WSP Latest News ~ COVID-19 Updates
Lead Times 8-10 Business Days FREE SHIPPING ~ On Orders Over $25*
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
0
 
   
 
 
 
Cosmetic Additives Additives By Group - (You Are Here - G1099)

ADDITIVES BY GROUP

Wholesale Supplies Plus has over 200 different additives to add to your homemade soaps and other cosmetics. We offer a variety of additives for different purposes such as exfoliating additives for soaps and scrubs, botanical additives for cosmetics, emulsifiers and thickeners for lotions, preservatives for water-based products, vanilla color stabilizers for handmade cosmetics made with vanilla fragrances, and much more.


Advanced Filter
320 Results
 |    Sort By:
Green Tea Extract is a water soluble extract that brings the skin-loving and awakening properties to handmade products! Use Green Tea Extract in face masks, face soaps, lotions, creams and more! Light green tea aroma.
Green Tea Extract is a water soluble extract that brings the skin-loving and awakening properties to handmade products! Use Green Tea Extract in face masks, face soaps, lotions, creams and more! Light green tea aroma.
$3.01$4.01 for 1/2 oz
$6.11$8.15 for 2 oz
$39.08$52.10 for 1 lb
$229.19$305.59 for 7 lb (7 - 1 lb size)
$531.19$559.15 for 25 lb. drum (Bulk)

Green Tea Powder is made from the leaf of the green tea plant. This powder has become a huge trend in the health industry and is now very popular in the cosmetic industry. Naturally green powder smells of fresh green tea and can be used in soap, face masks and more!
Green Tea Powder is made from the leaf of the green tea plant. This powder has become a huge trend in the health industry and is now very popular in the cosmetic industry. Naturally green powder smells of fresh green tea and can be used in soap, face masks and more!
$2.55$3.40 for 2 oz
$13.70$18.26 for 1 lb
$55.96$74.61 for 5 lb
$191.41$201.48 for 25 lb (Bulk)
Out of Stock Until: 06/09/20
Bulk Orders Always Accepted
Email Me When In Stock

Green Zeolite Clay comes from volcanic rock that is naturally high in minerals. This gorgeous green clay can be used to absorb odor and excess oil, exfoliate the skin or to naturally color skincare products. Use this clay in face scrubs, soap bars and more!
Green Zeolite Clay comes from volcanic rock that is naturally high in minerals. This gorgeous green clay can be used to absorb odor and excess oil, exfoliate the skin or to naturally color skincare products. Use this clay in face scrubs, soap bars and more!
$3.02$4.02 for 2 oz
$12.35$16.46 for 1 lb
$46.76$62.35 for 5 lb
$203.75$271.67 for 25 lb (5 - 5 lb size)
$533.97$562.07 for 100 lb (Bulk)

Hazelnut Oil is a very popular oil that is used in products for oily skin such as face soap. All Natural. Refined and Expeller Pressed. Use hazelnut oil in soaps, bath fizzies and more and pair with one of our Hazelnut Fragrance Oils for the ultimate experience.
Hazelnut Oil is a very popular oil that is used in products for oily skin such as face soap. All Natural. Refined and Expeller Pressed. Use hazelnut oil in soaps, bath fizzies and more and pair with one of our Hazelnut Fragrance Oils for the ultimate experience.
$2.46 for 2 oz
$10.08 for 1 lb
$55.89 for 7 lb
$197.42 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$2260.91 for 400 lb. drum (Bulk)
$7702.12 for 1760 lb (4 drums) (Bulk)

Hemp is a trending ingredient in many industries, especially beauty, because it leaves a nice feel on the skin. Use Hemp Extract to add the beloved benefits of hemp to your skincare product lines. Hemp Extract can be added to lotions, creams, soap and more!
Hemp is a trending ingredient in many industries, especially beauty, because it leaves a nice feel on the skin. Use Hemp Extract to add the beloved benefits of hemp to your skincare product lines. Hemp Extract can be added to lotions, creams, soap and more!
$4.46$5.95 for 1/2 oz
$8.51$11.35 for 2 oz
$51.00$68.00 for 1 lb
$295.31$393.75 for 7 lb (7 - 1 lb size)
$605.07$636.92 for 22 lb (Bulk)

