WSP Latest News ~ COVID-19 Updates
Lead Times: 6-8 Business Days FREE SHIPPING ~ On Orders Over $25*
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
0
 
   
 
 
 
Cosmetic Additives Additives By Group - (You Are Here - G1099)

ADDITIVES BY GROUP

Wholesale Supplies Plus has over 200 different additives to add to your homemade soaps and other cosmetics. We offer a variety of additives for different purposes such as exfoliating additives for soaps and scrubs, botanical additives for cosmetics, emulsifiers and thickeners for lotions, preservatives for water-based products, vanilla color stabilizers for handmade cosmetics made with vanilla fragrances, and much more.


Advanced Filter
315 Results
 |    Sort By:
Myristyl Myristate acts as an emulsifier and emollient in lotion formulations. Myristyl Myristate also serves as a palm free alternative to stearic acid.
Myristyl Myristate acts as an emulsifier and emollient in lotion formulations. Myristyl Myristate also serves as a palm free alternative to stearic acid.
$5.36 for 2 oz
$21.01 for 1 lb
$70.04 for 5 lb
$1424.72 for 200 lb (Bulk)

Neem Oil is a very popular oil because it is thought to have many natural uses, such as help keep bugs away! Neem Oil is used in many retail skin creams and cosmetics. It has a very strong odor nut/garlic odor. Popular ingredient in skin care and pet shampoo and spray!
Neem Oil is a very popular oil because it is thought to have many natural uses, such as help keep bugs away! Neem Oil is used in many retail skin creams and cosmetics. It has a very strong odor nut/garlic odor. Popular ingredient in skin care and pet shampoo and spray!
$3.67 for 2 oz
$14.43 for 1 lb
$87.71 for 7 lb
$306.87 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$485.94 for 55 lb (Bulk)

Nettle is commonly used in cosmetics because it is thought to soothe irritated skin, as well as absorb unwanted oils. Use Nettle Extract in water soluble products such as hair conditioners, lotions and creams. Mild scent.
Nettle is commonly used in cosmetics because it is thought to soothe irritated skin, as well as absorb unwanted oils. Use Nettle Extract in water soluble products such as hair conditioners, lotions and creams. Mild scent.
$4.02 for 1/2 oz
$8.17 for 2 oz
$52.17 for 1 lb
$302.23 for 7 lb (7 - 1 lb size)
$552.77 for 25 lb (Bulk)

Nettle Leaf adds an earthy smell and look to your cosmetics. Nettle Leaf is popularly added to hair and skincare formulations. Infuse these leaves in your shampoo, massage oils, bath teas, bath salts, soaps, lotions and potpourri.
Nettle Leaf adds an earthy smell and look to your cosmetics. Nettle Leaf is popularly added to hair and skincare formulations. Infuse these leaves in your shampoo, massage oils, bath teas, bath salts, soaps, lotions and potpourri.
$4.91 for 2 oz
$27.93 for 1 lb
$113.32 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$242.03 for 25 lb (Bulk)

Oat Extract is a simple way to bring the skin loving properties of oatmeal to skincare and cosmetic products. Oat Extract works well in lotion, conditioners, soap and pet care products!
Oat Extract is a simple way to bring the skin loving properties of oatmeal to skincare and cosmetic products. Oat Extract works well in lotion, conditioners, soap and pet care products!
$4.09 for 1/2 oz
$8.23 for 2 oz
$49.90 for 1 lb
$290.11 for 7 lb (7 - 1 lb size)
$528.95 for 25 lb (Bulk)

Oats are chopped in large pieces which provides naturally mild exfoliation properties and color variation in products. Enhance the beauty and exfoliating properties of bars of soap with these chopped oats. If a finer grade is desired, grind in food processor or coffee grinder. Use Chopped Oats in bars of soap, face and body scrubs, milk baths and more!
Oats are chopped in large pieces which provides naturally mild exfoliation properties and color variation in products. Enhance the beauty and exfoliating properties of bars of soap with these chopped oats. If a finer grade is desired, grind in food processor or coffee grinder. Use Chopped Oats in bars of soap, face and body scrubs, milk baths and more!
$1.06 for 2 oz
$2.38 for 1 lb
$7.90 for 5 lb

