Visit Us – Pick Up Orders Save 10% (Read More)
Lead Times 1-3 Business Days FREE SHIPPING ~ On Orders Over $25*
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
0
 
   
 
 
 
Cosmetic Additives Additives By Group - (You Are Here - G1099)

ADDITIVES BY GROUP

Wholesale Supplies Plus has over 200 different additives to add to your homemade soaps and other cosmetics. We offer a variety of additives for different purposes such as exfoliating additives for soaps and scrubs, botanical additives for cosmetics, emulsifiers and thickeners for lotions, preservatives for water-based products, vanilla color stabilizers for handmade cosmetics made with vanilla fragrances, and much more.


329 Results
 |    Sort By:
All natural soft, fine Luffa Powder makes for a great exfoliant. Our luffa is ground to a soft powder so the size and shape of product is unlikely to damage sensitive skin. Add to bars of soap for a sand-like look and a natural exfoliant! Also works great in scrubs.
$7.04 for 1/2 oz
$12.99 for 2 oz
$75.89 for 1 lb
$317.80 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$813.86 for 25 lb

LuxGlide N350 can be used as a natural alternative to dimethicone in cosmetic formulations. LuxGlide N350 adds a smooth, luxurious glide to products while removing the extra greasy feel from butters and oils. Use this product in skin care formulations such as lotions and body oils, or in hair care products like conditioners.
$9.04 for 2 oz
$36.30 for 1 lb
$173.41 for 7 lb
$648.20 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$5041.39 for 400 lb. drum

LuxGlide N5 is a natural alternative to cyclomethicone. This product is ideal for improving the after feel on skin by decreasing the greasy feel left by oils and butter. Use LuxGlide N5 in lotions, creams, deodorants and hair care products.
$9.04 for 2 oz
$36.30 for 1 lb
$173.41 for 7 lb
$648.20 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$5041.39 for 400 lb

Proprietary blend derived from macadamia nuts that contain high amounts of essential fatty acids, such as natural waxes. Thought to assist in improving lubricity, slip and glide in lotions. Absorbs quickly into the skin. Use Macadamia Butter in your lip balms, lotions and more!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 115ºF
$3.54 for 2 oz
$17.85 for 1 lb (single jar)
$74.62 for 5 lb (single bucket)
$573.56 for 55 lb (single bucket)

Macadamia Nut Oil is a very versatile oil that is a great addition to many handmade cosmetics. It is great in massage oils because it does not stain the skin or clothing. Use use this smooth oil in body oils, soaps, lip balms and more!
$2.39 for 2 oz
$11.15 for 1 lb
$64.67 for 7 lb
$226.63 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$2868.56 for 440 lb. drum
$8885.28 for 1760 lb (4 drums)

Madder Root Powder is an herbal powder that has been used for thousands of years to produce a red color that ranges from pink to scarlet. Add this powder to your melt and pour soaps and cold process soaps to produce an intense natural color.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: Yes Lip Products: Yes
Bath Water: Yes (Use Poly 80) Migrates: No
Finish: Matte Eye Products: No
CP Soap Stable: No Nails: No
UV Fade: Yes MP Soap Only: No
$13.38 for 2 oz
$52.47 for 1 lb
$415.80 for 25 lb

Magnesium Hydroxide is used as an additive in formulations and acts as an absorbent or as a pH adjuster. It is a fine, white and odorless powder. Magnesium Hydroxide is soluble in oil and slightly soluble in water.
$1.33 for 2 oz
$4.58 for 1 lb
$17.82 for 5 lb
$80.15 for 25 lb (5 - 5 lb size)
$136.55 for 55.12 lb

Magnesium Stearate is a soft, white powder that is commonly used in mineral make-up, natural deodorant and lotion formulations. This powder provides anti-caking, slip, glide and texture properties to eyeshadows and blush base, as well as a non-slick feel to lotions and creams.
$2.60 for 2 oz
$11.71 for 1 lb
$45.32 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)

An intricate balance of mango nectar, wild currant, bergamot tea, island breeze, key lime, passionfruit, papaya and magnolia blooms. Flashpoint: 200°, Vanilla Content: 0.00%, Phthalate Free

