchases
1-800-359-0944
Email Us Here
Mon - Fri 8:30AM - 4:00PM EST
Sat, Sun & Holidays - Closed
We Proudly Accept:
MC-V-AMEX-Discover-PayPal
Follow Us
Site Feedback

 
 

Return Policy Privacy Policy Terms & Conditions Of Sale Website User Agreement Digital Media Takedown Policy Anti-Fraud/Bullying Policy

Copyright © 2019 Wholesale Supplies Plus, LLC - All Rights Reserved