Colloidal Oatmeal creates a barrier against the skin when used in skincare products. The hydrated granules of oatmeal adhere to the surface of the skin and provide a film attracting humidity and reducing friction. This product is great for sensitive or irritated skin. Use in soaps, oatmeal baths, face masks and lotions!
Colloidal Oatmeal creates a barrier against the skin when used in skincare products. The hydrated granules of oatmeal adhere to the surface of the skin and provide a film attracting humidity and reducing friction. This product is great for sensitive or irritated skin. Use in soaps, oatmeal baths, face masks and lotions!
$2.45 for 2 oz
$10.21 for 1 lb
$49.83 for 5 lb
$539.82 for 80 lb (Bulk)

This kit makes a baking soda-free deodorant containing magnesium stearate which is a naturally occurring fatty acid originating from stearic acid. It helps this deodorant glide easily onto underarms and leaves a non-greasy feel to the product. It is also great for helping absorb odor!
This kit makes a baking soda-free deodorant containing magnesium stearate which is a naturally occurring fatty acid originating from stearic acid. It helps this deodorant glide easily onto underarms and leaves a non-greasy feel to the product. It is also great for helping absorb odor!

You Save $15.78 buying these items as a kit.

Helpful Product Information:
Skill Level: Easy Estimated Time: 1/2 Hour
Kit Yield: 4 Tubes Sug. Retail Price: 8.95
$22.38 for 1 Kit

Our Olive blend derived from olive oil that has gone through the squalene process. Thought to contain high amounts of essential fatty acids, such as natural waxes. Use Olive Butter in your soaps, lotions, lip balms, shaving creams and much more! A great product to add to your soapmaking and cosmetic ingredients line.
Our Olive blend derived from olive oil that has gone through the squalene process. Thought to contain high amounts of essential fatty acids, such as natural waxes. Use Olive Butter in your soaps, lotions, lip balms, shaving creams and much more! A great product to add to your soapmaking and cosmetic ingredients line.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 113ºF
$3.55 for 2 oz
$17.89 for 1 lb (single jar)
$72.33 for 5 lb (single bucket)
$563.94 for 55 lb (single bucket) (Bulk)
Out of Stock Until: 07/07/20
Bulk Orders Always Accepted
Email Me When In Stock

Olive Leaf Powder has played a central role in Mediterranean culture and skincare for thousands of years. It is high in linoleic acid and antioxidants all of which make for great additives in skincare products! Useful as a natural brown colorant and additive in soap, facial cleansers and creams, gentle exfoliants and more!
Olive Leaf Powder has played a central role in Mediterranean culture and skincare for thousands of years. It is high in linoleic acid and antioxidants all of which make for great additives in skincare products! Useful as a natural brown colorant and additive in soap, facial cleansers and creams, gentle exfoliants and more!

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: Yes Lip Products: Yes
Bath Water: Yes (Use Poly 80) Migrates: No
Finish: Matte Eye Products: No
CP Soap Stable: No Nails: No
UV Fade: Yes MP Soap Only: No
$3.97 for 2 oz
$16.34 for 1 lb
$128.44 for 25 lb (Bulk)

All Natural Extra Virgin Olive Oil is thought to be good for skin care and soap. This oil has not undergone any processing other than washing, decanting, and filtering. Use this Olive Oil to create Castille Soap and more!
All Natural Extra Virgin Olive Oil is thought to be good for skin care and soap. This oil has not undergone any processing other than washing, decanting, and filtering. Use this Olive Oil to create Castille Soap and more!
$2.20 for 2 oz
$5.31 for 1 lb
$30.43 for 7 lb
$106.66 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$1277.89 for 418.9 lb. drum (Bulk)
$3956.31 for 1675.6 lb (4 drums) (Bulk)