IFRA Maximum Skin Exposure Levels: (Use Calculator)
  • Body Lotion: 41.60%

  • Body Wash: 7.80%

  • Soap: 7.80%

  • Face Cream: 13.80%

  • Body Powder: 3.10%

  • Baby: 13.80%

  • Perfume: 41.60%

  • Deodorant: 0.90%

  • Lip: 0.00%

Cold Process Soap Test Results:

We test fragrances with the recipe of 50% olive oil, 20% sunflower oil, 15% coconut 76, 10% shea butter, 5% castor. No water discount.
  • Acceleration: None

  • Color After Cure: None

  • Ricing: None

  • Separation: Mild

$7.06 for 2 fl. oz
$11.43 for 4 fl. oz
$20.29 for 8 fl. oz
$35.58 for 16 fl. oz
$64.16 for 32 fl. oz (2-16 oz Size)
$437.89 for 25 lb. drum

Mango Butter is extracted from the fruit kernels of the mango tree. Pure Mango Butter is thought to exhibit excellent moisturizing properties while countering the drying effects of bar soaps and cleansers! Use Mango Butter in homemade sugar scrubs, lotion bars, soap, cuticle cream and more!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 86ºF
$4.17 for 2 oz
$11.33 for 1 lb
$42.96 for 5 lb
$185.12 for 25 lb (5 - 5 lb size)
$308.95 for 55 lb
$2443.95 for 550 lb

Manuka Honey, sometimes referred to as, "the champagne of honeys" due to its amazing attributes and perceived benefits to the skin and body. Manuka Honey is thought to help the skin and hair shine as well as nourish them. Use Manuka Honey Extract in hair treatments, face masks and much more!
$5.50 for 1/2 oz
$10.49 for 2 oz
$62.84 for 1 lb
$363.88 for 7 lb (7 - 1 lb size)
$1471.48 for 55 lb

Marula Oil is a light golden yellow liquid that is rich in antioxidants and high in oleic acid. It is cold pressed from the kernels of the Marula Tree. Some often call this oil the "Miracle Oil" because of all the benefits it is thought to have.
$10.02 for 2 oz
$49.62 for 1 lb
$298.22 for 7 lb
$1043.88 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)

Excellent emollient that provides a smooth and silky feel to products. Non-greasy oil that is easily absorbed into the skin. All Natural. Formerly called: Fractionated Coconut Oil. Use in a variety of lotions, soaps and cosmetics!
$2.65 for 2 oz
$7.84 for 1 lb
$43.89 for 7 lb
$152.97 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$1734.40 for 396.83 lb

Meadowfoam Seed Oil provides good emolliency without being overly greasy. It is absorbed quickly and leaves a lighter feel than many other oils! Use We use Meadowfoam Seed Oil in whipped butters, lotion bars and beard oil!
$2.65 for 1/2 oz
$5.87 for 2 oz
$30.02 for 1 lb
$179.75 for 7 lb
$631.09 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$7626.37 for 420 lb. drum
$23622.15 for 1680 lb (4 drums)

Menthol Crystals are colorless prismatic crystals derived from steam distilled peppermint oil. They give a fresh, cool and tingling sensation to lotions, creams, ointments and balms. Menthol crystals dissolve in oil and alcohol bases only. These can be used in shower steamers, foot soak, scrubs and balms.

IFRA Maximum Skin Exposure Levels: (Use Calculator)
  • Body Lotion: 100.00%

  • Body Wash: 5.00%

  • Soap: 5.00%

  • Face Cream: 100.00%

  • Body Powder: 2.00%

  • Baby: 100.00%

  • Perfume: 100.00%

  • Deodorant: 100.00%

  • Lip: 100.00%
$9.32 for 2 oz
$39.13 for 1 lb
$176.94 for 5 lb
$1398.05 for 55 lb

Set Contains:
(1) 2 oz - Buttermilk Powder
(1) 2 oz - Coconut Milk Powder
(1) 2 oz - Goat Milk Powder

You Save $1.80 buying these items as a kit.
$10.23 for 1 Set
Out of Stock Until: 12/06/19
Bulk Orders Always Accepted
Email Me When In Stock

