Visit Us – Pick Up Orders Save 10% (Read More)
FREE SHIPPING ~ On Orders Over $25*
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
0
 
   
 
 
 
Cosmetic Additives Additives By Group Base Oils and Specialty Oils - (You Are Here - C1386)

Base Oils and Specialty Oils

Soap making oils, lotion making materials and all natural specialty oils are a great way to help your soapmaking and stand out from the crowd! Popular offerings include: Apricot Kernel Oil, Avocado Oil, Castor Oil, Coconut 76, Glycerin, Grape Seed Oil, Jojoba, Olive Oil, Olive Pomace, Palm Kernel Flakes, Palm, Rice Bran Oil, Soy, Soybean, Sweet Almond Oil and Wheat Germ Oil.

45 Results  |    Sort By:



Images(1)
Videos(3)
Recipes(45)
Crafters Choice™ Olive Oil - Refined A
Refined A Olive Oil is a great oil to add to your soap recipes because it it makes the skin feel soft and moisturized. Refined from defective virgin olives. These defects are eliminated after refining. High in oleic acid. This Olive Oil can be used to make soap, lotion, wax tarts and more!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (5)
•  Customer Reviews (89)
•  Customer Images (5)
$1.16 for 2 oz*
$6.74 for 1 lb*
$36.16 for 7 lb*
$126.86 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$1529.32 for 418.9 lb. drum (Bulk)
$4737.93 for 1675.6 lb (4 drums) (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(2)
Recipes(23)
Crafters Choice™ Palm Kernel Flakes - 102º Melt
Palm Kernel Flakes is an oil in a solid flake form. Commonly used up to 15% in cold and hot process soap making recipes because it boosts lather. Palm Kernel Flakes typically speed up trace in CP Soap. Use this oil in wax tarts and wickless candles, too!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 102ºF
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (23)
•  Customer Reviews (273)
•  Customer Images (14)
$1.29 for 2 oz*
$4.52 for 1 lb*
$17.63 for 5 lb*
$98.32 for 50 lb (Bulk)
$181.07 for 100 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(3)
Recipes(51)
Crafters Choice™ Palm Oil
Palm oil is the largest natural source of tocotrienol, part of the Vitamin E family. Popular in cold and hot process soap making because it produces a big, fluffy lather. Our natural Palm Oil tends to turn a deep orange color when melted. Sustainability sourced with membership in RSPO.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 105ºF
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (31)
•  Customer Reviews (655)
•  Customer Images (101)
$1.45 for 2 oz*
$3.40 for 1 lb*
$19.78 for 8 lb (single bucket)*
$59.71 for 28 lb (single bucket)*
$536.85 for 410 lb. drum (Bulk)





Images(2)
Videos(1)
Recipes(4)
Crafters Choice™ Palm Oil - No Stir
Our "No-Stir" Palm Shortening is made from 100% Palm Oil. This oil has a reduced fatty acid content so that it is more stable and has a thick, luxurious texture.  It can be easily scooped for measuring. When melted it returns to thick texture and does not separate. Ideal for handmade cosmetic formulations. Use in soap, lotion and whipped butter. Sustainability sourced with membership in RSPO.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 103ºF
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (42)
•  Customer Reviews (66)
•  Customer Images (20)
$2.25 for 1 lb*
$14.32 for 8 lb (single bucket)*
$59.83 for 50 lb (Bulk)
$458.95 for 500 lb (Bulk)
$1536.75 for 1800 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(3)
Recipes(7)
Crafters Choice™ Pumpkin Seed Oil
Pumpkin Seed Oil is considered to provide moisturizing properties to dry skin due to its high levels of Omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids. this makes it a great product to use in you fall and winter product line! Makes an excellent addition to massage oils. Use this to create a popular pumpkin soap!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (5)
•  Customer Reviews (47)
•  Customer Images (2)
$4.75 for 2 oz*
$23.45 for 1 lb*
$134.84 for 7 lb (7 - 1 lb size)
$472.80 for 28 lb (28 - 1 lb size)
$599.19 for 44 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(2)
Recipes(19)
Crafters Choice™ Rice Bran Oil
Rice Bran Oil has high concentrations of tocopherol and tocotrienol, two forms of the powerful antioxidant Vitamin E! This Oil is great for face care products! When applied directly to the skin, many see the difference in skin appearance. Absorbs quickly.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (13)
•  Customer Reviews (328)
•  Customer Images (41)
$1.29 for 2 oz*
$4.52 for 1 lb*
$24.21 for 7 lb*
$81.34 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$767.38 for 425 lb. drum (Bulk)





Images(2)
Videos(3)
Recipes(5)
Crafters Choice™ Rose Hip Seed Oil
Rose Hip Oil is very high in Vitamin C, which is considered to be beneficial to the skin. Thought to add moisturizing and other beneficial properties to skin. Rosehip Oil can be used in soap, hand cream and face cream formulations!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (12)
•  Customer Reviews (55)
•  Customer Images (1)
$7.55 for 1/2 oz*
$19.77 for 2 oz*
$107.82 for 1 lb*
$648.82 for 7 lb
$2280.37 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$3609.73 for 55 lb (Bulk)