Olive Oil - Pomace is a great product to use in skincare formulations. Production begins by blending the fruit into a paste. Droplets are then pressed from the paste. Remaining paste is called pomace. Use in you handmade soap recipes!
Olive Oil - Pomace is a great product to use in skincare formulations. Production begins by blending the fruit into a paste. Droplets are then pressed from the paste. Remaining paste is called pomace. Use in you handmade soap recipes!
$2.41 for 2 oz
$4.86 for 1 lb
$19.11 for 7 lb
$65.60 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$606.73 for 419 lb. drum (Bulk)

Refined A Olive Oil is a great oil to add to your soap recipes because it it makes the skin feel soft and moisturized. Refined from defective virgin olives. These defects are eliminated after refining. High in oleic acid. This Olive Oil can be used to make soap, lotion, wax tarts and more!
Refined A Olive Oil is a great oil to add to your soap recipes because it it makes the skin feel soft and moisturized. Refined from defective virgin olives. These defects are eliminated after refining. High in oleic acid. This Olive Oil can be used to make soap, lotion, wax tarts and more!
$0.85 for 2 oz
$4.95 for 1 lb
$26.55 for 7 lb
$93.12 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$1122.58 for 418.9 lb. drum (Bulk)
$3477.84 for 1675.6 lb (4 drums) (Bulk)

Use this luscious Orange Butter Blend, that has a pleasant orange smell, in many of your handmade cosmetics! We love orange butter in lip balm, soap and body butter!
Average Melt Point: 111-130º F.

SAP Value: 175-200

Use this luscious Orange Butter Blend, that has a pleasant orange smell, in many of your handmade cosmetics! We love orange butter in lip balm, soap and body butter!
Average Melt Point: 111-130º F.

SAP Value: 175-200

$8.26 for 0.125 lb (2 oz Jar)
$41.18 for 1 lb (single jar)
$175.42 for 5 lb (single bucket)
$1360.64 for 55 lb (single bucket) (Bulk)

Close your eyes and go on a tropical vacation with this exotic blend of sugary guava, mandarin balm, sparkling tangerine, satsuma orange, mango pulp and passionfruit.
Close your eyes and go on a tropical vacation with this exotic blend of sugary guava, mandarin balm, sparkling tangerine, satsuma orange, mango pulp and passionfruit. Flashpoint: 148°, Vanilla Content: 0.00%, Phthalate Free

IFRA Maximum Skin Exposure Levels: (Use Calculator)
  • Body Lotion: 8.00%

  • Body Wash: 8.00%

  • Soap: 8.00%

  • Face Cream: 8.00%

  • Body Powder: 4.60%

  • Baby: 8.00%

  • Perfume: 8.00%

  • Deodorant: 0.20%

  • Lip: 0.00%

  • Pet: 5.70%

Cold Process Soap Test Results:

We test fragrances with the recipe of 50% olive oil, 20% sunflower oil, 15% coconut 76, 10% shea butter, 5% castor. No water discount.
  • Acceleration: None

  • Color After Cure: Light Yellow

  • Ricing: None

  • Separation: None

$4.93$7.04 for 2 fl. oz
$7.99$11.41 for 4 fl. oz
$14.18$20.25 for 8 fl. oz
$25.73$36.76 for 16 fl. oz
$46.56$66.52 for 32 fl. oz (2-16 oz Size)
$422.01$444.22 for 25 lb. drum (Bulk)

Orange peel is rich in vitamin C and other fruit acids that are thought to be beneficial in skin care products. These peels are irradiated for bacterial control and specific for cosmetic use. Use in citrus soaps, bath teas and scrubs!
Orange peel is rich in vitamin C and other fruit acids that are thought to be beneficial in skin care products. These peels are irradiated for bacterial control and specific for cosmetic use. Use in citrus soaps, bath teas and scrubs!
$2.65 for 2 oz
$16.76 for 1 lb
$66.66 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$274.05 for 40 lb (Bulk)