Milk Thistle Extract is a popular ingredient used in aftershave, face creams and facial toners because it is thought to soothe and act like an astringent.
$2.05$4.09 for 1/2 oz
$4.12$8.23 for 2 oz
$24.95$49.90 for 1 lb
$145.06$290.11 for 7 lb (7 - 1 lb size)

Mineral Oil is humectant thought to be one of the most effective moisturizing ingredients available to the cosmetic industry! This very versatile oil can be used in handmade body oils, lotions and candle wax.
$1.44 for 2 oz
$4.74 for 1 lb
$20.02 for 7 lb
$75.20 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$562.29 for 390 lb. drum
$2078.96 for 1560 lb (4 drums)

Proprietary blend containing the aromatic essence of the tropical Tiare flower! It is a luxurious, soft, velvety butter that exhibits excellent spreadability on the skin making it an excellent massage butter.
$6.02 for 2 oz
$26.73 for 1 lb (single jar)
$112.94 for 5 lb (single bucket)
$874.71 for 55 lb

Moringa Seed Oil is a light golden/yellow oil cold pressed from the seeds of the Moringa Oleifera Tree, often called the "Miracle Tree". Moringa Seed Oil is high in antioxidants and high in oleic acid. It increases formulas moisturizing properties and leaves a silky smooth feeling on the skin.
$6.48 for 2 oz
$32.10 for 1 lb
$192.97 for 7 lb
$675.45 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)

Murumuru Butter is known to bring high gloss and shine to formulations. Thought to leave the skin feeling moisturized. Attributes likened to lanolin. Melts at skin temperature. Can be used in soap, lotion, butter and lip formulations. Pronounced: Maa-roo-maa-roo
$9.48 for 2 oz
$45.60 for 1 lb (bag)
$195.10 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$1517.60 for 55 lb

Myristyl Myristate acts as an emulsifier and emollient in lotion formulations. Myristyl Myristate also serves as a palm free alternative to stearic acid.
$5.36 for 2 oz
$21.01 for 1 lb
$70.04 for 5 lb
$1424.72 for 200 lb

Neem Oil is a very popular oil because it is thought to have many natural uses, such as help keep bugs away! Neem Oil is used in many retail skin creams and cosmetics. It has a very strong odor nut/garlic odor. Popular ingredient in skin care and pet shampoo and spray!
$3.67 for 2 oz
$14.43 for 1 lb
$87.71 for 7 lb
$306.87 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$485.94 for 55 lb

Nettle is commonly used in cosmetics because it is thought to soothe irritated skin, as well as absorb unwanted oils. Use Nettle Extract in water soluble products such as hair conditioners, lotions and creams. Mild scent.
$4.02 for 1/2 oz
$8.17 for 2 oz
$52.17 for 1 lb
$302.23 for 7 lb (7 - 1 lb size)
$552.77 for 25 lb

Nettle Leaf adds an earthy smell and look to your cosmetics. Nettle Leaf is popularly added to hair and skincare formulations. Infuse these leaves in your shampoo, massage oils, bath teas, bath salts, soaps, lotions and potpourri.
$4.91 for 2 oz
$27.93 for 1 lb
$113.32 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$242.03 for 25 lb

Oat Extract is a simple way to bring the skin loving properties of oatmeal to skincare and cosmetic products. Oat Extract works well in lotion, conditioners, soap and pet care products!
$4.09 for 1/2 oz
$8.23 for 2 oz
$49.90 for 1 lb
$290.11 for 7 lb (7 - 1 lb size)
$528.95 for 25 lb

Oats are chopped in large pieces which provides naturally mild exfoliation properties and color variation in products. Enhance the beauty and exfoliating properties of bars of soap with these chopped oats. If a finer grade is desired, grind in food processor or coffee grinder. Use Chopped Oats in bars of soap, face and body scrubs, milk baths and more!
$1.06 for 2 oz
$2.38 for 1 lb
$7.90 for 5 lb

Colloidal Oatmeal creates a barrier against the skin when used in skincare products. The hydrated granules of oatmeal adhere to the surface of the skin and provide a film attracting humidity and reducing friction. This product is great for sensitive or irritated skin. Use in soaps, oatmeal baths, face masks and lotions!
$2.38 for 2 oz
$9.91 for 1 lb
$48.40 for 5 lb
$524.31 for 80 lb

This kit makes a baking soda-free deodorant containing magnesium stearate which is a naturally occurring fatty acid originating from stearic acid. It helps this deodorant glide easily onto underarms and leaves a non-greasy feel to the product. It is also great for helping absorb odor!