Images(2)
Videos(6)
Recipes(24)
Crafters Choice™ Safflower Oil
Safflower Oil is thought to be high in oleic acid which is considered to help skin feel moisturized and nourished! We love using Safflower Oil in Cold Process Soap, Sugar Scrubs and Lotion recipes!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (7)
•  Customer Reviews (104)
•  Customer Images (12)
$1.25 for 2 oz*
$4.46 for 1 lb*
$26.37 for 7 lb*
$90.01 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$850.54 for 425 lb. drum (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(1)
Recipes(4)
Crafters Choice™ Sesame Oil
Sesame Oil is a heavy weight oil that is high Fatty Acids. It provides moisturizing and protective properties to formulations. It can be used in massage oils, soaps, lotions and cosmetic formulations.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (3)
•  Customer Reviews (22)
•  Customer Images (0)
$2.71 for 2 oz*
$7.91 for 1 lb*
$40.56 for 7 lb*
$142.07 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$1327.41 for 420 lb. drum (Bulk)





Images(2)
Videos(2)
Recipes(11)
Crafters Choice™ Soybean Oil
Soybean Oil is often used in products to add softening properties dry, chaffed and damaged skin. Use Soybean Oil in Body Oils, Massage Oils and ultra-moisturizing Lotion!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (6)
•  Customer Reviews (98)
•  Customer Images (20)
$1.64 for 2 oz*
$3.52 for 1 lb*
$14.32 for 7 lb*
$47.74 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$448.47 for 425 lb. drum (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(2)
Recipes(33)
Crafters Choice™ Sunflower Oil - Refined
Natural Sunflower Oil is thought to have excellent penetrating qualities and good spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage oil or as a carrier oil for cosmetics and treatment products. Economical alternative to expensive oils.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (9)
•  Customer Reviews (165)
•  Customer Images (11)
$1.47 for 2 oz*
$3.41 for 1 lb*
$16.45 for 7 lb*
$57.50 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$540.03 for 425 lb. drum (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(7)
Recipes(29)
Crafters Choice™ Sweet Almond Oil - Refined
Sweet Almond Oil is thought to have excellent penetrating qualities and good spread-ability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage oil or as a carrier oil for cosmetics and treatment products. We use Sweet Almond Oil in everything from beard oils, sugar scrubs, lotion bars and much more!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (13)
•  Customer Reviews (591)
•  Customer Images (63)
$2.64 for 2 oz*
$7.83 for 1 lb*
$43.85 for 7 lb*
$154.03 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$1502.10 for 440 lb. drum (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(1)
Recipes(1)
Crafters Choice™ Tamanu Oil
Tamanu Oil can be used in a variety of applications because of its many perceived benefits to the skin and hair. Our Tamanu Oil is extracted from the nut kernels of the Tamanu Tree and is virgin and unrefined. Use this oil in soap, salve, cream and more!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (1)
•  Customer Reviews (3)
•  Customer Images (0)
$4.71 for 2 oz*
$23.35 for 1 lb*
$140.34 for 7 lb
$491.24 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$777.52 for 55 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(5)
Recipes(7)
Crafters Choice™ Walnut Oil
Walnut Oil is very high in Vitamin C which is thought to aid in the reduction of wrinkles and fine lines by supplying the skin with nutrients and vitamins. Walnut Oil is thought to add moisturizing attributes to formulations. Quick drying.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (7)
•  Customer Reviews (46)
•  Customer Images (1)
$2.47 for 2 oz*
$10.09 for 1 lb*
$55.92 for 7 lb*
$195.19 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$2470.26 for 440 lb. drum (Bulk)
$7649.50 for 1760 Piece (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(2)
Recipes(8)
Crafters Choice™ Wheat Germ Oil
Wheat Germ Oil is thought to be rich in naturally occurring antioxidants including vitamin E and beta carotene. It has excellent skin care properties due to its low odor and good spread-ability. You can use Wheat Germ Oil in recipes for Belly Balms, Cuticle Creams and Hand Creams.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (5)
•  Customer Reviews (56)
•  Customer Images (1)
$2.33 for 2 oz*
$13.45 for 1 lb*
$74.56 for 7 lb*
$261.40 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$3296.83 for 440 lb. drum (Bulk)
$10211.61 for 1760 lb (4 drums) (Bulk)

45 Results 30 60 Per Page
 
 
Stay updated on sales, new products, free recipes, and more.
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus LET US HELP YOU SAVINGS CENTER CONTACT US

Our Story
Contact Us
Frequently Asked Questions
Calculating Processing Times
Off-Shore Shipping Policy
Free Shipping Program
Adding To An Order
Weekly Sales Flyer
Safe Sale Guarantee
Making Bulk Purchases
1-800-359-0944
Email Us Here
Mon - Fri 8:30AM - 4:00PM EST
Sat, Sun & Holidays - Closed
We Proudly Accept:
MC-V-AMEX-Discover-PayPal
Follow Us
Site Feedback

 
 

Return Policy Privacy Policy Terms & Conditions Of Sale Website User Agreement Digital Media Takedown Policy Anti-Fraud/Bullying Policy

Copyright © 2019 Wholesale Supplies Plus, LLC - All Rights Reserved