All Natural Orange Peel Powder is rich in vitamin C and other fruit acids that are thought to be useful in cosmetics and soap. Produces a natural yellow/orange color. Works well in face masks, face soap, liquid soap, body washes and scrubs!
All Natural Orange Peel Powder is rich in vitamin C and other fruit acids that are thought to be useful in cosmetics and soap. Produces a natural yellow/orange color. Works well in face masks, face soap, liquid soap, body washes and scrubs!

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: No Lip Products: Yes
Bath Water: Yes (Use Poly 80) Migrates: No
Finish: Matte Eye Products: No
CP Soap Stable: No Nails: No
UV Fade: Yes MP Soap Only: No
$5.36 for 2 oz
$15.36 for 1 lb
$173.60 for 40 lb (Bulk)

Palm Butter is made from Natural Palm Oil made with non-hydrogenated stearin fraction of palm fat that is solid at room temperature. Considered to have an extraordinarily high level of tocopherols, 40 to 50 times stronger in oxidative stability. Thought to assist with moisturizing the skin after exposure to sun, Use Palm Oil in soap, lotion and more!
Palm Butter is made from Natural Palm Oil made with non-hydrogenated stearin fraction of palm fat that is solid at room temperature. Considered to have an extraordinarily high level of tocopherols, 40 to 50 times stronger in oxidative stability. Thought to assist with moisturizing the skin after exposure to sun, Use Palm Oil in soap, lotion and more!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 127ºF
$2.32 for 2 oz
$13.44 for 1 lb
$53.73 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$378.07 for 50 lb (Bulk)

Palm Kernel Flakes is an oil in a solid flake form. Commonly used up to 15% in cold and hot process soap making recipes because it boosts lather. Palm Kernel Flakes typically speed up trace in CP Soap. Use this oil in wax tarts and wickless candles, too!
Palm Kernel Flakes is an oil in a solid flake form. Commonly used up to 15% in cold and hot process soap making recipes because it boosts lather. Palm Kernel Flakes typically speed up trace in CP Soap. Use this oil in wax tarts and wickless candles, too!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 102ºF
$1.29 for 2 oz
$4.52 for 1 lb
$17.63 for 5 lb
$75.19 for 25 lb (5 - 5 lb size)
$116.50 for 50 lb (Bulk)

Palm oil is the largest natural source of tocotrienol, part of the Vitamin E family. Popular in cold and hot process soap making because it produces a big, fluffy lather. Our natural Palm Oil tends to turn a deep orange color when melted. Sustainability sourced with membership in RSPO.
Palm oil is the largest natural source of tocotrienol, part of the Vitamin E family. Popular in cold and hot process soap making because it produces a big, fluffy lather. Our natural Palm Oil tends to turn a deep orange color when melted. Sustainability sourced with membership in RSPO.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 105ºF
$1.45 for 2 oz
$3.40 for 1 lb
$19.78 for 8 lb (single bucket)
$59.71 for 28 lb (single bucket)
$536.85 for 410 lb. drum (Bulk)

Our "No-Stir" Palm Shortening is made from 100% Palm Oil. This oil has a reduced fatty acid content so that it is more stable and has a thick, luxurious texture.  It can be easily scooped for measuring. When melted it returns to thick texture and does not separate. Ideal for handmade cosmetic formulations. Use in soap, lotion and whipped butter. Sustainability sourced with membership in RSPO.
Our "No-Stir" Palm Shortening is made from 100% Palm Oil. This oil has a reduced fatty acid content so that it is more stable and has a thick, luxurious texture.  It can be easily scooped for measuring. When melted it returns to thick texture and does not separate. Ideal for handmade cosmetic formulations. Use in soap, lotion and whipped butter. Sustainability sourced with membership in RSPO.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 103ºF
$2.25 for 1 lb
$14.32 for 8 lb (single bucket)
$77.78 for 50 lb (Bulk)
$656.54 for 500 lb (Bulk)
$2111.54 for 1800 lb (Bulk)