Get on board with the Hemp trend and use Hemp Seed Butter Blend, with real Hemp Seed Oil, thought to have the highest amount of polyunsaturated fatty acid contents of all natural oils. Considered a one of the "driest" natural oils as it absorbs quickly into the skin. Provides excellent lubricity without being greasy. All Natural.
Get on board with the Hemp trend and use Hemp Seed Butter Blend, with real Hemp Seed Oil, thought to have the highest amount of polyunsaturated fatty acid contents of all natural oils. Considered a one of the "driest" natural oils as it absorbs quickly into the skin. Provides excellent lubricity without being greasy. All Natural.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 119ºF
$4.68 for 2 oz
$24.46 for 1 lb (single jar)
$105.28 for 5 lb (single bucket)
$813.82 for 55 lb (single bucket) (Bulk)

Hemp Seed oil has excellent glide without being greasy and feels great on the skin. Penetrates quickly - one of the “driest“ natural oils available. Hemp Seed Oil is a trending product in the cosmetic market! Use in face creams, body lotions and soaps! Slight natural scent. Previous known as Hemp Seed Oil - Natural
Hemp Seed oil has excellent glide without being greasy and feels great on the skin. Penetrates quickly - one of the “driest“ natural oils available. Hemp Seed Oil is a trending product in the cosmetic market! Use in face creams, body lotions and soaps! Slight natural scent. Previous known as Hemp Seed Oil - Natural
$5.31 for 2 oz
$14.95 for 1 lb
$84.14 for 7 lb
$280.47 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)

Used to provide a natural botanical element to products. Great for aromatic, hand blended potpourri and bath teas.
Used to provide a natural botanical element to products. Great for aromatic, hand blended potpourri and bath teas.
$2.82$3.76 for 2 oz
$14.92$19.89 for 1 lb
$58.69$78.25 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$157.63$165.93 for 25 lb (Bulk)
Out of Stock Until: 06/04/20
Bulk Orders Always Accepted
Email Me When In Stock

Thought to be a natural anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory. It is thought to be an excellent cleansing agent while improving skin texture and surface smoothness. It also provides excellent hair shine.
Thought to be a natural anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory. It is thought to be an excellent cleansing agent while improving skin texture and surface smoothness. It also provides excellent hair shine.
$2.40$3.20 for 1/2 oz
$3.66$4.88 for 2 oz
$14.11$18.81 for 1 lb
$88.81$118.41 for 7 lb
$386.71$407.06 for 44 lb (Bulk)

Not only are hops trendy in skincare products, but they are also thought to add many benefits such as softening, toning and calming the skin. Add Hops Extract to water soluble products, such as soap and lotion!
Not only are hops trendy in skincare products, but they are also thought to add many benefits such as softening, toning and calming the skin. Add Hops Extract to water soluble products, such as soap and lotion!
$3.07$4.09 for 1/2 oz
$6.17$8.23 for 2 oz
$37.43$49.90 for 1 lb
$217.58$290.11 for 7 lb (7 - 1 lb size)
$503.08$529.56 for 25 lb (Bulk)

Horsetail Butter Blend has real horsetail plant extract which is a popular ingredient in facial care and lotion. This all natural butter is a soft, green butter that is commonly used in skincare for dry skin. Can also be used in hair care!
Horsetail Butter Blend has real horsetail plant extract which is a popular ingredient in facial care and lotion. This all natural butter is a soft, green butter that is commonly used in skincare for dry skin. Can also be used in hair care!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 104ºF
$3.52 for 2 oz
$17.79 for 1 lb (single jar)
$76.79 for 5 lb (single bucket)
$591.71 for 55 lb (single bucket) (Bulk)

A tranquil bouquet of water lotus, lily of the valley, rosewater, star jasmine, violet petals, white musk, precious woods and sea moss.
A tranquil bouquet of water lotus, lily of the valley, rosewater, star jasmine, violet petals, white musk, precious woods and sea moss. Flashpoint: 200°, Vanilla Content: 0.00%, Phthalate Free

IFRA Maximum Skin Exposure Levels: (Use Calculator)
  • Body Lotion: 5.00%

  • Body Wash: 5.00%

  • Soap: 5.00%

  • Face Cream: 5.00%

  • Body Powder: 5.00%

  • Baby: 5.00%

  • Perfume: 5.00%

  • Deodorant: 0.50%

  • Lip: 0.00%

  • Pet: 5.00%

Cold Process Soap Test Results:

We test fragrances with the recipe of 50% olive oil, 20% sunflower oil, 15% coconut 76, 10% shea butter, 5% castor. No water discount.
  • Acceleration: Severe

  • Color After Cure: None

  • Ricing: None

  • Separation: Mild

$7.08 for 2 fl. oz
$11.47 for 4 fl. oz
$19.08 for 8 fl. oz
$35.67 for 16 fl. oz
$64.34 for 32 fl. oz (2-16 oz Size)
$428.41 for 25 lb. drum (Bulk)

Considered to be an emollient. Counteracts the “oily” feel in some lotions. Provides a soft and silky feel. Absorbs quickly. Use Isopropyl Myristate in handmade lotions and creams!
Considered to be an emollient. Counteracts the “oily” feel in some lotions. Provides a soft and silky feel. Absorbs quickly. Use Isopropyl Myristate in handmade lotions and creams!
$2.30$3.07 for 2 oz
$6.20$8.27 for 1 lb
$26.69$35.59 for 7 lb
$99.44$132.58 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$969.97$1021.02 for 397 lb. drum (Bulk)

Jasmine is a climbing vine found in tropical areas. These lovely blossoms are known for their beauty and delicate fragrance. Used to provide a natural botanical element to products. Great for aromatic, hand blended potpourri, bath teas, salves and soaps.
Jasmine is a climbing vine found in tropical areas. These lovely blossoms are known for their beauty and delicate fragrance. Used to provide a natural botanical element to products. Great for aromatic, hand blended potpourri, bath teas, salves and soaps.
$9.17$12.23 for 2 oz
$54.17$72.23 for 1 lb
$217.46$289.95 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$591.41$622.54 for 25 lb (Bulk)



Jojoba beads are used to add color and exfoliate in cosmetics. These beads are made from jojoba wax and black color. Mesh size 20/40 (coarse). These Jojoba Beads are Jet Black in color. Use in CP soap, liquid soap, body scrubs and bath melts!
Jojoba beads are used to add color and exfoliate in cosmetics. These beads are made from jojoba wax and black color. Mesh size 20/40 (coarse). These Jojoba Beads are Jet Black in color. Use in CP soap, liquid soap, body scrubs and bath melts!
$4.73$6.31 for 1/2 oz
$7.41$9.88 for 2 oz
$45.17$60.23 for 1 lb
$945.82$995.60 for 22 lb (Bulk)

Jojoba beads are exfoliating beads made from jojoba wax and color. Mesh size 20/40 (coarse). These Jojoba Beads are Lagoon Green in color. Use in bars of soap, liquid soap, body scrubs and bath melts!
Jojoba beads are exfoliating beads made from jojoba wax and color. Mesh size 20/40 (coarse). These Jojoba Beads are Lagoon Green in color. Use in bars of soap, liquid soap, body scrubs and bath melts!
$4.73$6.31 for 1/2 oz
$7.41$9.88 for 2 oz
$45.17$60.23 for 1 lb
$946.18$995.98 for 22 lb (Bulk)
Out of Stock Until: 06/19/20
Bulk Orders Always Accepted
Email Me When In Stock

These Outrageous Orange Jojoba beads are made from orange color and jojoba wax. The beads provide mild exfoliation properties and orange color variation in products. Mesh size 20/40 (coarse).
These Outrageous Orange Jojoba beads are made from orange color and jojoba wax. The beads provide mild exfoliation properties and orange color variation in products. Mesh size 20/40 (coarse).
$4.73$6.31 for 1/2 oz
$7.41$9.88 for 2 oz
$45.17$60.23 for 1 lb
$945.82$995.60 for 22 lb (Bulk)

Our White Jojoba beads provide mild exfoliation properties and add white color to your handmade lotion, scrubs, soaps and shampoos. Mesh size 20/40 (coarse). These Jojoba Beads are Icy White in color.
Our White Jojoba beads provide mild exfoliation properties and add white color to your handmade lotion, scrubs, soaps and shampoos. Mesh size 20/40 (coarse). These Jojoba Beads are Icy White in color.
$4.73$6.31 for 1/2 oz
$7.41$9.88 for 2 oz
$45.17$60.23 for 1 lb
$945.82$995.60 for 22 lb (Bulk)