You Save $6.55 buying these items as a kit.

Helpful Product Information:
Skill Level: Easy Estimated Time: 1/2 Hour
Kit Yield: 4 Tubes Sug. Retail Price: 8.95
$37.09 for 1 Kit

Our Olive blend derived from olive oil that has gone through the squalene process. Thought to contain high amounts of essential fatty acids, such as natural waxes. Use Olive Butter in your soaps, lotions, lip balms, shaving creams and much more! A great product to add to your soapmaking and cosmetic ingredients line.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 113ºF
$3.55 for 2 oz
$17.89 for 1 lb (single jar)
$72.33 for 5 lb (single bucket)
$563.94 for 55 lb (single bucket)
Out of Stock Until: 12/10/19
Bulk Orders Always Accepted
Email Me When In Stock

Olive Leaf Powder has played a central role in Mediterranean culture and skincare for thousands of years. It is high in linoleic acid and antioxidants all of which make for great additives in skincare products! Useful as a natural brown colorant and additive in soap, facial cleansers and creams, gentle exfoliants and more!

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: Yes Lip Products: Yes
Bath Water: Yes (Use Poly 80) Migrates: No
Finish: Matte Eye Products: No
CP Soap Stable: No Nails: No
UV Fade: Yes MP Soap Only: No
$3.97 for 2 oz
$16.34 for 1 lb
$128.44 for 25 lb

All Natural Extra Virgin Olive Oil is thought to be good for skin care and soap. This oil has not undergone any processing other than washing, decanting, and filtering. Use this Olive Oil to create Castille Soap and more!
$2.77 for 2 oz
$6.70 for 1 lb
$38.38 for 7 lb
$134.52 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$1611.61 for 418.9 lb. drum
$4989.49 for 1675.6 lb (4 drums)

Olive Oil - Pomace is a great product to use in skincare formulations. Production begins by blending the fruit into a paste. Droplets are then pressed from the paste. Remaining paste is called pomace. Pomace Olive Oil is a blend of pomace & vegetable oil. Use in you handmade soap recipes!
$2.60 for 2 oz
$5.26 for 1 lb
$20.67 for 7 lb
$70.96 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$656.35 for 419 lb. drum

Refined A Olive Oil is a great oil to add to your soap recipes because it it makes the skin feel soft and moisturized. Refined from defective virgin olives. These defects are eliminated after refining. High in oleic acid. This Olive Oil can be used to make soap, lotion, wax tarts and more!
$1.16 for 2 oz
$6.74 for 1 lb
$36.16 for 7 lb
$126.86 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$1529.32 for 418.9 lb. drum
$4737.93 for 1675.6 lb (4 drums)

Use this luscious Orange Butter Blend, that has a pleasant orange smell, in many of your handmade cosmetics! We love orange butter in lip balm, soap and body butter!
Average Melt Point: 111-130º F.

SAP Value: 175-200

$8.26 for 0.125 lb (2 oz Jar)
$41.18 for 1 lb (single jar)
$175.42 for 5 lb (single bucket)
$1360.64 for 55 lb (single bucket)

Close your eyes and go on a tropical vacation with this exotic blend of sugary guava, mandarin balm, sparkling tangerine, satsuma orange, mango pulp and passionfruit. Flashpoint: 148°, Vanilla Content: 0.00%, Phthalate Free

IFRA Maximum Skin Exposure Levels: (Use Calculator)
  • Body Lotion: 8.00%

  • Body Wash: 8.00%

  • Soap: 8.00%

  • Face Cream: 8.00%

  • Body Powder: 4.60%

  • Baby: 8.00%

  • Perfume: 8.00%

  • Deodorant: 0.20%

  • Lip: 0.00%

Cold Process Soap Test Results:

We test fragrances with the recipe of 50% olive oil, 20% sunflower oil, 15% coconut 76, 10% shea butter, 5% castor. No water discount.
  • Acceleration: None

  • Color After Cure: Light Yellow

  • Ricing: None

  • Separation: None

$7.04 for 2 fl. oz
$11.41 for 4 fl. oz
$20.25 for 8 fl. oz
$36.76 for 16 fl. oz
$66.52 for 32 fl. oz (2-16 oz Size)
$444.22 for 25 lb. drum

Orange peel is rich in vitamin C and other fruit acids that are thought to be beneficial in skin care products. These peels are irradiated for bacterial control and specific for cosmetic use. Use in citrus soaps, bath teas and scrubs!
$2.34 for 2 oz
$14.81 for 1 lb
$58.88 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$242.07 for 40 lb

All Natural Orange Peel Powder is rich in vitamin C and other fruit acids that are thought to be useful in cosmetics and soap. Produces a natural yellow/orange color. Works well in face masks, face soap, liquid soap, body washes and scrubs!

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: No Lip Products: Yes
Bath Water: Yes (Use Poly 80) Migrates: No
Finish: Matte Eye Products: No
CP Soap Stable: No Nails: No
UV Fade: Yes MP Soap Only: No
$4.55 for 2 oz
$13.04 for 1 lb
$147.37 for 40 lb

Palm Butter is made from Natural Palm Oil made with non-hydrogenated stearin fraction of palm fat that is solid at room temperature. Considered to have an extraordinarily high level of tocopherols, 40 to 50 times stronger in oxidative stability. Thought to assist with moisturizing the skin after exposure to sun, Use Palm Oil in soap, lotion and more!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 127ºF
$2.32 for 2 oz
$13.44 for 1 lb
$53.73 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$378.07 for 50 lb

Palm Kernel Flakes is an oil in a solid flake form. Commonly used up to 15% in cold and hot process soap making recipes because it boosts lather. Palm Kernel Flakes typically speed up trace in CP Soap. Use this oil in wax tarts and wickless candles, too!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 102ºF
$1.29 for 2 oz
$4.52 for 1 lb
$17.63 for 5 lb
$75.19 for 25 lb (5 - 5 lb size)
$116.50 for 50 lb

Palm oil is the largest natural source of tocotrienol, part of the Vitamin E family. Popular in cold and hot process soap making because it produces a big, fluffy lather. Our natural Palm Oil tends to turn a deep orange color when melted. Sustainability sourced with membership in RSPO.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 105ºF
$1.45 for 2 oz
$3.40 for 1 lb
$19.78 for 8 lb (single bucket)
$59.71 for 28 lb (single bucket)
$536.85 for 410 lb. drum

Our "No-Stir" Palm Shortening is made from 100% Palm Oil. This oil has a reduced fatty acid content so that it is more stable and has a thick, luxurious texture.  It can be easily scooped for measuring. When melted it returns to thick texture and does not separate. Ideal for handmade cosmetic formulations. Use in soap, lotion and whipped butter. Sustainability sourced with membership in RSPO.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 103ºF
$2.25 for 1 lb
$14.32 for 8 lb (single bucket)
$77.78 for 50 lb
$656.54 for 500 lb
$2111.54 for 1800 lb

Paprika Powder is a cosmetic additive that produces a natural rich orange color. This cosmetic additive and natural colorant can be used in cold process, hot process and melt & pour soap.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: No Lip Products: Yes
Bath Water: Yes Migrates: No
Finish: Matte Eye Products: No
CP Soap Stable: No Nails: No
UV Fade: Yes MP Soap Only: No
$2.71 for 2 oz
$10.57 for 1 lb
$158.97 for 50 lb

Parsley is thought of as a soothing, cleansing and detoxifying scent when used in soap and cosmetics. Produces a natural light green color. Use parsley powder to enhance soaps, face masks and bath fizzies.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: Yes Lip Products: Yes
Bath Water: Yes Migrates: No
Finish: Matte Eye Products: No
CP Soap Stable: No Nails: No
UV Fade: Yes MP Soap Only: No
$4.16 for 2 oz
$13.96 for 1 lb
$112.65 for 25 lb