Paprika Powder is a cosmetic additive that produces a natural rich orange color. This cosmetic additive and natural colorant can be used in cold process, hot process and melt & pour soap.
Paprika Powder is a cosmetic additive that produces a natural rich orange color. This cosmetic additive and natural colorant can be used in cold process, hot process and melt & pour soap.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: No Lip Products: Yes
Bath Water: Yes Migrates: No
Finish: Matte Eye Products: No
CP Soap Stable: No Nails: No
UV Fade: Yes MP Soap Only: No
$2.71 for 2 oz
$10.57 for 1 lb
$158.97 for 50 lb (Bulk)

Parsley is thought of as a soothing, cleansing and detoxifying scent when used in soap and cosmetics. Produces a natural light green color. Use parsley powder to enhance soaps, face masks and bath fizzies.
Parsley is thought of as a soothing, cleansing and detoxifying scent when used in soap and cosmetics. Produces a natural light green color. Use parsley powder to enhance soaps, face masks and bath fizzies.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: Yes Lip Products: Yes
Bath Water: Yes Migrates: No
Finish: Matte Eye Products: No
CP Soap Stable: No Nails: No
UV Fade: Yes MP Soap Only: No
$4.16 for 2 oz
$13.96 for 1 lb
$112.65 for 25 lb (Bulk)

Used to provide a natural botanical element to products. Great for aromatic, hand blended potpourri, bath teas and infusing oils for soap, lotions and other skin-care products.
Used to provide a natural botanical element to products. Great for aromatic, hand blended potpourri, bath teas and infusing oils for soap, lotions and other skin-care products.
$4.84 for 2 oz
$30.31 for 1 lb
$121.22 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$260.03 for 25 lb (Bulk)

Fine Pink Sea Salt is mined from the Himalayan Mountains. It is very popular in cosmetics due to its natural pink color. The extra small grain size is ideal for bath salts, and can also be used as an ingredient in soaps, lotions, and exfoliating salt scrubs.
Fine Pink Sea Salt is mined from the Himalayan Mountains. It is very popular in cosmetics due to its natural pink color. The extra small grain size is ideal for bath salts, and can also be used as an ingredient in soaps, lotions, and exfoliating salt scrubs.
$1.63 for 2 oz
$3.56 for 1 lb
$12.08 for 5 lb
$54.17 for 25 lb (5 - 5 lb size)
$71.51 for 55 lb (Bulk)

Pink Sea Salt is mined from ancient sea deposits in the Himalayan Mountains and varies in color from white to dark pink granular crystals. The medium grain size is ideal for bath soaks, pedicure soaks, and manicure soaks. The pink crystals can also be used in bath teas, scrubs and in aromatherapy.
Pink Sea Salt is mined from ancient sea deposits in the Himalayan Mountains and varies in color from white to dark pink granular crystals. The medium grain size is ideal for bath soaks, pedicure soaks, and manicure soaks. The pink crystals can also be used in bath teas, scrubs and in aromatherapy.
$1.63 for 2 oz
$3.56 for 1 lb
$12.08 for 5 lb
$54.18 for 25 lb (5 - 5 lb size)
$71.51 for 55 lb (Bulk)

Our Small Grain Pink Himalayan Sea Salt varies in color from white to dark pink granular crystals. The small grain size is ideal for bath salts, and can also be used as an ingredient in soaps, lotions, and exfoliating salt scrubs.
Our Small Grain Pink Himalayan Sea Salt varies in color from white to dark pink granular crystals. The small grain size is ideal for bath salts, and can also be used as an ingredient in soaps, lotions, and exfoliating salt scrubs.
$1.98 for 2 oz
$4.27 for 1 lb
$14.48 for 5 lb
$65.17 for 25 lb (5 - 5 lb size)
$86.02 for 55 lb (Bulk)