Jojoba is an extremely popular ingredient in retail cosmetics and soaps for its moisturizing properties. Use our Jojoba Butter Blend, which contains Jojoba Oil, in handmade skincare to moisturize skin while providing a soft, silky feel. Exhibits excellent spread-ability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter. Also great in bath fizzies and melts. Pronounced: Ho-ho-ba
Jojoba is an extremely popular ingredient in retail cosmetics and soaps for its moisturizing properties. Use our Jojoba Butter Blend, which contains Jojoba Oil, in handmade skincare to moisturize skin while providing a soft, silky feel. Exhibits excellent spread-ability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter. Also great in bath fizzies and melts. Pronounced: Ho-ho-ba

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 107ºF
$8.18 for 2 oz
$43.39 for 1 lb (single jar)
$185.29 for 5 lb (single bucket)
$1437.54 for 55 lb (single bucket) (Bulk)

Jojoba oil is a a very "dry oil" that penetrates quickly. This Oil contains natural Vitamin E to minimize oxidation. Use our Clear Jojoba Oil in balms, lotion bars, creams and more!
Jojoba oil is a a very "dry oil" that penetrates quickly. This Oil contains natural Vitamin E to minimize oxidation. Use our Clear Jojoba Oil in balms, lotion bars, creams and more!
$2.81 for 1/2 oz
$4.64 for 2 oz
$25.58 for 1 lb
$153.50 for 7 lb
$536.74 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$6117.33 for 396 lb. drum (Bulk)

Golden Jojoba Oil is a great oil to use in body oils, lip balms and lotion bars because it is an array of wax esters that leave the skin feeling smooth and silky. All natural "dry" oil.
Golden Jojoba Oil is a great oil to use in body oils, lip balms and lotion bars because it is an array of wax esters that leave the skin feeling smooth and silky. All natural "dry" oil.
$2.92 for 1/2 oz
$4.71 for 2 oz
$23.35 for 1 lb
$140.34 for 7 lb
$491.24 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$5592.95 for 396 lb. drum (Bulk)

Jojoba Wax is a perfect wax to provide a non-greasy glide to your creamy formulations. This moisturizing wax will provide structure in a broad range of applications while adding the benefits of Jojoba Oil.
Jojoba Wax is a perfect wax to provide a non-greasy glide to your creamy formulations. This moisturizing wax will provide structure in a broad range of applications while adding the benefits of Jojoba Oil.
$7.85$10.47 for 2 oz(ETA: 06/05/20)
$22.29$44.58 for 1 lb(ETA: 06/05/20)
$157.50$210.00 for 5 lb

Blue Juniper Berries are a natural botanical that are used to embellish handmade cosmetics. These small berries are naturally blue in color and have a slight aroma. Use on top of soaps, or in potpourri, bath salts, bath teas and bath fizzies!
Blue Juniper Berries are a natural botanical that are used to embellish handmade cosmetics. These small berries are naturally blue in color and have a slight aroma. Use on top of soaps, or in potpourri, bath salts, bath teas and bath fizzies!
$3.80$5.06 for 2 oz
$19.31$25.75 for 1 lb
$74.72$99.63 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$203.83$214.56 for 25 lb (Bulk)


All Natural Kelp Granules (ground kelp) provide mild exfoliation properties and color variation in products. Kelp contains over 60 minerals and elements, 21 amino acids, simple and complex carbohydrates, which make it an appealing product to use in handmade cosmetics! Use in Scrubs and Soaps.
All Natural Kelp Granules (ground kelp) provide mild exfoliation properties and color variation in products. Kelp contains over 60 minerals and elements, 21 amino acids, simple and complex carbohydrates, which make it an appealing product to use in handmade cosmetics! Use in Scrubs and Soaps.
$1.79$2.38 for 2 oz
$10.26$13.68 for 1 lb
$40.87$54.49 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$131.54$138.46 for 25 lb (Bulk)
Out of Stock Until: 06/04/20
Bulk Orders Always Accepted
Email Me When In Stock

Texture variation in soap. Kelp contains over 60 minerals and elements, 21 amino acids, simple and complex carbohydrates. It adds texture variation in soap and works as a natural yellow-green colorant. Kelp Powder is commonly used in cold process soap recipes!
Texture variation in soap. Kelp contains over 60 minerals and elements, 21 amino acids, simple and complex carbohydrates. It adds texture variation in soap and works as a natural yellow-green colorant. Kelp Powder is commonly used in cold process soap recipes!