Used to provide a natural botanical element to products. Great for aromatic, hand blended potpourri, bath teas and infusing oils for soap, lotions and other skin-care products.
$4.84 for 2 oz
$30.31 for 1 lb
$121.22 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$260.03 for 25 lb

Fine Pink Sea Salt is mined from the Himalayan Mountains. It is very popular in cosmetics due to its natural pink color. The extra small grain size is ideal for bath salts, and can also be used as an ingredient in soaps, lotions, and exfoliating salt scrubs.
$1.63 for 2 oz
$3.56 for 1 lb
$12.08 for 5 lb
$54.17 for 25 lb (5 - 5 lb size)
$71.51 for 55 lb

Pink Sea Salt is mined from ancient sea deposits in the Himalayan Mountains and varies in color from white to dark pink granular crystals. The medium grain size is ideal for bath soaks, pedicure soaks, and manicure soaks. The pink crystals can also be used in bath teas, scrubs and in aromatherapy.
$1.63 for 2 oz
$3.56 for 1 lb
$12.08 for 5 lb
$54.18 for 25 lb (5 - 5 lb size)
$71.51 for 55 lb

Our Small Grain Pink Himalayan Sea Salt varies in color from white to dark pink granular crystals. The small grain size is ideal for bath salts, and can also be used as an ingredient in soaps, lotions, and exfoliating salt scrubs.
$1.98 for 2 oz
$4.27 for 1 lb
$14.48 for 5 lb
$65.17 for 25 lb (5 - 5 lb size)
$86.02 for 55 lb

Poly Sorbate 20 allows fragrance and essential oils to bind with water based products. Depending on your formula, your end product may be cloudy. Can be used in body wash, shampoo, hair spritz, room spray and more!
$2.95 for 2 oz
$6.83 for 1 lb
$38.98 for 7 lb
$131.53 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$1390.92 for 500 lb

Polysorbate 80 is a solubilizer, emulsifier, wetting agent, viscosity modifier, dispersing agent, and stabilizer. Use in bath fizzies, milk bath, bath melts, furniture polish and more.
$3.18 for 2 oz
$5.65 for 1 lb
$33.35 for 7 lb
$115.13 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$1188.00 for 490 lb

All natural poppy seeds can be used to provide mild exfoliation properties and color variation in products. The seeds add a beautiful black spotted design to soaps and work especially well in suspended soap bases. A little goes a long way!
$2.53 for 2 oz
$8.95 for 1 lb
$42.32 for 5 lb
$212.49 for 50 lb

Our Potassium Hydroxide, sometimes called potash or lye, is food grade. It is commonly used to made high quality, handmade liquid soap.
$8.25 for 2 lb
$26.30 for 8 lb
$51.78 for 18 lb
* Ships UPS Ground Only

Potassium Sorbate Powder, which is a potassium salt of sorbic acid, is used as a preservative in cosmetic formulations. It is a fine white powder that can easily be incorporated into the water phase of formulations. It is effective in formulations with a pH between 2 - 6.5. Use Potassium Sorbate Powder in a variety of products including hair care, lotions, creams and bath products. Potassium Sorbate is effective against fungi, mold and yeast.
$2.49 for 2 oz
$8.88 for 1 lb
$38.37 for 5 lb
$230.52 for 55.115 lb

Formerly known as Optiphen ND. Ashland Chemical is the manufacturer and owner of the trademark Optiphen ND. We have received legal notice that small suppliers may no longer use the brand name of the product. Therefore on 11/20/2017 we have changed the product name as they have requested.