Poly Sorbate 20 allows fragrance and essential oils to bind with water based products. Depending on your formula, your end product may be cloudy. Can be used in body wash, shampoo, hair spritz, room spray and more!
Poly Sorbate 20 allows fragrance and essential oils to bind with water based products. Depending on your formula, your end product may be cloudy. Can be used in body wash, shampoo, hair spritz, room spray and more!
$2.95 for 2 oz
$6.83 for 1 lb
$38.98 for 7 lb
$131.53 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$1390.92 for 500 lb (Bulk)

Polysorbate 80 is a solubilizer, emulsifier, wetting agent, viscosity modifier, dispersing agent, and stabilizer. Use in bath fizzies, milk bath, bath melts, furniture polish and more.
Polysorbate 80 is a solubilizer, emulsifier, wetting agent, viscosity modifier, dispersing agent, and stabilizer. Use in bath fizzies, milk bath, bath melts, furniture polish and more.
$3.18 for 2 oz
$5.65 for 1 lb
$33.35 for 7 lb
$115.13 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$1188.00 for 490 lb (Bulk)

All natural poppy seeds can be used to provide mild exfoliation properties and color variation in products. The seeds add a beautiful black spotted design to soaps and work especially well in suspended soap bases. A little goes a long way!
All natural poppy seeds can be used to provide mild exfoliation properties and color variation in products. The seeds add a beautiful black spotted design to soaps and work especially well in suspended soap bases. A little goes a long way!
$2.53 for 2 oz
$8.95 for 1 lb
$42.32 for 5 lb
$212.49 for 50 lb (Bulk)

Our Potassium Hydroxide, sometimes called potash or lye, is food grade. It is commonly used to made high quality, handmade liquid soap.
Our Potassium Hydroxide, sometimes called potash or lye, is food grade. It is commonly used to made high quality, handmade liquid soap.
$8.25 for 2 lb
$26.30 for 8 lb
$51.78 for 18 lb
* Ships UPS Ground Only
Out of Stock Until: 07/16/20
Bulk Orders Always Accepted
Email Me When In Stock

Potassium Sorbate Powder, which is a potassium salt of sorbic acid, is used as a preservative in cosmetic formulations. It is a fine white powder that can easily be incorporated into the water phase of formulations. It is effective in formulations with a pH between 2 - 6.5. Use Potassium Sorbate Powder in a variety of products including hair care, lotions, creams and bath products. Potassium Sorbate is effective against fungi, mold and yeast.
Potassium Sorbate Powder, which is a potassium salt of sorbic acid, is used as a preservative in cosmetic formulations. It is a fine white powder that can easily be incorporated into the water phase of formulations. It is effective in formulations with a pH between 2 - 6.5. Use Potassium Sorbate Powder in a variety of products including hair care, lotions, creams and bath products. Potassium Sorbate is effective against fungi, mold and yeast.
$2.49 for 2 oz
$8.88 for 1 lb
$38.37 for 5 lb

 
 
Stay updated on sales, new products, free recipes, and more.
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus LET US HELP YOU SAVINGS CENTER CONTACT US

Our Story
Contact Us
Frequently Asked Questions
Calculating Processing Times
Off-Shore Shipping Policy
Free Shipping Program
Coupons
Safe Sale Guarantee
Making Bulk Purchases
1-800-359-0944
Email Us Here
Mon - Fri 8:30AM - 4:00PM EST
Sat, Sun & Holidays - Closed
We Proudly Accept:
MC-V-AMEX-Discover-PayPal
Follow Us
Site Feedback

 
 

Return Policy Privacy Policy Terms & Conditions Of Sale Website User Agreement Digital Media Takedown Policy Anti-Fraud/Bullying Policy

Copyright © 2020 Wholesale Supplies Plus, LLC - All Rights Reserved