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: No Lip Products: Yes
Bath Water: Yes (Use Poly 80) Migrates: No
Finish: Matte Eye Products: No
CP Soap Stable: No Nails: No
UV Fade: Yes MP Soap Only: No
$3.93 for 2 oz
$17.64 for 1 lb
$525.28 for 100 lb (Bulk)
Out of Stock Until: 06/09/20
Bulk Orders Always Accepted
Email Me When In Stock

Pure Kokum Butter considered to be up to 80% of stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides which are thought to help dry skin. It is one of the most stable and hardest vegetable butters known. Natural Kokum Butter is most commonly used to make homemade lotion bars and lip butter from scratch. Pronounced: Coke-um
Pure Kokum Butter considered to be up to 80% of stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides which are thought to help dry skin. It is one of the most stable and hardest vegetable butters known. Natural Kokum Butter is most commonly used to make homemade lotion bars and lip butter from scratch. Pronounced: Coke-um

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 100.5ºF
$2.35 for 2 oz
$12.29 for 1 lb
$50.47 for 5 lb
$227.44 for 25 lb (5 - 5 lb size)
$310.81 for 44 lb (Bulk)
$2402.18 for 440 lb (Bulk)

Lanolin is extracted from sheep's wool. Our product is pure anhydrous lanolin and is used as an emollient in skincare products. This is commonly used in lotions, lip balm, creams and hair conditioners.
Lanolin is extracted from sheep's wool. Our product is pure anhydrous lanolin and is used as an emollient in skincare products. This is commonly used in lotions, lip balm, creams and hair conditioners.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 110ºF
$4.82 for 2 oz
$21.15 for 1 lb (single jar)
$108.51 for 10 lb (Bulk)

Puts foam in bath formulations. Works well in soft and hard water. This is an airborne product. You will need a mask and a contained space when making your finished product. Also called SLSa.
Puts foam in bath formulations. Works well in soft and hard water. This is an airborne product. You will need a mask and a contained space when making your finished product. Also called SLSa.
$6.32$8.43 for 2 oz
$22.28$29.71 for 1 lb
$73.77$98.36 for 5 lb
$338.27$451.03 for 25 lb (5 - 5 lb size)
$2009.41$2115.17 for 200 lb. drum (Bulk)

Laurel Berry Oil is a base oil mainly used in Aleppo Soap making, but can be incorporated into many other formulas to take advantage of the wide range of benefits it is thought to have. This is not the essential oil. It is a green to brown thick liquid with slight sediment which may settle. Laurel Berry Oil has a natural earthy scent.
Laurel Berry Oil is a base oil mainly used in Aleppo Soap making, but can be incorporated into many other formulas to take advantage of the wide range of benefits it is thought to have. This is not the essential oil. It is a green to brown thick liquid with slight sediment which may settle. Laurel Berry Oil has a natural earthy scent.
$6.48 for 2 oz
$32.10 for 1 lb
$192.97 for 7 lb
$675.45 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)

 
 
Stay updated on sales, new products, free recipes, and more.
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus LET US HELP YOU SAVINGS CENTER CONTACT US

Our Story
Contact Us
Frequently Asked Questions
Calculating Processing Times
Off-Shore Shipping Policy
Free Shipping Program
Coupons
Safe Sale Guarantee
Making Bulk Purchases
1-800-359-0944
Email Us Here
Mon - Fri 8:30AM - 4:00PM EST
Sat, Sun & Holidays - Closed
We Proudly Accept:
MC-V-AMEX-Discover-PayPal
Follow Us
Site Feedback

 
 

Return Policy Privacy Policy Terms & Conditions Of Sale Website User Agreement Digital Media Takedown Policy Anti-Fraud/Bullying Policy

Copyright © 2020 Wholesale Supplies Plus, LLC - All Rights Reserved