This a paraben free preservative that works best in surfactant based products including shampoos, conditioners, body washes and shower gels. Can also be used in creams and lotions where the pH is not above 6.0.This product contains benzoic acid which may be deactivated by the following non-ionic surfactants and emulsifiers: Ethoxylates, Alkoxylates, Cocamide, as the preservative may become inactive. Provides broad spectrum protection against bacteria, yeast, and mold. Does not contain formaldehyde or formaldehyde releasers.
$6.30 for 2 oz
$29.40 for 1 lb
$190.01 for 7 lb
$8342.20 for 440.92 lb. drum

Phenonip is a preservative that is intended to prevent bacteria, mold and fungal growth in your handmade products. Insoluble in Water. Most commonly used in salt and sugar scrubs as well as lotion bars.
$8.39 for 2 oz
$37.82 for 1 lb
$211.08 for 7 lb
$842.40 for 44 lb

Formerly known as Optiphen Plus. Ashland Chemical is the manufacturer and owner of the trademark Optiphen Plus. We have received legal notice that small suppliers may no longer use the brand name of the product. Therefore on 11/20/2017 we have changed the product name as they have requested.

Use this paraben free preservative in lotion, body wash, shampoo, conditioner scrubs and sprays.Effective at pH levels below 6.0. Highly effective broad spectrum antimicrobial preservative. No formaldehyde donors. Compatible with most raw materials. Contains sorbic acid which offers protection for anti-fungal and anti-mold activity.
Optiphen Plus can thin out some formulas-proper testing should be done.
$9.87 for 2 oz
$48.76 for 1 lb
$320.90 for 7 lb

Formerly known as Germaben II. Ashland Chemical is the manufacturer and owner of the trademark Germaben II. We have received legal notice that small suppliers may no longer use the brand name of the product.Therefore on 11/20/2017 we have changed the product name as they have requested.

Effective against Gram-positive & Gram-negative bacteria as well as yeast and mold. Recommended to preserve water containing formulations such as liquid soaps as well as those containing proteins and extracts. Can also use in lotion, shave cream and hair conditioner.
$7.28 for 2 oz
$31.22 for 1 lb
$227.28 for 9 lb
$678.58 for 44 lb

Formerly known as Germall Plus Liquid. Ashland Chemical is the manufacturer and owner of the trademark Germall Plus Liquid. We have received legal notice that small suppliers may no longer use the brand name of the product. Therefore on 11/20/2017 we have changed the product name as they have requested.

Excellent broad spectrum antimicrobial preservative. No known inactivators. Compatible with virtually all cosmetic ingredients. Good for water based formulas including lotion, body butter, hair care products and scrubs. Not to be used in aerosols. Thick consistency.
$4.58 for 2 oz
$27.77 for 1 lb
$227.96 for 9.8 lb
$7815.88 for 551 lb. drum

Formerly known as Germaben IIE. Ashland Chemical is the manufacturer and owner of the trademark Germaben IIE. We have received legal notice that small suppliers may no longer use the brand name of the product. Therefore on 11/20/2017 we have changed the product name as they have requested.

Developed for creams and lotions containing over 25% fixed oils and/or butters.Effective against Gram-positive & Gram-negative bacteria as well as yeast and mold.
$8.02 for 2 oz
$48.93 for 1 lb
$390.11 for 9.6 lb
$1090.75 for 44 lb

Preservative – Phenoxyethanol + CG, also known as Optiphen, is a broad-spectrum preservative for activity against mold, bacteria and yeast. It is effective between a pH of 4 - 8.
$8.15 for 2 oz
$44.51 for 1 lb
$247.51 for 7 lb
$9866.26 for 440 lb

 
 
Stay updated on sales, new products, free recipes, and more.
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus LET US HELP YOU SAVINGS CENTER CONTACT US

Our Story
Contact Us
Frequently Asked Questions
Calculating Processing Times
Off-Shore Shipping Policy
Free Shipping Program
Adding To An Order
Coupons
Safe Sale Guarantee
Making Bulk Purchases
1-800-359-0944
Email Us Here
Mon - Fri 8:30AM - 4:00PM EST
Sat, Sun & Holidays - Closed
We Proudly Accept:
MC-V-AMEX-Discover-PayPal
Follow Us
Site Feedback

 
 

Return Policy Privacy Policy Terms & Conditions Of Sale Website User Agreement Digital Media Takedown Policy Anti-Fraud/Bullying Policy

Copyright © 2019 Wholesale Supplies Plus, LLC - All Rights Reserved